• Home
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • User/Email: Password:
  • 9:00am
Menu
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • 9:00am
Sister Sites
  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Options

Bookmark Thread

First Page First Unread Last Page Last Post

Print Thread

Similar Threads

I will code your scalping EAs for no charge 55 replies

I will code your pivot EAs for no charge 20 replies

Need help to code EAs for MT4 and MT5 4 replies

EAs and indicators relating to moutaki... 22 replies

InterbankFX has loaded its MT4 platform with custom EAs, indicators and scripts 1 reply

  • Platform Tech
  • /
  • Reply to Thread
  • Subscribe
  • 41,114
Attachments: I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge
Exit Attachments
Tags: I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge
Cancel

I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge

  • Last Post
  •  
  • 1 26552656Page 265726582659 2990
  • 1 Page 2657 2990
  •  
  • Post #53,121
  • Quote
  • Jul 13, 2022 4:23pm Jul 13, 2022 4:23pm
  •  danerius
  • | Joined Jan 2020 | Status: Member | 29 Posts
Quoting jeanlouie
Disliked
- without dividing the change in price by points, you are left with some decimal number of the ask/bid change, say 0.003, this is being typecasted into an integer via int(0.003), which turns it to 0, and 0 is plotted, without typecasting the decimal will still be cut into in an integer and a compiler warning telling u its happening will show up - if you want 0.003 instead of 3points, you can turn the variable delta_ask/bid into a double instead
Ignored
Yay... I made it work with the close price. Now I need to smooth those jagged values with an EMA or Hull.

Thanks jeanlouie /Bo

Inserted Code
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
#property copyright "2022 Bo Danerius"
#property link      "work.danerius.se"
#property version   "1.00"
#property strict
#property indicator_separate_window
//----------+                                        |
#property strict
#property indicator_separate_window
#property indicator_minimum -10
#property indicator_maximum  10
#property indicator_buffers 2
input int tick_count = 1000;  //Show last x ticks
double b_close[];
#property indicator_type1 DRAW_LINE
#property indicator_color1 clrWhiteSmoke
#property indicator_width1 1
#property indicator_style1 STYLE_SOLID
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator initialization function                         |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
double arr_close[];
int OnInit()
  {
   //set draw buffers
   SetIndexBuffer(0,b_close); 
   SetIndexEmptyValue(0,EMPTY_VALUE);
   
   //size the dynamic arrays to tickcount
   ArrayResize(arr_close,tick_count);
   
   //start them off with 0's
   ArrayInitialize(arr_close,0);
   
   IndicatorDigits(_Digits);
   return(INIT_SUCCEEDED);
  }
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator iteration function                              |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int OnCalculate(const int rates_total,
                const int prev_calculated,
                const datetime &time[],
                const double &open[],
                const double &high[],
                const double &low[],
                const double &close[],
                const long &tick_volume[],
                const long &volume[],
                const int &spread[])
  {
   if(prev_calculated<0)return(-1);
   if(IsStopped())return(-1);
   
   //save the last close prices
   static double prev_close;
   
   //cur_Close = Current Close Price 
   double cur_close = Close[0];
   
   //get the current ask/bid change from the previous
   int delta_close = int ((cur_close - prev_close)/_Point);
   
   //if the previous ask/bid is non existent
   if(prev_close==0)delta_close = 0;
   
   //set values of prev ask/bid for next call
   prev_close = cur_close;
   
   //update display
   display_update(delta_close);
   return(rates_total);
  }
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
bool display_update(int d_close)
{
   
   //move array elements back 1 position, stop at index 1. i50=i49 ... i1=i0
   //array is array indexing, but treated as timeseries by filling new from index 0
   for(int i=tick_count-1; i>=1; i--){
      arr_close[i] = arr_close[i-1];
   }
   
   //insert new 0 element
   arr_close[0] = d_close;
   
   //udpate buffer display
   for(int i=0; i<tick_count; i++){
      b_close[i] = arr_close[i];
   }
   
   //set the previous left buffer val outside the tick count to empty or 0
   b_close[tick_count-1+1] = EMPTY_VALUE;
   
   return(true);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
void OnDeinit(const int reason)
{
}
 
