Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Trading Made Simple(r) (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=917569)

RobinHood Aug 12, 2019 11:51am | Post# 2801

1 Attachment(s)
Getting it from here worked: https://www.mql5.com/en/market/product/27596 You have to make sure it's loaded into a subfolder in the indicators folder, called 'markets'.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Navigator.JPG
Size: 142 KB

Marcusv007 Aug 12, 2019 12:14pm | Post# 2802

{quote} I'm in it, short. What's the worse that can happen? You can lose 1R OR less - OR you can make money. "Trade What You See, NOT What You Think"
Had to remind myself of that this morning, started trying to over think EURAUD pair.... then I remembered work purely on the indicators as a pilot does his/hers instruments. So are the indicators in agreement , YES. Trade opened! That simple. Ive gone from trying to get 20-30pips a day before TMSr to times 4 or 5 of that a day now.

One has to be patient for the setups, if anyone is still seeing fair number of losses please refer to Thespoof's journal it will help. I never open a trade unless ALL TMSr INDICATOR conditions are met! You wont miss out so wait for the right setups, share your charts in the forum if you're not sure so other traders may comment and share their thoughts!

In order to win one must make sure their psychology is correct if you dont have time to read the books so generously shared in the forum then read Thespoofs Journal links, they summarize more or less the same information; that will help with your mindset around trading.

SwingMan Aug 12, 2019 12:19pm | Post# 2803

1 Attachment(s)
Getting it from here worked: https://www.mql5.com/en/market/product/27596 You have to make sure it's loaded into a subfolder in the indicators folder, called 'market'.
I was now able to save the indicator in the "Market" folder and it works!

But now I do not have the same chart as @Marcus007! Can you please send the correct setup? I do not know what's wrong, e.g. the arrows are not centered on the 0-line.
Click to Enlarge

Name: EURAUDH4.png
Size: 26 KB

itsDavid Aug 12, 2019 12:38pm | Post# 2804

1 Attachment(s)
I was hoping to spend some quality time today back testing and training but I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong with the LFH trading sim.

I get it running just fine, all indis look good etc, but I cannot open a trade with any of the scripts. They work fine on all charts except the sim chart, where they won't attach. If you have the sim chart to the front double clicking also does nothing, but again this works as it should with all other charts.

I've done some Googling and found the word doc that originally accompanied the sim but can't see anything there to explain it either. The same goes for forums. A couple of people reporting the same issue, but no answers as to why it's happening. I've also done all the usual restarts etc.

Any thoughts? Obvious errors in my setup?
Click to Enlarge

Name: Sim.jpg
Size: 1.1 MB

Bluejay12 Aug 12, 2019 12:44pm | Post# 2805

{quote} {image}
that is the paid 30$ indicator right? HMA https://www.mql5.com/en/market/produ...tab_p_overview

itsDavid Aug 12, 2019 12:46pm | Post# 2806

{quote} that is the paid 30$ indicator right? HMA https://www.mql5.com/en/market/produ...tab_p_overview
That's really weird. I downloaded the free one and copied/pasted the link. And now my link shows the paid one, maybe I accidentally mixed the urls up.

In any case, I downloaded this one: https://www.mql5.com/en/market/product/22515

40PipsAlan Aug 12, 2019 12:46pm | Post# 2807

I was hoping to spend some quality time today back testing and training but I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong with the LFH trading sim. I get it running just fine, all indis look good etc, but I cannot open a trade with any of the scripts. They work fine on all charts except the sim chart, where they won't attach. If you have the sim chart to the front double clicking also does nothing, but again this works as it should with all other charts. I've done some Googling and found the word doc that originally accompanied the sim but can't see anything...
Are you pausing the strategy tester first before putting the buy?sell orders on?
Drop the lot size down to 0.01 as you need enough money to make the trade.

itsDavid Aug 12, 2019 12:49pm | Post# 2808

{quote} Are you pausing the strategy tester first before putting the buy?sell orders on? Drop the lot size down to 0.01 as you need enough money to make the trade.
Tried it both ways. No luck. The demo account has 10k, so the lot size shouldn't be an issue. I can't get them to open on double click to make that change anyway, at least not when the sim chart is at the front.

