• Home
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • User/Email: Password:
  • 3:34pm
Menu
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • 3:34pm
Sister Sites
  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Options

Bookmark Thread

First Page First Unread Last Page Last Post

Print Thread

Similar Threads

3 Bar Fractal with mid-bar and bar on each side 11 replies

Inside bar or outside bar identifier 7 replies

SteveHopwood EAs 4 replies

Pin bar, pin bar, pin bar 0 replies

What's Wrong with this Inside Bar Indicator 1 reply

  • Commercial Content
  • /
  • Reply to Thread
  • Subscribe
  • 25
Attachments: Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood
Exit Attachments
Tags: Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood
Cancel

Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood

  • Last Post
  •  
  • 1 2Page 3456 8
  • 1 2Page 34 8
  •  
  • Post #41
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 5:52am May 27, 2011 5:52am
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
I have no further interest in this.

JR sent me a spec that I coded.

Now it seems that others want a different spec coded. Why the blue blazes should I try to keep up with all this?

And what is this with the day's opening price? A day is a day is a day. The open is either the open of the day or it isn't.

Sort this out amongst yourselves guys. I am busy elsewhere.
 
 
  • Post #42
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 6:11am May 27, 2011 6:11am
  •  fate12
  • | Joined May 2011 | Status: Member | 13 Posts
Mmm you'll be back
Thanks anyway for your work, having great fun with it!
 
 
  • Post #43
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 6:17am May 27, 2011 6:17am
  •  roundrock
  • | Joined Feb 2010 | Status: J16 Student | 902 Posts
right now there is a serious bug regarding how to calculate DayOpenPrice. as per DIBS, its always 6 AM GMT, as per EA its prev day close price. if broker doesnt close day by 6 AM GMT then EA places wrong orders
 
 
  • Post #44
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 7:32am May 27, 2011 7:32am
  •  rbetancor
  • Joined Mar 2011 | Status: Member | 1,128 Posts
Quoting roundrock
Disliked
right now there is a serious bug regarding how to calculate DayOpenPrice. as per DIBS, its always 6 AM GMT, as per EA its prev day close price. if broker doesnt close day by 6 AM GMT then EA places wrong orders
Ignored
Hi!, I've not reviewed all the code, but thinks that this simple piece of code will do the trick ...

Inserted Code
void ReadIndicatorValues()
{

   //Draw hi-lo of inside bar if the previous candle was an inside bar
   DrawRangeLines();
   
   //Previous day close price
   //Don't want yesterday's prices based on the Sunday candle
   int shift = 1;
   [b]int shiftHour = 0;[/b]
   [b]int hour = 0;[/b]
   if (CriminalHasSundayCandle && shift == 1)
   {
      int day = (TimeDayOfWeek(TimeLocal()) );
      if (day == 1) shift = 2;
   }//if (CriminalHasSundayCandle && PivotShift == 1)

   //Long pending trades
   [b]//DayOpenPrice = iOpen(NULL, PERIOD_D1, 0);
   hour = TimeHour(TimeCurrent());
   if(hour>6)
      shiftHour=hour-6;
   DayOpenPrice = iOpen(NULL,PERIOD_H1,shiftHour);[/b]
   ObjectDelete(todayopenprice);
   ObjectCreate(todayopenprice, OBJ_TREND,0,iTime(NULL, PERIOD_D1, shift) ,DayOpenPrice, TimeCurrent(), DayOpenPrice);
   ObjectSet(todayopenprice,OBJPROP_COLOR,Turquoise);
   ObjectSet(todayopenprice,OBJPROP_STYLE,STYLE_DASH);
   ObjectSet(todayopenprice,OBJPROP_WIDTH,1);
   ObjectSet(todayopenprice,OBJPROP_RAY,true);
   

}//void ReadIndicatorValues()
 
