Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Follow the Candles (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=956138)

artic118 Nov 7, 2019 8:27pm | Post# 261

This indicator shows the progress of the basket's profits or losses. {image} {file}
Thank you,..this is a very important tool for this strategie,..

thawcut1956 Nov 8, 2019 1:45pm | Post# 262

Has there been any progress fixing the Lot/% bug.
I started week with account of 8600, opted for 5% but EA used 0.01 Lot.
I ended week 0.27p up.

joyny Nov 8, 2019 4:28pm | Post# 263

1 Attachment(s)
Here is MT5 EA version attached. Please tell me if the algorithm is ok according to this thread?

You can use reverse logic as well - by parameter is_retrace_mode setting to true.

Please share the best backtesting results.
CandlesTrend_V01_ff.ex5

joyny Nov 9, 2019 5:03am | Post# 264

2 Attachment(s)
Made some random backtesting and one completed optimization for DJI30 - see optimization results attached (3 years, real ticks).

Seems there can be found good opportunities. Believe there can be combinations of multiple symbols as well - will continue optimizations. Saw promising results with DAX as well (see attached Excel) - will run an optimization on DAX too.

Please post here other optimizations as well - have to spend several hours on 1 optimization so if we will do it together then we will get wider opportunities to split investments for several baskets (EA setups).

A lot of work must be done here - please join backtesting and publish your results. Together we can do it!
DJI30_optimization.xlsx
DAX_SL3_TP9_recovery_4.98_dd_22_profit_114_ff.xlsx

NoNonSenseFX Nov 9, 2019 9:46am | Post# 265

tried to do backtesting and got unsupported filling mode. I am using ICMarkets MT5. any idea?

joyny Nov 9, 2019 10:08am | Post# 266

5 Attachment(s)
By mistake found better DJI setups... I set in tester DAX but in EA settings forgot to change symbol and so left with DJI.. as a result I have got different optimization results for DJI (see attachment).

Compared the best result in 2nd optimization Excel and see that it is missing in 1st one. MT5 strategy tester chooses testing scope according to some rules. Ok, I am using the option "Fast genetic based algorithm" and not "Slow complete algorithm".. that's the reason?

wait for a bit.. hmm.. idea: strategy tester was executed on DAX ticks (EA uses function onTick) but with DJI data.. maybe this gives some impact.. actually.. so you set up EA on DAX chart but set in parameters to track DJI prices. onTick will execute with DAX ticks.. interesting...

you can see in Excels attached differences when the same EA parameters for DJI executed on DAX ticks or on DJI ticks.. quite a big difference when SL2 and TP2 case.
DJI30_optimization_2.xlsx
DJI_SL38_TP26_recovery_10.04_dd_88_profit_892_on_DAX_ticks.xlsx
DJI_SL38_TP26_recovery_9.98_dd_88_profit_887_executed_on_DJI_ticks.xlsx
DJI_SL2_TP2_recovery_6.70_dd_8.41_profit_56_executed_on_DJI_ticks.xlsx
DJI_SL2_TP2_recovery_8.61_dd_7.32_profit_63_executed_on_DAX_ticks.xlsx

joyny Nov 9, 2019 10:19am | Post# 267

tried to do backtesting and got unsupported filling mode. I am using ICMarkets MT5. any idea?
Seems there are different default allowed filling modes for each broker (https://www.mql5.com/en/docs/constan...l_filling_mode). I'm using Admiral Market and Roboforex and my n EAs works fine and I don't specify that parameter when executing deals operations.

joyny Nov 10, 2019 3:35am | Post# 268

2 Attachment(s)
Finally, have got DAX optimization results (8h running) - see attached.

And here is set up with combinations of DAX and DJI (5 EAs on 1 account) - different days and/or different SL/TP to diversify risks:

1) DAX - day 1, hour 15, SL 42, TP 22, lots 0.1
2) DAX - day 1, hour 15, SL 3, TP 9, lots 0.3
3) DJI - day 5, hour 6, SL 20, TP 20, lots 0.1
4) DJI - day 5, hour 11, SL 38, TP 26, lots 0.1
5) DJI - day 2, hour 14, SL 2, TP 2, lots 1 (on DAX chart must be executed)

In ~3 years profit ~3000 USD. Starting balance 1000 USD. Profit ~100%/yearly. But here is no swaps/dividends included in backtesting. It should be less profit, therefore.

Here calculated balance (not equity!) drawdown of all 5 combinations:

2016-08-09 18:04 - 2016-09-15 18:28 down 108 from 1062 was up 62
2017-06-20 09:03 - 2017-06-29 19:00 down 108 from 1655 was up 700
2018-07-24 17:21 - 2018-08-10 10:00 down 139 from 2900 was up 1353
2019-09-12 02:24 - 2019-10-22 21:50 down 103 from 4067 was up 1306

According to courses from my broker which I attended - backtesting drawdown in real life could be 2x more and profits 2x less. So that's what we can expect here: ~50% yearly profits with ~30% drawdown. Fully automated. Think that's not bad only for 2 symbols combination but here can be found much more - need more time.

