Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Trading FRAMA Ribbon only (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=954170)

northwind Oct 12, 2019 10:53am | Post# 21

Hi Joe, Woke up this morning and found a pleasant surprise. Thank you for the fast implementation. Really impressive. A few days ago I ran script ForceLoadHistoricalData. ..... Can anyone show where I went wrong in Strategy Tester? {image} {image} {image} {image} {image}
Found the problem. Tester data was old.
Reran ForceLoadHistricalData.
When run ForceLoadHistricalData the new data gets saved in an incremented new file. I doesn't replace previous data file.
For example:
EURUSD60_0.fxt is the data tester uses,
but EURUSD60_2.fxt is the most recent ForceLoadHistoricalData data.

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 11:02am | Post# 22

{quote} Found the problem. Tester data was old. Reran ForceLoadHistricalData. When run ForceLoadHistricalData the new data gets saved in an incremented new file. I doesn't replace previous data file. For example: EURUSD60_0.fxt is the data tester uses, but EURUSD60_2.fxt is the most recent ForceLoadHistoricalData data.

JoeeF Oct 12, 2019 11:40am | Post# 23

4 Attachment(s)
{quote} {quote} Installation: 1) Put indicator (frama ribbon 1.1 (arrows).ex4) in indicators folder: \MQL4\Indicators 2) Put EA (JFFramaRibbon.ex4) in experts folder: \MQL4\Experts 3) Put XML config (JFFramaRibbon.xml) in common files folder: \MetaQuotes\Terminal\Common\Files (If someone isn't able to locate common files folder please look here.) That's it. Notes: 1) MT5...
I've omitted inputs in previous version. So, a new version is here. It's only a little improvement for better experience in strategy tester.
Only replace EA with a new one.
Name:  Image1.png
Views: 1563
Size:  34 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 27 KB
JFFramaRibbon_v1.01_MT4.rar
JFFramaRibbon_v1.01_MT4.zip

northwind Oct 12, 2019 2:13pm | Post# 24

4 Attachment(s)
Thanks Joe,
Ran some tests with new version 1.01.
The new interface is great.
Next task is to get tick data for testing.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 16 KB
Name:  Image2.png
Views: 1423
Size:  16 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image3.png
Size: 17 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image4.png
Size: 30 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 2:19pm | Post# 25

2 Attachment(s)
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 17 KBName:  Image2.png
Views: 1488
Size:  9 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 3:15pm | Post# 26

2 Attachment(s)
Still need to get tick data.

Ran strategy tester with optimizer on TP & SL.
Configured with optimized TP & SL for frama period 13:
Attachment 3463053

Results:
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 30 KB

northwind Oct 12, 2019 5:23pm | Post# 27

2 Attachment(s)
After getting optimized frama period = 14, ran again to optimize TP & SL.
Results are SL = 160 and TP ' 110.
Strategy Tester with frama period = 14, TP = 110 and SL = 160.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 30 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 18 KB

northwind Oct 13, 2019 1:00am | Post# 28

2 Attachment(s)
GBPUSD H1 Optimizer results:
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 30 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 13 KB

northwind Oct 13, 2019 10:03am | Post# 29

Hi Joe,

Great job. Thank you for your EA.
The new user interface makes it much, much easier and faster to use in Strategy Tester.
It runs without a hitch in Strategy tester and matches buys & sells on a regular chart.
To improve winning profit percent, can the EA be programmed to incrementally add to winning trades?
For example add-on BUY:
When EA takes a BUY and price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, then price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, etc.
User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental BUYS.
All BUYS have the same TP and SL as the original BUY.

For example add-on SELL:
When EA takes a SELL and price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, then price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, etc.
User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental SELLS.
All SELLS have the same TP and SL as the original SELL.

Thanks again for your creativity and generous work.
All the best,
John

JoeeF Oct 13, 2019 11:29am | Post# 30

The new user interface makes it much, much easier and faster to use in Strategy Tester. It runs without a hitch in Strategy tester and matches buys & sells on a regular chart.
This is important message.
To improve winning profit percent, can the EA be programmed to incrementally add to winning trades? For example add-on BUY: When EA takes a BUY and price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, then price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, etc. User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental BUYS. All BUYS have the same TP and SL as the original BUY. For example add-on SELL: When EA takes a SELL and price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, then price moves x-points down, add one additional SELL, etc. User sets...
I'll look at this.

northwind Oct 13, 2019 11:55am | Post# 31

{quote} This is important message. {quote} I'll look at this.
Hi Joe,
You have done some fantastic work on this EA.
The new user interface is much easier to understand and use than editing XML files.