 
  • Post #45
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 9:20am May 27, 2011 9:20am
  •  indranghimir
  • | Joined Dec 2010 | Status: Member | 38 Posts
Quoting roundrock
Disliked
right now there is a serious bug regarding how to calculate DayOpenPrice. as per DIBS, its always 6 AM GMT, as per EA its prev day close price. if broker doesnt close day by 6 AM GMT then EA places wrong orders
Ignored
i noticed the same...this bot does not calculate 6 am gmt as daily open price which PC used.
i found the attached dibbs ea in the 'no free lunch continues..' thread. you can set different ratios of primary and secondary trades and also you have the option to set two different daily open( one extra for the US session which i dont think PC used). downside of this ea is that it does not draw any bars or lines for visual aid and it does not work with ecn brokers. there are lots of pretty good indicators on the thread anyway. also there is no secondory trade trailing stop feature to let the trade run. of course MPTM is always there if we want to lt it run alongside.
play with it with diffrent settings guys, i think it is pretty close to mimicing basic dibbs rules.
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 DIBS_EA_ver7.mq4   27 KB | 308 downloads
 
 
  • Post #46
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 11:42am May 27, 2011 11:42am
  •  ArrietaTech
  • | Joined Oct 2010 | Status: Douche | 272 Posts
I have traded this method manually for something like 3 months and it is easy. Rules simple and VERY profitable.

If we could just get the EA to work I'm sure this can be a winner, Steve's EA just needs some adjustments to its latest form (the SL issue and the open/close line).

Any coders? Please help!
 
 
  • Post #47
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 12:38pm May 27, 2011 12:38pm
  •  rbetancor
  • Joined Mar 2011 | Status: Member | 1,128 Posts
Quoting acostafulano
Disliked
I have traded this method manually for something like 3 months and it is easy. Rules simple and VERY profitable.

If we could just get the EA to work I'm sure this can be a winner, Steve's EA just needs some adjustments to its latest form (the SL issue and the open/close line).

Any coders? Please help!
Ignored
Did you try to use the code I posted ?, that's solve the problem of getting the opening price at 6 A.M, if someone could test it, I could do the needed changes.
 
 
  • Post #48
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 12:45pm May 27, 2011 12:45pm
  •  ArrietaTech
  • | Joined Oct 2010 | Status: Douche | 272 Posts
Quoting rbetancor
Disliked
Did you try to use the code I posted ?, that's solve the problem of getting the opening price at 6 A.M, if someone could test it, I could do the needed changes.
Ignored
Hello! Unfortunately I'm pretty much useless when it comes to MQL

Could someone please post Steve's EA with this fix so we can try and test if it works?
 
 
  • Post #49
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 1:15pm May 27, 2011 1:15pm
  •  esquire
  • | Joined Apr 2011 | Status: Member | 77 Posts
Fixed the problem i guess, please try out this one. This makes sure dayopen = price at 6 GMT. Just had to add the parameter gmt_offset, which is the offset of the broker (so the mt4 platform), so NOT of the local computer. Sorry, didn't know how else to code it.

Have a nice weekend!
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 Jollyroger.mq4   48 KB | 323 downloads
 
 
  • Post #50
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 1:28pm May 27, 2011 1:28pm
  •  Jollyroger
  • | Joined Dec 2008 | Status: Member | 182 Posts
Quoting rbetancor
Disliked
Hi!, I've not reviewed all the code, but thinks that this simple piece of code will do the trick ...

[code]
void ReadIndicatorValues()
{...
Ignored

It appears that your change of the bots base price to the 0600 GMT line is effective. I apologize to Steve and the followers of this thread for not being more specific in stating that Peter Crown's TRADING DAY began at 0600 GMT. Steve coded exactly what I asked which was stated "the previous days close" and not the open at 0600 GMT.

We still have a major error in the bot that needs to be corrected in that the latest trades taken by the bot set the TP on the one order using a TP at DOUBLE the opening price rather than DOUBLE the DIFFERENCE between the Stop Loss and the opening price.

There is an additional occasional error that does not set a stop loss on one of the bots opening orders.

Both these errors are correctable manually but that is difficult if you are asleep.

If Steve's interest is revived or if any other coder cares to bring forth a solution to the above problems we will have a heck of a robot here.

I currently have 7 free trades making pips and being managed by the jumping stop built into the bot.

We've got something good here. Lets keep it going.
Roger
 
 
  • Post #51
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 2:00pm May 27, 2011 2:00pm
  •  ArrietaTech
  • | Joined Oct 2010 | Status: Douche | 272 Posts
Quoting Jollyroger
Disliked
It appears that your change of the bots base price to the 0600 GMT line is effective. I apologize to Steve and the followers of this thread for not being more specific in stating that Peter Crown's TRADING DAY began at 0600 GMT. Steve coded exactly what I asked which was stated "the previous days close" and not the open at 0600 GMT.

