• Home
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • User/Email: Password:
  • 10:05am
Menu
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • 10:05am
Sister Sites
  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Options

Bookmark Thread

First Page First Unread Last Page Last Post

Print Thread

Similar Threads

Recent Candles indicator 231 replies

Trading profitably using Recent Strength 58 replies

Recent Strength indicator 0 replies

Great recent strength indicator needs alert 0 replies

Recent Strength Idea 3 replies

  • Platform Tech
  • /
  • Reply to Thread
  • Subscribe
  • 314
Attachments: Recent Strength indicator
Exit Attachments
Tags: Recent Strength indicator
Cancel

Recent Strength indicator

  • Last Post
  •  
  • 1 1819Page 202122 44
  • 1 19Page 2021 44
  •  
  • Post #381
  • Quote
  • Nov 10, 2011 7:30pm Nov 10, 2011 7:30pm
  •  pedma
  • Joined Jan 2010 | Status: Member | 363 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
Pedma,

I have sorted the currencies from highest to lowest in the new version of the indy (attached). I have included comments in the code, so you can follow how I've done it.

The trick is as follows: you create a string array, where each element contains all of the items that you want sorted, in order of priority. Numeric values can be formatted using my NumberToStr() function. For example, the elements of the array might look like this:
Inserted Code
 3.1 USD
 7.3 EUR
 4.4 GBP
 3.1 CHF
 5.6 CAD
 2.7 AUD
 5.3 JPY
 4.4 NZD
The strength...
Ignored
Hi David,

You're really a great coder & teacher. Thank you very much.
Just to make sure: The indicator takes the value of DAILY recent strength, but show the value to chart in some minutes (variable : RefreshEveryXMins ). Is that right ?

Thanks a lot David.
Best Regards,
-pedma-
Good friends are more valuable than gold ...
 
 
  • Post #382
  • Quote
  • Edited 12:54pm Nov 11, 2011 12:43pm | Edited 12:54pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting pedma
Disliked
Hi David,

You're really a great coder & teacher. Thank you very much.
Just to make sure: The indicator takes the value of DAILY recent strength, but show the value to chart in some minutes (variable : RefreshEveryXMins ). Is that right ?

Thanks a lot David.
Best Regards,
-pedma-
Ignored
Pedma,

Yes, the values reflect how far (up/down) price has moved** on each of the charts since the start of the current day (midnight MT4 time). This is a weighted average of all of the pairs for that currency, e.g. for USD it would be the average of USDCHF, USDJPY, AUDUSD, EURUSD, GBPUSD, NZDUSD, USDCAD. At midnight, the previous day is forgotten, and the averaging process starts all over again for the new day.

**
1. the formula is (B-L)/(H-L)
where B = current bid price
H = today's high (thus far)
L = today's low (thus far)
2. The result from step 1 resolves itself into a value between 0 and 1 which is then re-scaled into a value between 1 and 9.
3. If the currency is YYY, then any pairs XXXYYY then the value in step 2 is subtracted from 9. Whereas if the pair is YYYXXX, the value in step 2 is left unchanged.
4. The average of all the pairs from step 3 then becomes the displayed value for each currency.

RefreshEveryXMins determines how often the values are recalculated and displayed.

If 0 --- the values are recalculated and displayed every new tick.

If 1 --- the values arerecalculated and displayed every time a new candle starts to form on the M1 chart. If the indy is attached to (e.g.) USDCHF, then this means a USDCHF,M1 chart.

If 5,15,30,60 or 240 --- the values are recalculated and displayed every time a new candle starts to form on the M5,M15,M30,H1 or H4 chart. same logic as before.

David
 
 
  • Post #383
  • Quote
  • Nov 11, 2011 4:28pm Nov 11, 2011 4:28pm
  •  Cbh123
  • | Joined Apr 2009 | Status: Student of Price Action | 258 Posts
Hi David,

First of all thank you so much for your indicator, and also for the LoadRSvalues() function and all of the support information! It is extremely generous of you to share so much.

I made a custom indicator which uses the LoadRSvalues() function, and it seems to be displaying the correct value based on the info in the RSV file, but the data in the RSV doesn't seem to be updating. The indicator seems to be updating, but the info in the RSV doesn't match.

I am using the default Presets---Recent Strength for the presets and Output---Recent Strength for the output, also I used your Build preset script with Output set to True to make the file in the first place.

Do you have any tips on what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks again,

Cory
 
 
  • Post #384
  • Quote
  • Nov 11, 2011 9:15pm Nov 11, 2011 9:15pm
  •  pedma
  • Joined Jan 2010 | Status: Member | 363 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
Pedma,

Yes, the values reflect how far (up/down) price has moved** on each of the charts since the start of the current day (midnight MT4 time). This is a weighted average of all of the pairs for that currency, e.g. for USD it would be the average of USDCHF, USDJPY, AUDUSD, EURUSD, GBPUSD, NZDUSD, USDCAD. At midnight, the previous day is forgotten, and the averaging process starts all over again for the new day.