 
  • Post #53,122
  • Quote
  • Jul 13, 2022 5:47pm Jul 13, 2022 5:47pm
  •  skyf
  • | Joined Mar 2020 | Status: Member | 318 Posts
Quoting eess
Disliked
{quote} Not easy to see the rectangles if don't extend at all, anyway I shorten the rectangles to only extend by 3 bars from where it starts. You can change this input parameter for how many bars you want the rectangle to extend from where it starts: {image} =================================================== {image} {file}
Ignored
Please make it MTF.
Without despair & distraught, focus on Patience to FRESH MOTiVES.
 
 
  • Post #53,123
  • Quote
  • Jul 13, 2022 6:19pm Jul 13, 2022 6:19pm
  •  BlueRain
  • Joined Sep 2019 | Status: Member | 1,053 Posts
Quoting Slingshots1
Disliked
{quote} Yes
Ignored
Alert added.
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 1 Box 4.mq4   11 KB | 171 downloads
 
3
  • Post #53,124
  • Quote
  • Jul 13, 2022 10:40pm Jul 13, 2022 10:40pm
  •  BlueRain
  • Joined Sep 2019 | Status: Member | 1,053 Posts
Quoting eggsheeran
Disliked
Hello everyone! First of all thank you coders for doing this for free. Im greatful for it. So I found this simple changer and I want to remove or toggle show/hide the timeframe buttons? also the button color selected is not working. Thank you so much {file}
Ignored
Made that as optional to Show_TF_Buttons.
Default = false.
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 Symbol changer All Charts_With Profit.mq4   9 KB | 130 downloads
 
2
  • Post #53,125
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 1:31am Jul 14, 2022 1:31am
  •  eggsheeran
  • | Joined Sep 2020 | Status: Member | 22 Posts
Quoting BlueRain
Disliked
{quote} Made that as optional to Show_TF_Buttons. Default = false. {file}
Ignored
Thank you so much for the quick response. I tested it and works well. Thank you BlueRain!
 
 
  • Post #53,126
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 3:34am Jul 14, 2022 3:34am
  •  Mahir
  • | Joined Jul 2022 | Status: Member | 12 Posts
Some One help me fix this CODE

the problems i face are:
1-suppose the atr value is 0.00589, i want it to be 589.
2-the correct atr value of the current bar never gets returned.

There is a huge problem with iATR or I simple can not use it properly so please teach me

Inserted Code
#property indicator_separate_window
#property indicator_buffers   1
#property indicator_plots     1
#property indicator_type1     DRAW_LINE
#property indicator_style1    STYLE_SOLID
#property indicator_color1    clrBlanchedAlmond
#property indicator_width1    2
double   atr_spread[];
input int   Y  = 100;
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//|                                                                  |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int OnInit()
  {
   SetIndexBuffer(0,atr_spread,INDICATOR_DATA);
   return(INIT_SUCCEEDED);
  }
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//|                                                                  |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int OnCalculate(const int rates_total,
                const int prev_calculated,
                const datetime &time[],
                const double &open[],
                const double &high[],
                const double &low[],
                const double &close[],
                const long &tick_volume[],
                const long &volume[],
                const int &spread[])
  {
   for(int i=prev_calculated; i<rates_total; i++)
     {
      int x  =(((iATR(_Symbol,PERIOD_CURRENT,Y))*(10^Digits()) / MODE_SPREAD) -1);
      atr_spread[i] = x;
     }
   return(rates_total);
  }
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
 
 
  • Post #53,127
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 9:38am Jul 14, 2022 9:38am
  •  Slingshots1
  • Joined Feb 2012 | Status: Member | 1,306 Posts
Quoting BlueRain
Disliked
{quote} Alert added. {file}
Ignored
Thanks Sir, more knowledge ,more strength.
 
