• Home
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • User/Email: Password:
  • 5:02am
Menu
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • 5:02am
Sister Sites
  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Options

Bookmark Thread

First Page First Unread Last Page Last Post

Print Thread

Similar Threads

3 Bar Fractal with mid-bar and bar on each side 11 replies

Inside bar or outside bar identifier 7 replies

SteveHopwood EAs 4 replies

Pin bar, pin bar, pin bar 0 replies

What's Wrong with this Inside Bar Indicator 1 reply

  • Commercial Content
  • /
  • Reply to Thread
  • Subscribe
  • 25
Attachments: Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood
Exit Attachments
Tags: Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood
Cancel

Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood

  • Last Post
  •  
  • 1 23Page 456 8
  • 1 3Page 45 8
  •  
  • Post #61
  • Quote
  • May 28, 2011 11:20am May 28, 2011 11:20am
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
Simon, before you spend too much time on this, you may as well know that I have most of the problems licked, or think I have.

My irritation earlier was caused by the incomplete spec that I coded being updated in dribs and drabs. Trust me to know what I am talking about when I say that nothing pisses a coder more quickly that that.

In between whiles I have been back to the Dibs thread to see what the method is actually about and have coded a new bot according to the spec listed in post 1. I am using visual backtesting to dot the i's and cross the t's today.

I originally planned keeping this under wraps until I had tested it for a week to make sure all the wrinkles are ironed out, then starting a new thread, but I would feel guilty if Simon spent time re-coding a bot that is at heart somewhat different to that actually required, and then I posted mine. I shall post the new bot here in time for the markets to open; we can spend a week making sure it really does work on demo as intended, then start a thread dedicated to developing the exit strategies.

Feel free to carry on Simon; your contribution would be valued. Equally, if it suits you better then sit back and wait. Your choice.

 
 
  • Post #62
  • Quote
  • May 28, 2011 12:07pm May 28, 2011 12:07pm
  •  esquire
  • | Joined Apr 2011 | Status: Member | 77 Posts
Quoting SteveHopwood
Disliked
Simon, before you spend too much time on this, you may as well know that I have most of the problems licked, or think I have.

..
Feel free to carry on Simon; your contribution would be valued. Equally, if it suits you better then sit back and wait. Your choice.

Ignored
Thanks for the message, saved me some work for this weekend Just wanted to help them make the minor adjustments needed to make it 100% by the rules. As said, you already did 99,9%.

I am curious how this bot is going to develop as the method claims to be profitable in the long term, but haven't seen those results with this bot yet.

I'm going to get a life somewhere untill you are able to finish the code (it's a bit useless to code everything double i guess). After that i'll put it on some demo's and see if there is any room left for improvement.

Thanks (again) steve! Have a nice weekend!
 
 
  • Post #63
  • Quote
  • May 28, 2011 1:11pm May 28, 2011 1:11pm
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
OK, here goes.

This one:

 

  1. draws the daily open price at 6.00 gmt -more about this later
  2. draws the hi-lo of the inside bar once one of these forms
  3. deletes both once outside trading hours - more about this later
  4. when an IB forms, sends the appropriate pending at 1 pip + spread outside the box.
  5. closes the users chosen amount of the trade at open price + the extent of the IB. LotToClose is the part of the initial trade to close.
  6. once the trade is in profit, manages the rest of the trade with the internal management features - the defaults are what I used in testing and are not recommendations; the features are my usual ones from mptm, with the addition of:

    1. candlestick trailing stop. CandleShift is the input that tells Dibs which candle to look at. The default of 1 means the previous candle; 2 would be two candles ago etc.

Dibs uses code adapted from squalou's 3 tier London breakout ea to define the daily opening candle. sq has coded this in the crim's server time, so you will have to experiment with this input to get the correct start. For example:

 

  1. IBFX appears to be gmt -1, so a 6.00 gmt start candle probably means that the StartTime input has to be "05:00".
  2. Alpari UK appears to be gmt, so the StartTime probably has to be "06:00"

To confuse matters still further, express your trading hours in your own local time. So, work out when London opens/closes in your own local time and use these in the trading hours inputs. Once outside your trading hours the daily open price and existing IB's become irrelevant, and so are deleted.

Good luck with that little lot. Refrain from asking questions about it here as I shall ignore them if I am in a good mood and ban you from all my threads if not. Work it out for yourself; I had to.

Ok, run this on demo for a few days guys; when I am sure the code is watertight I shall start a new thread to investigate trade exit in greater detail.

Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 Dibs method auto trading robot by Steve Hopwood.mq4   60 KB | 309 downloads
 
 
  • Post #64
  • Quote
  • May 30, 2011 7:39am May 30, 2011 7:39am
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
I found a few bugs this morning.

Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 Dibs method auto trading robot by Steve Hopwood.mq4   61 KB | 319 downloads
 
 
  • Post #65
  • Quote
  • May 30, 2011 7:40am May 30, 2011 7:40am
  •  MurphyMan
  • | Joined Sep 2009 | Status: Rule #1... Don't lose your pips | 197 Posts
FYI

I only have 4 pairs on demo. The yellow lines showed up for EU & UC, but no trade setup. Everything looks normal.

An inside bar formed on GU on the hour and simultaneously , I got about a hundred "GBPUSD OP_BUYSTOP order send failed with error (130): invalid stops."

After a while it behaved and now have a GU buy stop pending.
 
 
  • Post #66
  • Quote
  • May 30, 2011 9:43am May 30, 2011 9:43am
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
Quoting MurphyMan
Disliked
FYI

I only have 4 pairs on demo. The yellow lines showed up for EU & UC, but no trade setup. Everything looks normal.

An inside bar formed on GU on the hour and simultaneously , I got about a hundred "GBPUSD OP_BUYSTOP order send failed with error (130): invalid stops."

After a while it behaved and now have a GU buy stop pending.
Ignored
This is a problem when the IB bar is too small. The pending trade price is below the crim's minimum stop level, and so generates the invalid stops error.

 
 
  • Post #67
  • Quote
  • May 30, 2011 11:14pm May 30, 2011 11:14pm
  •  forexgame
  • | Joined Feb 2011 | Status: Member | 20 Posts
Quoting SteveHopwood
Disliked
OK, here goes.

This one:
[list][*]draws the daily open price at 6.00 gmt -more about this later[*]draws the hi-lo of the inside bar once one of these forms[*]deletes both once outside trading hours - more about this later[*]when an IB forms, sends the appropriate pending at 1 pip + spread outside the box.[*]closes the users chosen amount of the trade at open price + the extent of the IB. LotToClose is the part of the initial trade to close.[*]once the trade is in profit, manages the rest of the trade with the internal management features...
Ignored
Hi Steve,

My local time is +8 gmt. So the bot setting should be like

---Daily open time---
StartTime = 14:00 (6 + 8)

---Trading hours---
Trade_hours_M
start_hourm = 16 (8 + 8)
end_hourm = 20 (12 + 8)
Trade_Hours_E
start_houre = 20 (12 + 8)
end_houre = 1 (17 + 8)

According to the default setting and my understanding the trading hours for dibs method are between 8 gmt (1 hour after london open ie at 6 gmt) and 17 gmt (2 hour after london closed ie at 15 gmt). Am I right on this?

The problem is the screen displaying end_houre: 25:00 which should be 1:00

Kindly need explanation from you and other members.

Thanks
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: dibs.gif
Size: 27 KB
 
 
  • Post #68
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 8:30am May 31, 2011 8:30am
  •  forexgame
  • | Joined Feb 2011 | Status: Member | 20 Posts
I made a mistake. The trading hours should be in the crim's server time, not the local's time.
 
 
  • Post #69
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 8:53am May 31, 2011 8:53am
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
Quoting forexgame
Disliked
I made a mistake. The trading hours should be in the crim's server time, not the local's time.
Ignored
Hehe. Welcome to the wonderful world of trying to work out what the time is.

Anybody got scoobs' sub-commander's phone number?

 
 
  • Post #70
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 9:10am May 31, 2011 9:10am
  •  paulbt38
  • | Joined Mar 2010 | Status: Member | 244 Posts
Steve

I have tried running ST on the latest update but get no trades. Would this have something to do with the time issue of using both server and crim time. I will hopefully get it up and running on a demo later tonight.

Paul
 
 
  • Post #71
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 10:03am May 31, 2011 10:03am
  •  MurphyMan
  • | Joined Sep 2009 | Status: Rule #1... Don't lose your pips | 197 Posts
Looks like we should had a trade here, but none taken.
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: chart.gif
Size: 16 KB
 
 
  • Post #72
  • Quote
  • Edited 11:22am May 31, 2011 11:01am | Edited 11:22am
  •  MurphyMan
  • | Joined Sep 2009 | Status: Rule #1... Don't lose your pips | 197 Posts
Quoting SteveHopwood
Disliked
Hehe. Welcome to the wonderful world of trying to work out what the time is.