We still have a major error in the bot that needs to be corrected in that the latest trades taken by the bot set the TP on the one order using a TP at DOUBLE the opening price rather than DOUBLE the DIFFERENCE between...
Ignored
This method is proven to work (see the original thread) and the main part of the EA is already coded and working (thanks steve) it only needs slight modifications to work as intended and start making us pips! S.O.S coders
 
 
  • Post #52
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 2:05pm May 27, 2011 2:05pm
  •  rbetancor
  • Joined Mar 2011 | Status: Member | 1,128 Posts
Quoting Jollyroger
Disliked
It appears that your change of the bots base price to the 0600 GMT line is effective. I apologize to Steve and the followers of this thread for not being more specific in stating that Peter Crown's TRADING DAY began at 0600 GMT. Steve coded exactly what I asked which was stated "the previous days close" and not the open at 0600 GMT.

We still have a major error in the bot that needs to be corrected in that the latest trades taken by the bot set the TP on the one order using a TP at DOUBLE the opening price rather than DOUBLE the DIFFERENCE between...
Ignored
Ok, I'll check the errors you mention ... could you tell me a date/hour/pair in witch you show the errors ? ... a screen capture maybe ok too.
 
 
  • Post #53
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 2:08pm May 27, 2011 2:08pm
  •  rbetancor
  • Joined Mar 2011 | Status: Member | 1,128 Posts
Quoting esquire
Disliked
Fixed the problem i guess, please try out this one. This makes sure dayopen = price at 6 GMT. Just had to add the parameter gmt_offset, which is the offset of the broker (so the mt4 platform), so NOT of the local computer. Sorry, didn't know how else to code it.

Have a nice weekend!
Ignored
Umm ... I didn't know the iBarShift function, and that will help my with other EA's I'm working with ...

I have a function that could auto-detect gmtOffset of the server, will add it to you version of the EA and post it.
 
 
  • Post #54
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 4:39pm May 27, 2011 4:39pm
  •  pipseeker32
  • | Joined Mar 2011 | Status: Junior Member | 2 Posts
Just subscribed to this thread. Looks like you have the makings of a great EA here but how do I attach the MQ4 file to my MT4 charts?
 
 
  • Post #55
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 5:17pm May 27, 2011 5:17pm
  •  MurphyMan
  • | Joined Sep 2009 | Status: Rule #1... Don't lose your pips | 197 Posts
Quoting pipseeker32
Disliked
Just subscribed to this thread. Looks like you have the makings of a great EA here but how do I attach the MQ4 file to my MT4 charts?
Ignored
Pipsqueaker. Not to offend, but this is a thread for advanced users. You are asking a "How do I crawl" kind of question, amongst a bunch of marathoners.

As for me, I'm at the 3K walk/run stage.

Please come back when you can answer your own question.
 
 
  • Post #56
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 6:26pm May 27, 2011 6:26pm
  •  pipseeker32
  • | Joined Mar 2011 | Status: Junior Member | 2 Posts
Thank you soooo much for your help and time!
 
 
  • Post #57
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 8:01pm May 27, 2011 8:01pm
  •  Jollyroger
  • | Joined Dec 2008 | Status: Member | 182 Posts
Quoting rbetancor
Disliked
Ok, I'll check the errors you mention ... could you tell me a date/hour/pair in witch you show the errors ? ... a screen capture maybe ok too.
Ignored
5/27 19:45 EUR/USD
5/27 21:19 GBP/USD
Those are two I remember. I can't give you a screen shot since I have already corrected the errors. Also 1 of the trades was taken in the wrong direction. Next week I am sure the errors will occur again and I will post screen shots etc. Not being a coder puts me at a disadvantage in trying to comment on EA problems. Sorry I was not more help.
Roger
 
 
  • Post #58
  • Quote
  • May 27, 2011 8:03pm May 27, 2011 8:03pm
  •  Jollyroger
  • | Joined Dec 2008 | Status: Member | 182 Posts
Quoting pipseeker32
Disliked
Just subscribed to this thread. Looks like you have the makings of a great EA here but how do I attach the MQ4 file to my MT4 charts?
Ignored
Suggest you go to Babypips .com and take there forex tutorials and it will give you a good basic beginning understanding of forex and MT4.
 