 
  • Post #53,128
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 9:47am Jul 14, 2022 9:47am
  •  Slingshots1
  • Joined Feb 2012 | Status: Member | 1,306 Posts
Quoting RIKc
Disliked
{quote} Added alerts. Tweaked the code a little. {file}
Ignored
Thanks again bro., please when its convenient can you help to see what can be done with these one, the indicator display the daily open with targets shown only up to ONE HOUR CHART, but on FOUR HOURS it display only the open, it does not even show up on DAILY and WEEKLY. Is it possible to make adjustment for it to display the lines up to weekly? If not Can it be done to display up to 4HRS.Thanks
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: FF2 ONE HOUR.PNG
Size: 10 KB
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: FF1 4HRS.PNG
Size: 12 KB
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 !!!-MT4 DAILY TARGETS.mq4   4 KB | 123 downloads
 
 
  • Post #53,129
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 9:53am Jul 14, 2022 9:53am
  •  Jea
  • | Joined Nov 2014 | Status: Member | 40 Posts
Quoting Jea
Disliked
Hi, Looking for a help from coders to add a moving average to the attached price alert indicator with arrows and alerts. It is long when MA crosses the upper line from below and it is short when MA crosses the lower line from above. {file} {file}
Ignored
Hi Coders,

Could any coders help me for the above posted on 04 Jul 2022 #Post 52982. Request your great help to make my living, if possible. Thanks.
 
 
  • Post #53,130
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 10:03am Jul 14, 2022 10:03am
  •  LvMMT
  • Joined Aug 2019 | Status: Member | 2,276 Posts
Please help me if you know about open orders on MT4 "Off Quotes"
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: gu.png
Size: 67 KB


Anyway, I'm waiting for an answer from my brokers.

when I have to increase the lots ... to recover a transaction only then it blocks me to be able to place the transaction .... LOL

not even manually allows me to make transactions ....

if I restart the terminal .... it works ... but this is not a solution for me ....

Did I demoralize them a bit? ....

I am grateful if you have a viable solution.

to change brokers ... I know and that's what I've changed in the past ...

I wish you all a wonderful day!

God bless everyone!
The only impartial feeling is love. It is also the only feeling of God.
 
 
  • Post #53,131
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 10:23am Jul 14, 2022 10:23am
  •  nhutran
  • | Joined Jul 2022 | Status: Junior Member | 3 Posts
hi,
can anyone help me create an ea for this strategy?
- open a new trade with a preset stop loss
-if the price goes in my direction , the EA continues to open new positions with a certain distance of pips + fixed tp and so on until reaching the price range I want.
-if the price turns around and touches the lowest buy or sell highest price, ea will close the whole order.
vd : Gu buy at 1.17820, sl 10 pip , tp 5 pip , zone setup 1.17820 -1.17930 ea stop
at 1.1784 continue buy với tp 5 pip
at 1.1786 continue buy với tp 5 pip
...
at 1.17930 ea stop
at 1.17900 return 1.17880 at buy lowest ==> ea stop
sorry , english my very bab
 
 
  • Post #53,132
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 12:37pm Jul 14, 2022 12:37pm
  •  Mahapathy
  • | Joined Jun 2012 | Status: Member | 51 Posts
Quoting LvMMT
Disliked
{quote} I took out the corner ... now just move it with the mouse and it stays there when closing / opening {image}{image}{image}{image} {file}{file} I hope it's all ... LOL God bless you Mahapathy and God bless everyone!
Ignored
Hi Sir,

Your help is so useful in my trading life,

This indicator works fine, but it has some bugs

Some time the Panel gets stuck in the chart, I am unable to delete it (the window panel is not showing in the object list too, to delete)

To close it I need to change the Template new, my line drawing gets disappears

Could you pls again help me to solve the problem

and one more help sir, if I minimize the panel windows it goes to top left Conner of the chart

Pls solve this problem also.

