• Home
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • User/Email: Password:
  • 11:44am
Menu
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • News
  • Calendar
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Login
  • Join
  • 11:44am
Sister Sites
  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Options

Bookmark Thread

First Page First Unread Last Page Last Post

Print Thread

Similar Threads

Coders, Little Help with my EA Please :) 13 replies

EA Coders Please Help 1 reply

Group Pairs EA, a request to EA coders. please help 2 replies

Margin, who can help me? coders come in please 0 replies

great coders please help 0 replies

  • Platform Tech
  • /
  • Reply to Thread
  • Subscribe
  • 1
Attachments: Guru EA Coders...Help me please...
Exit Attachments
Tags: Guru EA Coders...Help me please...
Cancel

Guru EA Coders...Help me please...

  • Post #1
  • Quote
  • First Post: Nov 30, 2009 2:46am Nov 30, 2009 2:46am
  •  tutor539
  • | Joined Nov 2009 | Status: Member | 6 Posts
I am newbie and have follow this site for period with good articles, then have started self learning for a while and done exercise my own EA (pull pieces from everywhere in here), following are the conditions that I expected the EA to work;
(1) This is reverse signal EA that will close all open orders, after successfully closing all order then send new opposite side order, i.e., from close SHORT and open LONG, or vice versa.
(2) There are options to open lots by assigning lot on EA setting or base on risk percentage when turn "MoneyManagement" to true,
(3) The EA can partial close the lots ans left last partial lot remaining, which can be as assigned in EA setting or tell the EA to equal scale out (left last equal split remaining), the last remaining partial lot then will be close when there is reversal signal, then go back to step 1 again.

I have compiled and passed with no error, but when I tested it in Strategy Tester, there is no activity produced from the EA. May be the logic is wrong somewhere? or any mistake, thank you for your advise from you all gurus. hope solution for this can be benefit to others...

Thanks,
Tutor539
Attached File(s)
File Type: mq4 KT_EA.mq4   23 KB | 229 downloads
  • Post #2
  • Quote
  • Nov 30, 2009 7:33am Nov 30, 2009 7:33am
  •  tomhliles
  • | Additional Username | Joined Dec 2006 | 163 Posts
use print to see if your making it to that part of code

Print("test");

move it around to see that your making it there, you can have it then print variouse variables to see your values, its a trial n error

to be self teaching your self, looks like youve come far already, im sure youl figure it out in no time
 
 
  • Post #3
  • Quote
  • Dec 1, 2009 7:27pm Dec 1, 2009 7:27pm
  •  tutor539
  • | Joined Nov 2009 | Status: Member | 6 Posts
Quoting tomhliles
Disliked
use print to see if your making it to that part of code

Print("test");

move it around to see that your making it there, you can have it then print variouse variables to see your values, its a trial n error

to be self teaching your self, looks like youve come far already, im sure youl figure it out in no time
Ignored
Tomhliles, thanks for your cheerful advise... still cannot fix it Somebody please..
 
 
  • Post #4
  • Quote
  • Last Post: Dec 2, 2009 6:06am Dec 2, 2009 6:06am
  •  sangmane
  • Joined Apr 2009 | Status: MT4 Programmer | 758 Posts
hi tutor,

your EA contains many logic error. it doesn't have syntax error, thats why it passes when you compiled. one of them that i could spot is this:
Quote
Disliked
int fastMA_Now = iMA(NULL,0,13,8,MODE_SMMA,PRICE_MEDIAN,0),
fastMA_Previous = iMA(NULL,0,13,8,MODE_SMMA,PRICE_MEDIAN,1),
slowMA_Now = iMA(NULL,0,13,8,MODE_SMMA,PRICE_MEDIAN,0),
slowMA_Previous = iMA(NULL,0,13,8,MODE_SMMA,PRICE_MEDIAN,1);
if(fastMA_Now>slowMA_Now) signalMode = OP_BUY;
else
if(fastMA_Now<slowMA_Now) signalMode = OP_SELL;
1. you should use double instead of int
2. fastMA and slowMA should have different period(13 and 21?). that's why ea seems to do nothing. it doesn't open trade, nor give error messages, because it can't get any signal (signalMode)

fix this and run ea, see on journal tabs. well, there will be ordersend error. at least now your ea has did something. there are many function needed to be fixed, ie, lot size calculation, stoploss calculation

hope this help
 
 
  • Platform Tech
  • /
  • Guru EA Coders...Help me please...
  • Reply to Thread
0 traders viewing now
Top of Page
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
About FF
  • Mission
  • Products
  • User Guide
  • Media Kit
  • Blog
  • Contact
FF Products
  • Forums
  • Trades
  • Calendar
  • News
  • Market
  • Brokers
  • Trade Explorer
FF Website
  • Homepage
  • Search
  • Members
  • Report a Bug
Follow FF
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

FF Sister Sites:

  • Metals Mine
  • Energy EXCH
  • Crypto Craft

Forex Factory® is a brand of Fair Economy, Inc.

Terms of Service / ©2023