 
  • Post #59
  • Quote
  • May 28, 2011 5:59am May 28, 2011 5:59am
  •  esquire
  • | Joined Apr 2011 | Status: Member | 77 Posts
Quoting Jollyroger
Disliked
It appears that your change of the bots base price to the 0600 GMT line is effective. I apologize to Steve and the followers of this thread for not being more specific in stating that Peter Crown's TRADING DAY began at 0600 GMT. Steve coded exactly what I asked which was stated "the previous days close" and not the open at 0600 GMT.

We still have a major error in the bot that needs to be corrected in that the latest trades taken by the bot set the TP on the one order using a TP at DOUBLE the opening price rather than DOUBLE the DIFFERENCE between...
Ignored
Jollyroger, can you tell me the precise method how to trade? If i know what to do i can mod the code (which only needs little adjustments, thanks to steve )

As far as i know, this is the procedure:

- Search inside bar
- Place order when price exeeds high + 1 pip + spread of inside bar (or the low - 1 - spread) & price is higher then 6 GMT Open (or lower)
- SL is the other end of the inside bar (wihthout 1 pip & spread).
- Close half of the position where the profit of that closed half will cover the risk of the other half open. Which would mean it is the difference between the sl & the open price. Don't understand what you mean with "Double the openingsprice"
- The other half is taken care of by steven's trailing stop (which works fine i guess?)

If the above is correct i'll just have to adjust the following:
- add the 1 pip + spread thing
- Make sure sl & tp are correctly coded (didn't check yet) and adjust if necessaire.

I think the bot is almost ready according to the thread, please specify if the procedure i stated is correct and i can have the changes done before monday

Cheers,
Simon
 
 
  • Post #60
  • Quote
  • Edited 10:46am May 28, 2011 10:44am | Edited 10:46am
  •  Jollyroger
  • | Joined Dec 2008 | Status: Member | 182 Posts
[quote=esquire;4651032]J

As far as i know, this is the procedure:

- Search inside bar
- Place order when price exeeds high + 1 pip + spread of inside bar (or the low - 1 - spread) & price is higher then 6 GMT Open (or lower)
- SL is the other end of the inside bar (wihthout 1 pip & spread).
- Close half of the position where the profit of that closed half will cover the risk of the other half open. Which would mean it is the difference between the sl & the open price. Don't understand what you mean with "Double the openingsprice"
- The other half is taken care of by steven's trailing stop (which works fine i guess?)

If the above is correct i'll just have to adjust the following:
- add the 1 pip + spread thing
- Make sure sl & tp are correctly coded (didn't check yet) and adjust if necessaire.

Simon:
Your description is right on the money. (Personally I don't add the 1 pip and spread when trading manually but it couldn't hurt to code it)

My reference to "double the opening price" referred to a take profit ERROR that I am currently experiencing with the bot. I have had a number of instances where the bot has doubled the opening price using that for a TP rather than doubling the LENGTH OF THE IB to set the TP. When you check the SL & TP in the code you will probably find out why this is happening.

IT IS WORTH MENTIONING HERE THAT USING THE ORIGINAL CODE THAT STEVE WROTE I HAVE ACCUMULATED 7 "FREE" TRADES. THEY ARE BEING MANAGED BY THE JUMP STOP ON THE ORIGINAL BOT AND NOW AGGREGATE OVER 1700 PIPS PROFIT. NOT TOO BAD FOR A WEEKS TRADING ON 4 PAIRS. I have not yet checked the losses in the establishment of the free trades or the "Free" trades that have already closed for a profit.
Roger
 
 
  • Commercial Content
  • /
  • Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood
  • Reply to Thread
    • 1 2Page 3456 8
    • 1 2Page 34 8
0 traders viewing now
  • More
Top of Page
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
About FF
  • Mission
  • Products
  • User Guide
  • Media Kit
  • Blog
  • Contact
FF Products
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • Calendar
  • News
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Trade Explorer
FF Website
  • Homepage
  • Search
  • Members
  • Report a Bug
Follow FF
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

FF Sister Sites:

  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Forex Factory® is a brand of Fair Economy, Inc.

Terms of Service / ©2023