Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Coding EA to only Trade during specific sessions (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=940140)

KingSwing Aug 12, 2019 3:02pm | Post# 1

Coding EA to only Trade during specific sessions
 
Hi All,

I actually have a few questions. As always, if any of my questions are answered in another thread please let me know and provide a link.

 

  1. How do I code my EA to only take trades during specific sessions, and then sleep for the other sessions?
  2. How can I code my EA to scan/search for certain, most, or all currency pairs.....Loop?
  3. Lastly, how do I code my EA to take multiple trades, either on different pairs or all on the same pair, just not on the same pair all at once? More specifically, I would like my EA to take a trade on every trading signal/condition met I have in place regardless if it is currently in a trade.

Best regards,


JoeeF Aug 13, 2019 3:08pm | Post# 2

Hi All, I actually have a few questions. As always, if any of my questions are answered in another thread please let me know and provide a link. How do I code my EA to only take trades during specific sessions, and then sleep for the other sessions? How can I code my EA to scan/search for certain, most, or all currency pairs.....Loop? Lastly, how do I code my EA to take multiple trades, either on different pairs or all on the same pair, just not on the same pair all at once? More specifically, I would like my EA to take a trade on every trading signal/condition met I have in place regardless if it is currently in a trade. Best regards,
You are joking. I think so. So I can too. Here is everything you need.
regards

KingSwing Aug 13, 2019 3:16pm | Post# 3

{quote} You are joking. I think so. So I can too. Here is everything you need. regards
Thank you! The link you provided is very useful. Much appreciated!

Best regards,


© Forex Factory