Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Trading FRAMA Ribbon only (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=954170)

northwind Oct 10, 2019 11:39pm | Post# 1

Trading FRAMA Ribbon only
 
4 Attachment(s)
Based on the ideas from cfudge and the EA developed by JoeeF in cfudge's thread "Thanks Mladen & Mrtools (profitable system with 2 indicators)" this system uses only the FRAMA ribbon indicator(attached) to trade. Clean and simple.
It can be set to scalp in ranging conditions and set to ride longer time frames and trends.
A request for JoeeF to modify his EA to trade only FRAMA Ribbon.
Trade on the ribbon crossover signal.
User adjustable Lot Size, TL, SL, Trailing stop, Alerts.
Example of Frama H1 time frame on H1 chart.

Example of Frama H1 time frame on H4 chart.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 29 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 33 KB
frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows).ex4
Name:  Image3.png
Views: 6646
Size:  38 KB

northwind Oct 11, 2019 12:00am | Post# 2

1 Attachment(s)
Frama period 10 on Frama Time Frame H1 on H1 chart.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 27 KB

JoeeF Oct 11, 2019 1:14am | Post# 3

A request for JoeeF to modify his EA to trade only FRAMA Ribbon. Trade on the ribbon crossover signal. User adjustable Lot Size, TL, SL, Trailing stop, Alerts.
Hello John,
I'll take a look at it as soon as I finish my daily routine.
Stay green,
Joe

northwind Oct 11, 2019 5:52am | Post# 4

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Hello John, I'll take a look at it as soon as I finish my daily routine. Stay green, Joe
Thank you Joe.
frama ribbon 1.1.mq4 is attached.
I don't have the mq4 source file for the frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows).
It was modified by someone else to add the user option to change from dots to arrows.
Is it possible to include this change in your code?
All the best,
John
frama ribbon 1.1.mq4

sakultrader Oct 11, 2019 8:16am | Post# 5

You would like to trade all arrow? I wish you good luck...

trieuVhh Oct 11, 2019 9:26am | Post# 6

Based on the ideas from cfudge and the EA developed by JoeeF in cfudge's thread "Thanks Mladen & Mrtools (profitable system with 2 indicators)" this system uses only the FRAMA ribbon indicator(attached) to trade. Clean and simple. It can be set to scalp in ranging conditions and set to ride longer time frames and trends. A request for JoeeF to modify his EA to trade only FRAMA Ribbon. Trade on the ribbon crossover signal. User adjustable Lot Size, TL, SL, Trailing stop, Alerts. Example of Frama H1 time frame on H1 chart. Example of Frama H1 time...
Sorry can u tell more about logic behind this indicator, it look just like two ma crossover

JoeeF Oct 11, 2019 12:29pm | Post# 7

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Thank you Joe. frama ribbon 1.1.mq4 is attached. I don't have the mq4 source file for the frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows). It was modified by someone else to add the user option to change from dots to arrows. Is it possible to include this change in your code? All the best, John {file}
Output from both indicators seem to be the same. I might to use frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows) for better experiences in strategy tester.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 20 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 19 KB

northwind Oct 11, 2019 12:38pm | Post# 8

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Sorry can u tell more about logic behind this indicator, it look just like two ma crossover
Hi TV,
Google search yields:
The FRAMA (Fractal Adaptive Moving Average) is an adaptive moving average that was developed by John Ehlers and attempts to follow significant price moves closely while remaining "flat" during consolidation and price ranges.
An advantage of the FRAMA is that it takes into account that markets are fractal and the FRAMA will dynamically adjust the lookback period based on this fractal geometry.
In short, it's a solid trend-trading indicator which helps analysts filter out consolidation periods and encourages traders to enter during trending markets.
FRAMA g Fractal Adaptive Moving Average.pdf

MoneyZilla Oct 12, 2019 6:27am | Post# 9

To filter the wrong buy signals in a sell movement, you guys can set an offset from both buy and sell signals. Thus, you might end up with at least 50% proper signals filtering and up to 90% totally wrong signals filtering.

I will give you an example. In a sell trend you get 11 sell and 10 buy signals. If you offset both with 30 pips. One cancels the other. Only the real sell ones will do trigger (not all 11 sells, maybe just 5-6 max out of 11) plus 1 or 2 of the fake buy ones (instead of 10 buys, in the example).

This will give you entirely different perspective in trading.

This is just a regular offset of a signal.