**
1. the formula is (B-L)/(H-L)
where B = current bid price
H = today's high (thus far)
L = today's low (thus far)
2. The result...
Ignored
Hi David,

Thank you so much ............. All is clear & i learn so much from you.

Best Regards,
-pedma-
Good friends are more valuable than gold ...
 
 
  • Post #385
  • Quote
  • Nov 11, 2011 9:25pm Nov 11, 2011 9:25pm
  •  pedma
  • Joined Jan 2010 | Status: Member | 363 Posts
Quoting Cbh123
Disliked
Hi David,

First of all thank you so much for your indicator, and also for the LoadRSvalues() function and all of the support information! It is extremely generous of you to share so much.

I made a custom indicator which uses the LoadRSvalues() function, and it seems to be displaying the correct value based on the info in the RSV file, but the data in the RSV doesn't seem to be updating. The indicator seems to be updating, but the info in the RSV doesn't match.

I am using the default Presets---Recent Strength for the presets and Output---Recent...
Ignored
Hi Cory,

I'm not a good programmer, but I think you must take the value from CSV file ....../experts/files/Output---Recent Strength.CSV file. This file is controllered by ..../experts/indicators/Recent Strength.ex4 file. Recent Strength.ex4 file put the output value to "Output---Recent Strength.CSV" file depend on ..../expert/files/Presets---Recent Strength.TXT which is created by .../experts/scripts/Build Strength Preset File.ex4 file. This script "Build Strenth Preset File.ex4" file is run only ONCE !! at the first time only. All you must do then is to change the TXT file, so the indicator "Recent Strength.ex4" can put the new value depend on your needs, after reading the TXT file.

All of this if very good for EA application. But I think you must use the edited "Recent Strength Graia" by David, to make your own Indicator.
This is only my opinion ...

Thanks David for all he has done.

Thanks
-pedma-
Good friends are more valuable than gold ...
 
 
  • Post #386
  • Quote
  • Nov 12, 2011 8:10pm Nov 12, 2011 8:10pm
  •  Cbh123
  • | Joined Apr 2009 | Status: Student of Price Action | 258 Posts
Quoting pedma
Disliked
Hi Cory,

I'm not a good programmer, but I think you must take the value from CSV file [b]

Thanks
-pedma-
Ignored
Thank you Pedma, actually my problem isn't getting the indicators to work, but somehow the CSV file doesn't seem to be updating when I run my custom indicator. The indicator seems to be getting the right numbers from the CSV, but for some reason the CSV file stops updating once I access it. Even though it used to update properly I thought.

Thanks for your help, and thanks again to David.

Cory
 
 
  • Post #387
  • Quote
  • Nov 12, 2011 9:59pm Nov 12, 2011 9:59pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting Cbh123
Disliked
Hi David,

First of all thank you so much for your indicator, and also for the LoadRSvalues() function and all of the support information! It is extremely generous of you to share so much.

I made a custom indicator which uses the LoadRSvalues() function, and it seems to be displaying the correct value based on the info in the RSV file, but the data in the RSV doesn't seem to be updating. The indicator seems to be updating, but the info in the RSV doesn't match.

I am using the default Presets---Recent Strength for the presets and Output---Recent...
Ignored
Cory,

This could be a Win7/Vista problem - if so, it is outside of my control to fix it. This link may be helpful. After that, all I can suggest is that you contact either Microsoft or your computer vendor.

What br0ker, and what MT4 build are you running?

David
 
 
  • Post #388
  • Quote
  • Nov 13, 2011 2:37am Nov 13, 2011 2:37am
  •  Cbh123
  • | Joined Apr 2009 | Status: Student of Price Action | 258 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
Cory,

This could be a Win7/Vista problem - if so, it is outside of my control to fix it. This link may be helpful. After that, all I can suggest is that you contact either Microsoft or your computer vendor.

What br0ker, and what MT4 build are you running?

David
Ignored
Thanks, I allowed the permissions so we'll see how it does when I try it tomorrow! I am running IBFX version Build 402 at the moment.

Thanks again and I'll let you know if I run into any problems now that I allowed all the permissions on the folder.

Cory
 
 
  • Post #389
  • Quote
  • Nov 14, 2011 10:30am Nov 14, 2011 10:30am
  •  Cbh123
  • | Joined Apr 2009 | Status: Student of Price Action | 258 Posts
Seems to work now, thanks! I really appreciate your help.

Cory
 
 
  • Post #390
  • Quote
  • Nov 14, 2011 2:07pm Nov 14, 2011 2:07pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting Cbh123
Disliked
Seems to work now, thanks! I really appreciate your help.