JoeeF Oct 13, 2019 12:12pm | Post# 32

{quote} Hi Joe, You have done some fantastic work on this EA. The new user interface is much easier to understand and use than editing XML files.
Yes. It's much easier to use this EA in strategy tester with this option. MT4 strategy tester has limitation for only one symbol.
However, if someone will be using for example 15 symbols in one EA and more strategies - editing XML will be necessity.

alblive Oct 13, 2019 3:36pm | Post# 33

Hi Joe, Great job. Thank you for your EA. The new user interface makes it much, much easier and faster to use in Strategy Tester. It runs without a hitch in Strategy tester and matches buys & sells on a regular chart. To improve winning profit percent, can the EA be programmed to incrementally add to winning trades? For example add-on BUY: When EA takes a BUY and price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, then price moves x-points up, add one additional BUY, etc. User sets the value for x-points and lot size for incremental BUYS. All BUYS...

have you considered the EA choosing a lot size based on user defined risk %?

for example, the user wants to risk 1% per trade. the ea would calculate this based on stop loss and account equity.

northwind Oct 13, 2019 3:46pm | Post# 34

{quote} have you considered the EA choosing a lot size based on user defined risk %? for example, the user wants to risk 1% per trade. the ea would calculate this based on stop loss and account equity.
Hi alblive,
Thanks for your comments.
A good idea, something to consider for future implementation.
Have to consider Joe's time and effort, which he has generously shared.
At this point I'd like to take it step-by-step and make sure the EA is working.
Please make a note and check back.
Thanks.

cfudge Oct 13, 2019 4:19pm | Post# 35

1 Attachment(s)
Hi John
This is what I meant in the PM

Chris
Click to Enlarge

Name: for John.jpg
Size: 128 KB

JoeeF Oct 13, 2019 4:34pm | Post# 36

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} have you considered the EA choosing a lot size based on user defined risk %? for example, the user wants to risk 1% per trade. the ea would calculate this based on stop loss and account equity.
Yes, you're right. You can see empty <STRATEGY_MONEY_MANAGEMENT> tag in config XML. I haven't implemented it till now.
It isn't so easy. I need robust solution for both MT4 and MT5 terminals.
regards
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 38 KB

northwind Oct 13, 2019 5:35pm | Post# 37

Hi John This is what I meant in the PM Chris {image}
Hi Chris,
Joe has done a terrific job with this EA. All credit goes to him.
Only tested on H1. I guess H4 should be next
I ran a couple different pairs through strategy tester optimizer.
Round 1 was optimize max profit on frama period and the two multipliers. The frama range to optimize over was quite large.
Round 2, using best values from round 1, optimize max profit on TP & SL.
My data isn't the best and only tested/optimized on 5 months of data.
As you know this process takes a considerable amount of time.
Also, after getting a round 1 optimal value for frama range I reran optimizer using micro steps around the first optimum value to try and zero in on the best value. Optimizer didn't find any improvement.
An interesting finding is the larger TP & SL values.
They also arrived at local peak values, getting worse profit when changed higher or lower.
All this is probably an artifact of my crappy data.
Another finding is using TYPICAL Price which eliminates many of the small, quick reversals.

Hey, give it a try and let me know your results, or if you find the holy grail.

northwind Oct 14, 2019 6:55am | Post# 38

1 Attachment(s)
Hi John This is what I meant in the PM Chris {image}
Results for GBPUSD H4
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 30 KB

northwind Oct 14, 2019 7:28am | Post# 39

2 Attachment(s)
Hey Joe,
Reply to PM.
Red arrows are example vs. Frama Ribbon.
Example on H1 and H4.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 27 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image2.png
Size: 21 KB

xstock Oct 14, 2019 8:34am | Post# 40

@ northwind: Do you have any settings for the XAUUSD pair on M15, M30 or H1? Thank you very much


© Forex Factory