Thanks in Advance
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: screenshot.png
Size: 43 KB
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 FXTT_MTF_6MA.mq4   40 KB | 109 downloads
Tamizhan
 
 
  • Post #53,133
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 12:58pm Jul 14, 2022 12:58pm
  •  RIKc
  • | Joined Jun 2017 | Status: Member | 25 Posts
Quoting Slingshots1
Disliked
{quote} Thanks again bro., please when its convenient can you help to see what can be done with these one, the indicator display the daily open with targets shown only up to ONE HOUR CHART, but on FOUR HOURS it display only the open, it does not even show up on DAILY and WEEKLY. Is it possible to make adjustment for it to display the lines up to weekly? If not Can it be done to display up to 4HRS.Thanks{image}{image}{file}
Ignored
shows up to D1
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 !!!-MT4 DAILY TARGETS.mq4   9 KB | 107 downloads
 
 
  • Post #53,134
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 2:01pm Jul 14, 2022 2:01pm
  •  Slingshots1
  • Joined Feb 2012 | Status: Member | 1,306 Posts
Quoting RIKc
Disliked
{quote} shows up to D1 {file}
Ignored
Rgds
 
 
  • Post #53,135
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 2:43pm Jul 14, 2022 2:43pm
  •  RIKc
  • | Joined Jun 2017 | Status: Member | 25 Posts
Quoting Jea
Disliked
{quote} Hi Coders, Could any coders help me for the above posted on 04 Jul 2022 #Post 52982. Request your great help to make my living, if possible. Thanks.
Ignored
This is a bad indicator. It depends on the scale of the graph. Do not use it.
 
 
  • Post #53,136
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 3:05pm Jul 14, 2022 3:05pm
  •  toddanderson
  • | Joined Jul 2005 | Status: Member | 515 Posts
Could someone please make this MTF multi time frame
thank you

Quoting eess
Disliked
{quote} Not easy to see the rectangles if don't extend at all, anyway I shorten the rectangles to only extend by 3 bars from where it starts. You can change this input parameter for how many bars you want the rectangle to extend from where it starts: {image} =================================================== {image} {file}
Ignored
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 WRB-Hidden-Gap-NoExtend-BT.mq4   33 KB | 91 downloads
 
 
  • Post #53,137
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 3:38pm Jul 14, 2022 3:38pm
  •  jeanlouie
  • Joined Dec 2010 | Status: Member | 1,500 Posts | Online Now
Quoting Mahir
Disliked
...problems i face are: 1-suppose the atr value is 0.00589, i want it to be 589. 2-the correct atr value of the current bar never gets returned. There is a huge problem with iATR or I simple can not use it properly...
Ignored
Quote
Disliked
1-suppose the atr value is 0.00589, i want it to be 589
- you can express a change in any price value as a number of _points, which is the minimum price increment of a symbol, ie 589points, eg turning a decimal length of meters into an integer count of millimeters

Quote
Disliked
2-the correct atr value of the current bar never gets returned
- I doubt you can prove this
- start small and work up, and individually test each bit if youre not getting a result you expect, check youre getting the atr value you want, check youre getting the spread value you want
- break up a long expression into separate variables so its easier to check each and see whats going on, ie
Inserted Code
      int x  =(((iATR(_Symbol,PERIOD_CURRENT,Y))*(10^Digits()) / MODE_SPREAD) -1);
      atr_spread[i] = x;
      
      to
      
      double val_atr = iatr();//express as points
      double val_spr = ask-bid/symbolinfointeger/marketinfo;
      atr_spread[i] = val_atr/val_spr;

- highlight mode_spread and read the documentation for it, technically it is a number, as its an enumeration, but its supposed to be a parameter for another function, you dont use it on its own
- drawing buffers are double type, not int, if you give a buffer the value 0.4, it will turn into 0, you have x as an int
- your forloop only continues to run once per new bar, should use something like below that runs every tick and recalcs the live bar
Inserted Code
    for(int i = MathMax(rates_total-1-prev_calculated,0); i >= 0; i--){}

- should use property strict to alert you on compilation of issues you should address
- keep in mind that iatr gives values for every candle in the history, but anyway you get spread, it will be the current spread, not the spread at that past candle. There is a spread array in oncalc, but I doubt any mt4 broker uses it, there is tick history in mt5 that you can use to get the avg spread of any candle, but historical spread in mt4 is a no show.
 