There is a far more advanced offset. I call it a smart offset. Once starting with the regular offset, I hope you can figure out the next step in the offset evolution. You just need to practice the standard offset first and maybe, at some point in time, you can see the smart one?

zuluremys Oct 12, 2019 6:40am | Post# 10

Christmas tree

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 7:25am | Post# 11

To filter the wrong buy signals in a sell movement, you guys can set an offset from both buy and sell signals. Thus, you might end up with at least 50% proper signals filtering and up to 90% totally wrong signals filtering. I will give you an example. In a sell trend you get 11 sell and 10 buy signals. If you offset both with 30 pips. One cancels the other. Only the real sell ones will do trigger (not all 11 sells, maybe just 5-6 max out of 11) plus 1 or 2 of the fake buy ones (instead of 10 buys, in the example). This will give you entirely different...
Thank you for your input. Yes there are a lot of possibilities there. I'm able to implement them. Anyway firstly we need implement and prove basic functionality.
regards

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 8:03am | Post# 12

2 Attachment(s)
Based on the ideas from cfudge and the EA developed by JoeeF in cfudge's thread "Thanks Mladen & Mrtools (profitable system with 2 indicators)" this system uses only the FRAMA ribbon indicator(attached) to trade. Clean and simple. It can be set to scalp in ranging conditions and set to ride longer time frames and trends. A request for JoeeF to modify his EA to trade only FRAMA Ribbon. Trade on the ribbon crossover signal. User adjustable Lot Size, TL, SL, Trailing stop, Alerts. Example of Frama H1 time frame on H1 chart. Example of Frama H1 time...
{quote} Thank you Joe. frama ribbon 1.1.mq4 is attached. I don't have the mq4 source file for the frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows). It was modified by someone else to add the user option to change from dots to arrows. Is it possible to include this change in your code? All the best, John {file}
Installation:
1) Put indicator (frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows).ex4) in indicators folder: \MQL4\Indicators
2) Put EA (JFFramaRibbon.ex4) in experts folder: \MQL4\Experts
3) Put XML config (JFFramaRibbon.xml) in common files folder: \MetaQuotes\Terminal\Common\Files (If someone isn't able to locate common files folder please look here.)

That's it.

Notes:
1) MT5 version isn't included. I haven't got MT5 version of the indicator.
2) In the next step I'll show how to use EA in strategy tester.

regards
JFFramaRibbon_v1.00_MT4.rar
JFFramaRibbon_v1.00_MT4.zip

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 8:20am | Post# 13

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} {quote} Installation: 1) Put indicator (frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows).ex4) in indicators folder: \MQL4\Indicators 2) Put EA (JFFramaRibbon.ex4) in experts folder: \MQL4\Experts 3) Put XML config (JFFramaRibbon.xml) in common files folder: \MetaQuotes\Terminal\Common\Files (If someone isn't able to locate common files folder please look here.) That's it. Notes: 1) MT5...
Firstly, we need prove proper functionality of the EA. So we need set the same working period for traded symbol and FramaRibbon period. So we'll be able to check entries/exits visually on the chart. For example H1. We can use only one symbol for now - this is limitation of MT4 strategy tester.
Please see the screenshot of the XML config file.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 83 KB

landorra Oct 12, 2019 8:32am | Post# 14

Is there someone planning for a mq5 version, please?

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 8:36am | Post# 15

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Firstly, we need prove proper functionality of the EA. So we need set the same working period for traded symbol and FramaRibbon period. So we'll be able to check entries/exits visually on the chart. For example H1. We can use only one symbol for now - this is limitation of MT4 strategy tester. Please see the screenshot of the XML config file. {image}
This is the last week.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 56 KB
Trades are properly executed. And we can check them on the chart.

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 8:43am | Post# 16

4 Attachment(s)
{quote} This is the last week. {image} Trades are properly executed. And we can check them on the chart.
You can check log files:
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 33 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 26 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image3.png
Size: 78 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image4.png
Size: 78 KB

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 8:55am | Post# 17

Is there someone planning for a mq5 version, please?
My framework is platform independent. I'm developing only one EA for both MT4 and MT5 terminals. So, I've got MT5 version of the EA.
Missing MT5 indicator is a issue ...
regards

MoneyZilla Oct 12, 2019 9:03am | Post# 18

{quote} Thank you for your input. Yes there are a lot of possibilities there. I'm able to implement them. Anyway firstly we need implement and prove basic functionality. regards

Last post from me here.

Here is a visual example of what i mean.

Those signals in the red squares are being filtered and from a negative pips game on the first image, turns into a strategy with a positive pips game, thanks to the offset. Trading becomes quite different then...

There are various levels of filters. This is just level 1 - the basic level. I strongly recommend you to take this journey...

