Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Journals (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=49)
-   -   BTM - Expert Advisor (EA) (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=961302)

timidave Dec 12, 2019 2:24am | Post# 1821

{quote} Good morning. We're experiencing red days. Is it due bad settings? Or is it only red period? Every trading method has red periods. I'm curious ... Take care.
I think it may be the usual volatility experienced in December which makes trading in this period of the year unsuitable.

feramdanny Dec 12, 2019 2:25am | Post# 1822

{quote} Good morning. We're experiencing red days. Is it due bad settings? Or is it only red period? Every trading method has red periods. I'm curious ... Take care.
ranging market was a bad for supertrend

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 2:34am | Post# 1823

{quote} I think it may be the usual volatility experienced in December which makes trading in this period of the year unsuitable.
Wise words. This might be the reason ...
Take care.

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 2:37am | Post# 1824

{quote} ranging market was a bad for supertrend
Yes this is true. Anyway, the original BTM method with C (JFC) indicator was performing last days badly too.
regards

vanca Dec 12, 2019 3:17am | Post# 1825

{quote} Good morning. We're experiencing red days. Is it due bad settings? Or is it only red period? Every trading method has red periods. I'm curious ... Take care.
it's normal, i already said, btm strategy its like this from the first day, when you have positive week thats mean 20-30% per week( if you have lot settings=your account/10000(1000 account=0,1 lot)) and usually was 2-3 positive weeks, then market punch you hard and red weeks come.

if you wanna test this strategy proper you have to test with same settings at least 2-3 mouths, dont change settings because everything you test till this point when you change settings is meaningless.
ok now we have three red weeks in the row, its nothing (you have 52 week in year).

just my opinion for someone who wont test. Wait for very positive day- day after put EA with lot setting (account/10000),- wait for ea make 50-60%- change setting to minimum lot and wait for red weeks, when first red day punch you hard close EA and wait for positive day
TIP: if EA make in one-two days 30% turn off for this week, from my experience very positive day mean red weeks are close

now iam waiting for positive day.

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 3:39am | Post# 1826

{quote} it's normal, i already said, btm strategy its like this from the first day, when you have positive week thats mean 20-30% per week( if you have lot settings=your account/10000(1000 account=0,1 lot)) and usually was 2-3 positive weeks, then market punch you hard and red weeks come. if you wanna test this strategy proper you have to test with same settings at least 2-3 mouths, dont change settings because everything you test till this point when you change settings is meaningless. ok now we have three red weeks in the row, its nothing (you have 52 week in year). just my opinion for someone who wont test. Wait for very positive day- day after put EA with lot setting (account/10000),- wait for ea make 50-60%- change setting to minimum lot and wait for red weeks, when first red day punch you hard close EA and wait for positive day TIP: if EA make in one-two days 30% turn off for this week, from my experience very positive day mean red weeks are close now iam waiting for positive day.
Very valuable input from you. As usual. Please keep posting.
All the best.

sleturin Dec 12, 2019 4:50am | Post# 1827

3 Attachment(s)
Hi. I added two additional <TradingStrategy> tags to JF4XTrader.xml. With other parameters and magiсs of course. Then I opened three charts and launched three copies of JF4Xtrader. On each copy of the bot, it was noted in the log that the settings of the last <TradingStrategy> tag in order were applied. Well, then I manually changed the magics I needed on the States tab. In the log I noted that the magic has changed. There are no errors. Every 15 minutes, the data on the dashboard is trying to change. Nonsense.
Even positions were opened, but the MaxTodays.....ForSymbol filter was ignored.
What am I doing wrong?
Click to Enlarge

Name: dash.jpg
Size: 78 KB
JF4XTrader.xml
log.txt

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 5:04am | Post# 1828

2 Attachment(s)
EURGBP
The trade was filtered out.

Only a technical note. Touching the pound today isn't a good idea ...

regards
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 25 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 35 KB

LivingCovers Dec 12, 2019 6:21am | Post# 1829

1 Attachment(s)
For the first time, since morning. EA entered GBPCHF. Anyone else on this ride?

Click to Enlarge

Name: [GBPCHF,M15].png
Size: 32 KB

Azis1234 Dec 12, 2019 6:39am | Post# 1830

It's been over 24h with 1.04 and received no trades.

bazze Dec 12, 2019 6:44am | Post# 1831

It's been over 24h with 1.04 and received no trades.
If you have done all the right thing while loading the EA, and have no errors in the logfile, just wait to the right conditions are met.