 
  • Post #53,138
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 7:41pm Jul 14, 2022 7:41pm
  •  BlueRain
  • Joined Sep 2019 | Status: Member | 1,053 Posts
Quoting LvMMT
Disliked
Please help me if you know about open orders on MT4 "Off Quotes" {image} Anyway, I'm waiting for an answer from my brokers. when I have to increase the lots ... to recover a transaction only then it blocks me to be able to place the transaction .... LOL not even manually allows me to make transactions .... if I restart the terminal .... it works ... but this is not a solution for me .... Did I demoralize them a bit? .... I am grateful if you have a viable solution....
Ignored
this might help.
Maybe, your deviation ( A.K.A Slippage ) is too tight.
How To Fix “Off Quotes” in MT4/MT5? | Blueberry Markets Help Center
 
2
  • Post #53,139
  • Quote
  • Edited 8:29pm Jul 14, 2022 7:48pm | Edited 8:29pm
  •  BlueRain
  • Joined Sep 2019 | Status: Member | 1,053 Posts
Quoting Mahir
Disliked
Some One help me fix this CODE the problems i face are: 1-suppose the atr value is 0.00589, i want it to be 589. 2-the correct atr value of the current bar never gets returned. There is a huge problem with iATR or I simple can not use it properly so please teach me #property indicator_separate_window #property indicator_buffers 1 #property indicator_plots 1 #property indicator_type1 DRAW_LINE #property indicator_style1 STYLE_SOLID #property indicator_color1 clrBlanchedAlmond #property indicator_width1 2 double atr_spread[]; input int Y = 100; //+------------------------------------------------------------------+...
Ignored
Recently, I did work on similar one - using ATR to measure Candle Size if it is over or not.
Since ATR return value is not in full interger value, simplest way to convert was to multiply using some kind of multiplier, adjust for JPY pair.

Refer attached indicator that might help.
Also, this is not right.

int x =(((iATR(_Symbol,PERIOD_CURRENT,Y))*(10^Digits()) / MODE_SPREAD) -1);

should have 4 params, not 3.

iATR(_Symbol,PERIOD_CURRENT,Y,i)

iATR requires 4 params

iATR
Calculates the Average True Range indicator and returns its value.
double iATR(
string symbol, // symbol
int timeframe, // timeframe
int period, // averaging period
int shift // shift
);
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 candle-body-size.mq4   7 KB | 99 downloads
 
1
  • Post #53,140
  • Quote
  • Jul 14, 2022 9:14pm Jul 14, 2022 9:14pm
  •  Mahir
  • | Joined Jul 2022 | Status: Member | 12 Posts
Quoting BlueRain
Disliked
{quote}
Recently, I did work on similar one - using ATR to measure Candle Size if it is over or not. Since ATR return value is not in full interger value, simplest way to convert was to multiply using some kind of multiplier, adjust for JPY pair. Refer attached indicator that might help. Also, this is not right. int x =(((iATR(_Symbol,PERIOD_CURRENT,Y))*(10^Digits()) / MODE_SPREAD) -1); should have 4 params, not 3. iATR(_Symbol,PERIOD_CURRENT,Y,i) iATR requires 4 params iATR Calculates the Average True Range indicator and returns its value. double...
Ignored
Thank you, i am going through your candle body size indicator to see if i can teach my self something new, there are problems; for me iATR has only 3 parameters it would be very helpful if i knew which platform you were using and which version, gave a screen short of what i get when i go through your program.
Attached Image (click to enlarge)
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot (3).png
Size: 82 KB
 
 
  • Platform Tech
  • /
  • I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge
  • Reply to Thread
    • 1 26552656Page 265726582659 2990
    • 1 Page 2657 2990
28 traders viewing now, 8 are members:
classy
,
Asmamo
,
nor888
,
SkullCandy
,
edlivre
,
EliteTrader0
,
aliloo
,
dexterous
  • More
Top of Page
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
About FF
  • Mission
  • Products
  • User Guide
  • Media Kit
  • Blog
  • Contact
FF Products
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • Calendar
  • News
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Trade Explorer
FF Website
  • Homepage
  • Search
  • Members
  • Report a Bug
Follow FF
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

FF Sister Sites:

  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Forex Factory® is a brand of Fair Economy, Inc.

Terms of Service / ©2023