Cory
Ignored
Excellent, Cory --- glad to hear that it is working for you now.

David
 
 
  • Post #391
  • Quote
  • Nov 27, 2011 6:33am Nov 27, 2011 6:33am
  •  gio.kele
  • Joined May 2008 | Status: Member | 109 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
Pedma,

Yes, the values reflect how far (up/down) price has moved** on each of the charts since the start of the current day (midnight MT4 time). This is a weighted average of all of the pairs for that currency, e.g. for USD it would be the average of USDCHF, USDJPY, AUDUSD, EURUSD, GBPUSD, NZDUSD, USDCAD. At midnight, the previous day is forgotten, and the averaging process starts all over again for the new day.

**
1. the formula is (B-L)/(H-L)
where B = current bid price
H = today's high (thus far)
L = today's low (thus far)
2....
Ignored
Thank you hanover for the great indicators. I am using Currency Strength - Giraia.mq4 with great success. Will be good if new Calculation starts of each new H1 candle.
 
 
  • Post #392
  • Quote
  • Nov 27, 2011 10:29am Nov 27, 2011 10:29am
  •  FxHope
  • | Joined Sep 2010 | Status: Member | 69 Posts
david thank you for all wonderful indicators.
I added all pairs to the indicator (28) but it show less 3 pairs.

xtern string CurrencyPairs = "EU,GU,UF,AU,NU,UJ,UC,EG,EF,EA,EN,EJ,EC,GF,GA,GN,GJ,GC,AF,NF,FJ,CF,AN,AJ,AC,NJ,NC,CJ";

You can see pic, it is something i do wrong?

Appreciate your work.

FxHope
Attached Image
 
 
  • Post #393
  • Quote
  • Edited 8:46pm Nov 27, 2011 3:37pm | Edited 8:46pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting gio.kele
Disliked
Thank you hanover for the great indicators. I am using Currency Strength - Giraia.mq4 with great success. Will be good if new Calculation starts of each new H1 candle.
Ignored
Try the attached indy. Set TimeFrame to H1

The attached indy has two new parameters:

(1) TimeFrame: you can have the calculation start over every time a new candle appears on the TF that you select, i.e. M1, M5, M15, M30, H1, H4, D1, W1 or MN. Or if you leave the field blank, it will default to the TF on the chart to which the indy is posted (this makes it possible to cycle thru different chart TFs, and see the relative strength in each TF).

(2) CurrencySuffix: your entry will be appended to each currency. For example, if you set CurrencySuffix to m, then the pairs included in the calculation will be EURUSDm, GBPUSDm, USDJPYm, etc.

I haven't had a chance to do any testing because the market is closed.

David
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 Currency Strength - Giraia.mq4   98 KB | 3,891 downloads
 
 
  • Post #394
  • Quote
  • Nov 27, 2011 3:41pm Nov 27, 2011 3:41pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting FxHope
Disliked
david thank you for all wonderful indicators.
I added all pairs to the indicator (28) but it show less 3 pairs.

xtern string CurrencyPairs = "EU,GU,UF,AU,NU,UJ,UC,EG,EF,EA,EN,EJ,EC,GF,GA,GN,GJ,GC,AF,NF,FJ,CF,AN,AJ,AC,NJ,NC,CJ";

You can see pic, it is something i do wrong?

Appreciate your work.

FxHope
Ignored
FxHope,

Your screenshot suggests that your br0ker doesn't offer the pairs NZDCAD, CADCHF and NZDCHF. Data can't be gathered from pairs that are not available.

David
 
 
  • Post #395
  • Quote
  • Nov 27, 2011 4:21pm Nov 27, 2011 4:21pm
  •  gio.kele
  • Joined May 2008 | Status: Member | 109 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
Try the attached indy. Set TimeFrame to H1

The attached indy has two new parameters:

(1) TimeFrame: you can have the calculation start over every time a new candle appears on the TF that you select, i.e. M1, M5, M15, M30, H1, H4, D1, W1 or MN.

(2) CurrencySuffix: your entry will be appended to each currency. For example, if you set CurrencySuffix to m, then the pairs included in the calculation will be EURUSDm, GBPUSDm, USDJPYm, etc.

[b]I haven't had a chance to do any testing because the market is closed....
Ignored
Thanks a lot David.
 
 
  • Post #396
  • Quote
  • Edited 5:20pm Nov 27, 2011 4:24pm | Edited 5:20pm
  •  FxHope
  • | Joined Sep 2010 | Status: Member | 69 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
FxHope,

Your screenshot suggests that your br0ker doesn't offer the pairs NZDCAD, CADCHF and NZDCHF. Data can't be gathered from pairs that are not available.