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 9:15am | Post# 19

{quote} Last post from me here. Here is a visual example of what i mean. Those signals in the red squares are being filtered and from a negative pips game on the first image, turns into a strategy with a positive pips game, thanks to the offset. Trading becomes quite different then... There are various levels of filters. This is just level 1 - the basic level. I strongly recommend you to take this journey...
Thanks again.
This is John's idea. I've created this EA for him. Maybe he will consider this ...

By the way the larger letters won't put more "power" to your posts ...
regards

northwind Oct 12, 2019 10:13am | Post# 20

5 Attachment(s)
Hi Joe,
Woke up this morning and found a pleasant surprise.
Thank you for the fast implementation. Really impressive.

A few days ago I ran script ForceLoadHistoricalData.
I'm not an expert using Strategy tester.
So, trying to run in strategy tester for 2019 year to last Friday, 2019.01.02 to 2019.10.13.
EA seems to think it is 2019.05.31.
EA in Strategy tester only took trades in June, July and August.

Can anyone show where I went wrong in Strategy Tester?
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 80 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image3.png
Size: 44 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image4.png
Size: 9 KB
Name:  Image6.png
Views: 5627
Size:  36 KB
Name:  Image1.png
Views: 5515
Size:  5 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 10:53am | Post# 21

Hi Joe, Woke up this morning and found a pleasant surprise. Thank you for the fast implementation. Really impressive. A few days ago I ran script ForceLoadHistoricalData. ..... Can anyone show where I went wrong in Strategy Tester? {image} {image} {image} {image} {image}
Found the problem. Tester data was old.
Reran ForceLoadHistricalData.
When run ForceLoadHistricalData the new data gets saved in an incremented new file. I doesn't replace previous data file.
For example:
EURUSD60_0.fxt is the data tester uses,
but EURUSD60_2.fxt is the most recent ForceLoadHistoricalData data.

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 11:02am | Post# 22

{quote} Found the problem. Tester data was old. Reran ForceLoadHistricalData. When run ForceLoadHistricalData the new data gets saved in an incremented new file. I doesn't replace previous data file. For example: EURUSD60_0.fxt is the data tester uses, but EURUSD60_2.fxt is the most recent ForceLoadHistoricalData data.

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 11:40am | Post# 23

4 Attachment(s)
{quote} {quote} Installation: 1) Put indicator (frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows).ex4) in indicators folder: \MQL4\Indicators 2) Put EA (JFFramaRibbon.ex4) in experts folder: \MQL4\Experts 3) Put XML config (JFFramaRibbon.xml) in common files folder: \MetaQuotes\Terminal\Common\Files (If someone isn't able to locate common files folder please look here.) That's it. Notes: 1) MT5...
I've omitted inputs in previous version. So, a new version is here. It's only a little improvement for better experience in strategy tester.
Only replace EA with a new one.
Name:  Image1.png
Views: 1556
Size:  34 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 27 KB
JFFramaRibbon_v1.01_MT4.rar
JFFramaRibbon_v1.01_MT4.zip

northwind Oct 12, 2019 2:13pm | Post# 24

4 Attachment(s)
Thanks Joe,
Ran some tests with new version 1.01.
The new interface is great.
Next task is to get tick data for testing.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 16 KB
Name:  Image2.png
Views: 1419
Size:  16 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image3.png
Size: 17 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image4.png
Size: 30 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 2:19pm | Post# 25

2 Attachment(s)
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 17 KBName:  Image2.png
Views: 1481
Size:  9 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 3:15pm | Post# 26

2 Attachment(s)
Still need to get tick data.

Ran strategy tester with optimizer on TP & SL.
Configured with optimized TP & SL for frama period 13:
Attachment 3463053

Results:
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 30 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 5:23pm | Post# 27

2 Attachment(s)
After getting optimized frama period = 14, ran again to optimize TP & SL.
Results are SL = 160 and TP ' 110.
Strategy Tester with frama period = 14, TP = 110 and SL = 160.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 30 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 18 KB

northwind Oct 13, 2019 1:00am | Post# 28

2 Attachment(s)
GBPUSD H1 Optimizer results:
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 30 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 13 KB

northwind Oct 13, 2019 10:03am | Post# 29

Hi Joe,

Great job. Thank you for your EA.
The new user interface makes it much, much easier and faster to use in Strategy Tester.
It runs without a hitch in Strategy tester and matches buys & sells on a regular chart.
To improve winning profit percent, can the EA be programmed to incrementally add to winning trades?
For example add-on BUY:
When EA takes a BUY and price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, then price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, etc.
User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental BUYS.
All BUYS have the same TP and SL as the original BUY.

For example add-on SELL:
When EA takes a SELL and price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, then price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, etc.
User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental SELLS.
All SELLS have the same TP and SL as the original SELL.