Anybody got scoobs' sub-commander's phone number?

Ignored
Steve, I would be perfectly happy to simply input the trading hours I want to trade, in my local time. Yes DIBS does say to use the opening for London, but maybe I might like to trade outside of that time frame.

then we could use something like this http://www.forexmarkethours.com/

Is it possible to keep it this simple?
 
 
  • Post #73
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 11:15am May 31, 2011 11:15am
  •  roundrock
  • | Joined Feb 2010 | Status: J16 Student | 902 Posts
Quoting MurphyMan
Disliked
Looks like we should had a trade here, but none taken.
Ignored
IB is above day open, so we look for only long trades. not short trades
 
 
  • Post #74
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 12:52pm May 31, 2011 12:52pm
  •  Pippopotamus
  • Joined Apr 2007 | Status: vincit qui se vincit | 6,251 Posts
Quoting roundrock
Disliked
IB is above day open, so we look for only long trades. not short trades
Ignored
Open price 1.64836. Trading direction = down...on screen display.
Vincit qui se vincit.
 
 
  • Post #75
  • Quote
  • May 31, 2011 10:34pm May 31, 2011 10:34pm
  •  roundrock
  • | Joined Feb 2010 | Status: J16 Student | 902 Posts
Quoting Pippopotamus
Disliked
Open price 1.64836. Trading direction = down...on screen display.
Ignored
on what basis you are saying direction is down ? you can see the IB above the open price torquoise dotted line
 
 
  • Post #76
  • Quote
  • Jun 1, 2011 8:32am Jun 1, 2011 8:32am
  •  MurphyMan
  • | Joined Sep 2009 | Status: Rule #1... Don't lose your pips | 197 Posts
Again, no trade taken. When the day opened, we were in an uptrend, but when the IB formed we were clearly on the way down.
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: chart1.gif
Size: 15 KB
 
 
  • Post #77
  • Quote
  • Jun 1, 2011 8:58am Jun 1, 2011 8:58am
  •  plateman
  • | Joined Jan 2010 | Status: Member | 98 Posts
Quoting MurphyMan
Disliked
Again, no trade taken. When the day opened, we were in an uptrend, but when the IB formed we were clearly on the way down.
Ignored
Trade execution depends on the current price (not the IB) being above or below the 6 am gmt close. Your screenshot shows the opening price as zero so you will never trade, you need to remove and re-load the EA.
 
 
  • Post #78
  • Quote
  • Jun 1, 2011 9:07am Jun 1, 2011 9:07am
  •  SteveHopwood
  • | Commercial Member | Joined Apr 2007 | 8,331 Posts
Be aware folks, those of you who have not noticed, that there is a problem with re-drawing the opening price line at the start of the new day. I had to re-load the bot yesterday and today to make it display the line.

Don't know why not; when I do, I will add a fix.

 
 
  • Post #79
  • Quote
  • Jun 1, 2011 9:49am Jun 1, 2011 9:49am
  •  hiredwhip
  • | Joined Nov 2009 | Status: Member | 4,980 Posts
Good Morning Steve,
Dibs bot is a real piece of work.......Great Job...I'll post results in a week or two...

whip
 
 
  • Post #80
  • Quote
  • Jun 1, 2011 10:00am Jun 1, 2011 10:00am
  •  hiredwhip
  • | Joined Nov 2009 | Status: Member | 4,980 Posts
Quoting SteveHopwood
Disliked
Be aware folks, those of you who have not noticed, that there is a problem with re-drawing the opening price line at the start of the new day. I had to re-load the bot yesterday and today to make it display the line.

Don't know why not; when I do, I will add a fix.

Ignored
Steve,
I adjusted my trading hours and got it to work last night.....may have been luck

whip
 
 
  • Commercial Content
  • /
  • Jollyroger: an inside bar auto-trader by SteveHopwood
  • Reply to Thread
    • 1 23Page 456 8
    • 1 3Page 45 8
0 traders viewing now
  • More
Top of Page
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
About FF
  • Mission
  • Products
  • User Guide
  • Media Kit
  • Blog
  • Contact
FF Products
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • Calendar
  • News
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Trade Explorer
FF Website
  • Homepage
  • Search
  • Members
  • Report a Bug
Follow FF
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

FF Sister Sites:

  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Forex Factory® is a brand of Fair Economy, Inc.

Terms of Service / ©2023