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 6:55am | Post# 1832

3 Attachment(s)
For the first time, since morning. EA entered GBPCHF. Anyone else on this ride? {image}
I've got it too. Anyway, please be careful with GBP today ...
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 23 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 25 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image3.png
Size: 70 KB

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 6:59am | Post# 1833

It's been over 24h with 1.04 and received no trades.
If you're unsure your EA is working properly please check LOG output ...

(XXIII) How can I quickly check if my JF4XTrader EA is working properly?

regards

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 7:01am | Post# 1834

{quote} If you have done all the right thing while loading the EA, and have no errors in the logfile, just wait to the right conditions are met.
Exactly so ...

Thank you,
Take care.

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 7:20am | Post# 1835

Hi. I added two additional <TradingStrategy> tags to JF4XTrader.xml. With other parameters and magiсs of course. Then I opened three charts and launched three copies of JF4Xtrader. On each copy of the bot, it was noted in the log that the settings of the last <TradingStrategy> tag in order were applied. Well, then I manually changed the magics I needed on the States tab. In the log I noted that the magic has changed. There are no errors. Every 15 minutes, the data on the dashboard is trying to change. Nonsense. Even positions were opened, but the MaxTodays.....ForSymbol filter was ignored. What am I doing wrong? {image} {file} {file}
Firstly, I've got a question. Were you using JF4XTrader in simple way? The way which is described here? In the first post?

I can see that you're trying to use advanced stuff. However you aren't able to understand basics.

Hi. I added two additional <TradingStrategy> tags to JF4XTrader.xml. With other parameters and magiсs of course.
This is right. You can do this.

Then I opened three charts and launched three copies of JF4Xtrader.
Why? Put only one EA on one chart. That one EA will be trading those three strategies.

If you want use advanced stuff you have to be accustomed with basics. I'm not able supporting these attempts. This is a free project.
regards

sleturin Dec 12, 2019 8:05am | Post# 1836

{quote} Firstly, I've got a question. Were you using JF4XTrader in simple way? The way which is described here? In the first post? I can see that you're trying to use advanced stuff. However you aren't able to understand basics. {quote} This is right. You can do this. {quote} Why? Put only one EA on one chart. That one EA will be trading those three strategies. If you want use advanced stuff you have to be accustomed with basics. I'm not able supporting these attempts. This is a free project. regards
Thanks. Yes, in a simple way everything works fine. I'm here from the start. I just wanted to run three forward tests with different settings in parallel.

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 8:42am | Post# 1837

{quote} Thanks. Yes, in a simple way everything works fine. I'm here from the start. I just wanted to run three forward tests with different settings in parallel.
You can do this. Your XML seems to be OK. Simply put EA on the one chart.
Take care.

JoeeF Dec 12, 2019 9:25am | Post# 1838

{quote} Thanks. Yes, in a simple way everything works fine. I'm here from the start. I just wanted to run three forward tests with different settings in parallel.
In this deployment of JFFramework I didn't test this advanced stuff. At least till now. So, you might get to the trouble with it.
Take care.

Elyes Dec 12, 2019 10:11am | Post# 1839

1 Attachment(s)
For the first time, since morning. EA entered GBPCHF. Anyone else on this ride? {image}
yes me
Click to Enlarge

Name: Unbenannt.jpg
Size: 249 KB

Azis1234 Dec 12, 2019 11:32am | Post# 1840

{quote} If you're unsure your EA is working properly please check LOG output ... (XXIII) How can I quickly check if my JF4XTrader EA is working properly? regards
this is what i get on log output.

2019.11.12 08:45:24, INFO: InitialValues: (JF4XTraderTrdStr.mqh; Line: 301)
2019.11.12 08:45:24, INFO: EAMode:EA_MODE_A, BuyVolume:0.100000, SellVolume:0.100000, StopLossPoints:0, TakeProfitPoints:0 (JF4XTraderTrdStr.mqh; Line: 302)


© Forex Factory