Thanks again for your creativity and generous work.
All the best,
John

JoeeF Oct 13, 2019 11:29am | Post# 30

The new user interface makes it much, much easier and faster to use in Strategy Tester. It runs without a hitch in Strategy tester and matches buys & sells on a regular chart.
This is important message.
To improve winning profit percent, can the EA be programmed to incrementally add to winning trades? For example add-on BUY: When EA takes a BUY and price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, then price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, etc. User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental BUYS. All BUYS have the same TP and SL as the original BUY. For example add-on SELL: When EA takes a SELL and price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, then price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, etc. User sets...
I'll look at this.

northwind Oct 13, 2019 11:55am | Post# 31

{quote} This is important message. {quote} I'll look at this.
Hi Joe,
You have done some fantastic work on this EA.
The new user interface is much easier to understand and use than editing XML files.

JoeeF Oct 13, 2019 12:12pm | Post# 32

{quote} Hi Joe, You have done some fantastic work on this EA. The new user interface is much easier to understand and use than editing XML files.
Yes. It's much easier to use this EA in strategy tester with this option. MT4 strategy tester has limitation for only one symbol.
However, if someone will be using for example 15 symbols in one EA and more strategies - editing XML will be necessity.

alblive Oct 13, 2019 3:36pm | Post# 33

Hi Joe, Great job. Thank you for your EA. The new user interface makes it much, much easier and faster to use in Strategy Tester. It runs without a hitch in Strategy tester and matches buys & sells on a regular chart. To improve winning profit percent, can the EA be programmed to incrementally add to winning trades? For example add-on BUY: When EA takes a BUY and price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, then price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, etc. User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental BUYS. All BUYS...

have you considered the EA choosing a lot size based on user defined risk %?

for example, the user wants to risk 1% per trade. the ea would calculate this based on stop loss and account equity.

northwind Oct 13, 2019 3:46pm | Post# 34

{quote} have you considered the EA choosing a lot size based on user defined risk %? for example, the user wants to risk 1% per trade. the ea would calculate this based on stop loss and account equity.
Hi alblive,
Thanks for your comments.
A good idea, something to consider for future implementation.
Have to consider Joe's time and effort, which he has generously shared.
At this point I'd like to take it step-by-step and make sure the EA is working.
Please make a note and check back.
Thanks.

cfudge Oct 13, 2019 4:19pm | Post# 35

1 Attachment(s)
Hi John
This is what I meant in the PM

Chris
Click to Enlarge

Name: for John.jpg
Size: 128 KB

JoeeF Oct 13, 2019 4:34pm | Post# 36

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} have you considered the EA choosing a lot size based on user defined risk %? for example, the user wants to risk 1% per trade. the ea would calculate this based on stop loss and account equity.
Yes, you're right. You can see empty <STRATEGY_MONEY_MANAGEMENT> tag in config XML. I haven't implemented it till now.
It isn't so easy. I need robust solution for both MT4 and MT5 terminals.
regards
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 38 KB

northwind Oct 13, 2019 5:35pm | Post# 37

Hi John This is what I meant in the PM Chris {image}
Hi Chris,
Joe has done a terrific job with this EA. All credit goes to him.
Only tested on H1. I guess H4 should be next
I ran a couple different pairs through strategy tester optimizer.
Round 1 was optimize max profit on frama period and the two multipliers. The frama range to optimize over was quite large.
Round 2, using best values from round 1, optimize max profit on TP & SL.
My data isn't the best and only tested/optimized on 5 months of data.
As you know this process takes a considerable amount of time.
Also, after getting a round 1 optimal value for frama range I reran optimizer using micro steps around the first optimum value to try and zero in on the best value. Optimizer didn't find any improvement.
An interesting finding is the larger TP & SL values.
They also arrived at local peak values, getting worse profit when changed higher or lower.
All this is probably an artifact of my crappy data.
Another finding is using TYPICAL Price which eliminates many of the small, quick reversals.

Hey, give it a try and let me know your results, or if you find the holy grail.

northwind Oct 14, 2019 6:55am | Post# 38

1 Attachment(s)
Hi John This is what I meant in the PM Chris {image}
Results for GBPUSD H4
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 30 KB

northwind Oct 14, 2019 7:28am | Post# 39

2 Attachment(s)
Hey Joe,
Reply to PM.
Red arrows are example vs. Frama Ribbon.
Example on H1 and H4.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 27 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 21 KB

xstock Oct 14, 2019 8:34am | Post# 40

@ northwind: Do you have any settings for the XAUUSD pair on M15, M30 or H1? Thank you very much


© Forex Factory