David
Ignored
They are available. I opem the charts. you can see tham
FxHope

Edit In the new indicatore all pairs appear
THANK YOU
Attached Images
 
 
  • Post #397
  • Quote
  • Nov 27, 2011 8:19pm Nov 27, 2011 8:19pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting FxHope
Disliked
Edit In the new indicatore all pairs appear
THANK YOU
Ignored
Glad that it's working for you now.
 
 
  • Post #398
  • Quote
  • Edited Nov 30, 2011 12:13am Nov 29, 2011 7:18pm | Edited Nov 30, 2011 12:13am
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
CSM (currency strength meter) is a histogram-based version of the 'Currency Strength - Giraia' indy. Download into the ...../experts/indicators folder, and restart MT4.

You will also need to install the 'Placard MT Condensed' font (included in the attached ZIP file), if you don't already have it.

The parameters work as follows:

Currency Pairs - lists all 28 possible cross-products of AUD, CAD, CHF, EUR, GBP, JPY, NZD and USD. If your br0ker doesn't offer one of the pairs, there's no problem, as the indy will simply ignore it. If you want to give certain pairs additional weighting, enter them 2, 3, 4, ..... etc times each; yiou can have up to a total of 99 entries.

CurrencySuffix - your entry will be appended to each currency. For example, if you set CurrencySuffix to m, then the pairs included in the calculation will be EURUSDm, GBPUSDm, USDJPYm, etc.

TimeFrames - select the timeframes whose histograms you wish to view. Items must be valid MT4 timeframe tokens, separated by commas.

NumberOfCandles - the basis for the calculation is as follows:
(current bid price – lowest low) / (highest high – lowest low)
where you're specifying the number of candles across which the highest high and lowest low will be used. An entry of 1 denotes use of the currently forming candle only; an entry of 2 includes the prior candle also; and so forth. If you set NumberOfCandles to 1, you should get the same values as the 'Currency Strength - Giraia' indy.

Sort Method - can be any one of:

 

  1. A (ascending) - currency histograms will be shown from lowest (weakest currency) to highest (strongest currency)
  2. D (descending) - currency histograms will be shown from highest to lowest
  3. If left blank, no sorting will be performed (currencies will be shown in alphabetical order

FontName / FontSize - if you alter these, you'll likely need to alter the spacing parameters also.

HorizPos / Vert Pos / Horiz Spacing - these control the start position of, and the spacing between, the histogram bars.

Color_XXX - controls the color of the histogram bars.

TextFont / TextSize / TextColor - these control the font, size and color of text that's displayed.

RefreshEveryXMins - if set to 0, the histograms refresh with every tick (warning: this could slow computer performance). If set to 1, 5, 15, etc, then they will refresh whenever a new M1, M5, M15 etc candle starts to form.

There may be a lengthy wait when you first attach the indicator to a MT4 chart, especially if you choose to display a large number of timeframes.

Enjoy,
David

Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2011-11-30_1321.jpg
Size: 122 KB
Attached File(s)
File Type: zip CSM.ZIP   47 KB | 4,606 downloads
 
 
  • Post #399
  • Quote
  • Nov 29, 2011 8:36pm Nov 29, 2011 8:36pm
  •  sargedessy
  • | Joined Apr 2011 | Status: Member | 42 Posts
Quoting hanover
Disliked
CSM (currency strength meter) is a histogram-based version of the 'Currency Strength - Giraia' indy. Download into the ...../experts/indicators folder, and restart MT4.

You will also need to install the 'Placard MT Condensed' font (included in the attached ZIP file), if you don't already have it.

The parameters work as follows:

Currency Pairs - lists all 28 possible cross-products of AUD, CAD, CHF, EUR, GBP, JPY, NZD and USD. If your br0ker doesn't...
Ignored
Hi,

Is it possible for the indicator to load onto the right hand side of the chart (something like stratman minicharts) instead of into a new window?
 
 
  • Post #400
  • Quote
  • Nov 29, 2011 10:35pm Nov 29, 2011 10:35pm
  •  hanover
  • Joined Sep 2006 | Status: ... | 8,092 Posts
Quoting sargedessy
Disliked
Hi,

Is it possible for the indicator to load onto the right hand side of the chart (something like stratman minicharts) instead of into a new window?
Ignored
No, sorry, this is not currently possible.

I am not familiar with stratman minicharts.
 
 
  • Platform Tech
  • /
  • Recent Strength indicator
  • Reply to Thread
    • 1 1819Page 202122 44
    • 1 19Page 2021 44
0 traders viewing now
  • More
Top of Page
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
About FF
  • Mission
  • Products
  • User Guide
  • Media Kit
  • Blog
  • Contact
FF Products
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • Calendar
  • News
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Trade Explorer
FF Website
  • Homepage
  • Search
  • Members
  • Report a Bug
Follow FF
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

FF Sister Sites:

  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Forex Factory® is a brand of Fair Economy, Inc.

Terms of Service / ©2023