But yes - here is 1 dealbraker.. according to courses must be at least 700 deals to consider statistics. What do you think? Will you give a try to this setup with real money?
multi_setup.xlsx
DAX30_optimization.xlsx

joyny Nov 10, 2019 4:02am | Post# 269

5) DJI - day 2, hour 14, SL 2, TP 2, lots 1 (on DAX chart must be executed)
fix: 5) DJI - day 2, hour 14, SL 20, TP 20, lots 1 (on DAX chart must be executed) - because we multiple 0.1 by 10, and SL/TP is in money in this EA so x10 too

joyny Nov 10, 2019 4:04am | Post# 270

2) DAX - day 1, hour 15, SL 3, TP 9, lots 0.3
fix: 2) DAX - day 1, hour 15, SL 9, TP 27, lots 0.3

mrdfx Nov 10, 2019 12:32pm | Post# 271

1 Attachment(s)
Hello guys, ok we have fixed up some minor bugs with the EA.

As it turns out it is impossible to calculate lot size using risk % without having a set SL, and as this is a basket with no set SL it can't be done (I thought it could) so it has been replaced by a lots per balance instead. Now you can choose the lot size based on the account balance which I think will work well in place of risk %.

We also fixed some things with the trailing stop as it was not working correctly and small bug in how the current profit/loss was displaying on the dashboard. hopefully now all is good and we can have another profitable week!

First post also updated!
Follow The Candles EA.ex4

cfudge Nov 10, 2019 2:31pm | Post# 272

Hello guys, ok we have fixed up some minor bugs with the EA. As it turns out it is impossible to calculate lot size using risk % without having a set SL, and as this is a basket with no set SL it can't be done (I thought it could) so it has been replaced by a lots per balance instead. Now you can choose the lot size based on the account balance which I think will work well in place of risk %. We also fixed some things with the trailing stop as it was not working correctly and small bug in how the current profit/loss was displaying on the dashboard....
Will the lot size be spread between how many trades need to be opened by the EA or will it open all the trades at the position size input?

DonFF Nov 10, 2019 2:36pm | Post# 273

{quote} Seems there are different default allowed filling modes for each broker (https://www.mql5.com/en/docs/constan...l_filling_mode). I'm using Admiral Market and Roboforex and my n EAs works fine and I don't specify that parameter when executing deals operations.
What works fine in Demo market does not always world fine in Live market and therefore must be tested there also? Who will invest in that test? furthermore the level of investment being used is influencing the test result, meaning that if your lost size is minimal say 0.01 you should expect a different reaction from your broker when your lot size goes to 0.10 never mind 1.0

The question is who is going to invest in those live tests.

Eas are good ideas but People must understand that the Brokers and market makers simply wont let them work against them.

Your best bet is to design something that is semi-automatic that you can control after clearly spotting the trend.

Even then you must tighten control over the bot to ensure that the brokers and market makers dont send out opposite signals before pushing live trade in other direction. Or flood the bot with high volume of transactions to get you into over trading zone!

joyny Nov 10, 2019 2:57pm | Post# 274

{quote} What works fine in Demo market does not always world fine in Live market and therefore must be tested there also? Who will invest in that test? furthermore the level of investment being used is influencing the test result, meaning that if your lost size is minimal say 0.01 you should expect a different reaction from your broker when your lot size goes to 0.10 never mind 1.0 The question is who is going to invest in those live tests. Eas are good ideas but People must understand that the Brokers and market makers simply wont let them work...
tnx for remarks. that's true about market makers brokers. but is it relevant to ECN brokers/accounts as well?

anyway seems I missed out on the topic of this thread and my posts here are misleading from author purpose. sorry about that. please delete my posts from here if possible.

mrdfx Nov 10, 2019 5:37pm | Post# 275

{quote} Will the lot size be spread between how many trades need to be opened by the EA or will it open all the trades at the position size input?
The EA will calculate the lot size for each individual pair according to the total account balance so for example if I set 0.01/$200 and my account is $1000 then the EA will open all pairs with 0.05 lots.

aleho Nov 10, 2019 7:06pm | Post# 276

{quote} The EA will calculate the lot size for each individual pair according to the total account balance so for example if I set 0.01/$200 and my account is $1000 then the EA will open all pairs with 0.05 lots.
Will this work in micro account? I use JustForex with 500 leverage and I can put in 10-20$ USD = $1000-2000 cents

Let me know, I'll live test this for the team.

mrdfx Nov 10, 2019 10:22pm | Post# 277

{quote} Will this work in micro account? I use JustForex with 500 leverage and I can put in 10-20$ USD = $1000-2000 cents Let me know, I'll live test this for the team.
I have not tested on a micro account but I don't see why it should not work successfully. The EA has no restrictions except an expiry date which I update monthly.

salimc Nov 10, 2019 11:08pm | Post# 278

{quote} Will this work in micro account? I use JustForex with 500 leverage and I can put in 10-20$ USD = $1000-2000 cents Let me know, I'll live test this for the team.
It works with micro account.

tuxTrader Nov 11, 2019 5:20am | Post# 279

1 Attachment(s)
hi, thank you mrdfx for updated EA. today i was testing scalping setup of this strategy in lower TF. i encountered with MT4 crash and received this message:

Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 16 KB

EDIT: this happened only once today when Use Lots Per Balance was enabled and EA was trying to open trades.

mrdfx Nov 11, 2019 8:38am | Post# 280

hi, thank you mrdfx for updated EA. today i was testing scalping setup of this strategy in lower TF. i encountered with MT4 crash and received this message: {image} EDIT: this happened only once today when Use Lots Per Balance was enabled and EA was trying to open trades.
Hmm interesting thanks I'll ask my friend to take a look and see why that happened and get it fixed.


© Forex Factory