40PipsAlan Aug 12, 2019 12:51pm | Post# 2809

{quote} Tried it both ways. No luck. The demo account has 10k, so the lot size shouldn't be an issue. I can't get them to open on double click to make that change anyway, at least not when the sim chart is at the front.
I will give it a go after this H4 candle change and let you know

Bluejay12 Aug 12, 2019 1:16pm | Post# 2810

{quote} That's really weird. I downloaded the free one and copied/pasted the link. And now my link shows the paid one, maybe I accidentally mixed the urls up. In any case, I downloaded this one: https://www.mql5.com/en/market/product/22515
thanks , i cant download from mql5, free one https://www.mql5.com/en/market/product/22515

can you attach the HMA free trend indicator you are using ? thanks

itsDavid Aug 12, 2019 1:18pm | Post# 2811

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} thanks , i cant download from mql5, free one https://www.mql5.com/en/market/product/22515 can you attach the HMA free trend indicator you are using ? thanks
Remember that it needs to go into the following folder

\MQL4\Indicators\Market

If the Market folder doesn't exist you will need to create it.
HMA Trend.ex4

LDS92 Aug 12, 2019 1:20pm | Post# 2812

Hello to everyone,

Im pretty new to forex and have been reading the original TMS thread and have just caught up reading though this one. First of all thank you to the OP for sharing your methods and knowledge.

i want to try this TMSr method out on a demo account i have set up but having some issues downloading the indicator from post 1. Im using a Mac and I'm using MT4 through the broker I'm using but I'm unable to paste the indicator into the MQL4 folder.

I have also tried to download the HMA file from the links in the previous posts but that is also not working is anyone else with a Mac having this problem ?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

40PipsAlan Aug 12, 2019 1:25pm | Post# 2813

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Tried it both ways. No luck. The demo account has 10k, so the lot size shouldn't be an issue. I can't get them to open on double click to make that change anyway, at least not when the sim chart is at the front.
Hi, Just tried it and works ok. Start the simulator and pause it when you want to put a trade on. Double click the buy or sell and input your SL and TP and click ok.
Incidentally mine didnt work with a lot size of 1 even tho the strategy tester says it has 10K, so i used 0.01 lot size and happy days.
We can PM to avoid diverting this thread if that helps.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 187 KB

itsDavid Aug 12, 2019 1:42pm | Post# 2814

{quote} Hi, Just tried it and works ok. Start the simulator and pause it when you want to put a trade on. Double click the buy or sell and input your SL and TP and click ok. Incidentally mine didnt work with a lot size of 1 even tho the strategy tester says it has 10K, so i used 0.01 lot size and happy days. We can PM to avoid diverting this thread if that helps. {image}
Thanks. I'll keep trying and see where I get to. If not I'll start a new thread. You're right, I don't want to divert this one.

ADDED: I just noticed a difference in your chart compared to mine. You have your scripts for it stored under MQL4/Scripts, not MQL4/Experts/Scripts, which is where I have put mine. I'll be willing to bet that's where my issue lies!

ADDED: Solved, that was my error, it's all now working as it should

Bluejay12 Aug 12, 2019 1:59pm | Post# 2815

{quote} Remember that it needs to go into the following folder \MQL4\Experts\Market If the Market folder doesn't exist you will need to create it. {file}
thank you, i did download it again, and made a new folder in experts folder, I drag the indicator into chart and nothing happens. any more ideas? thanks

40PipsAlan Aug 12, 2019 2:03pm | Post# 2816

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} thank you, i did download it again, and made a new folder in experts folder, I drag the indicator into chart and nothing happens. any more ideas? thanks
Its not an expert. It Goes in the indicator section
Click to Enlarge

Name: screenshot.jpg
Size: 249 KB

itsDavid Aug 12, 2019 2:07pm | Post# 2817

{quote} thank you, i did download it again, and made a new folder in experts folder, I drag the indicator into chart and nothing happens. any more ideas? thanks
Sorry, I meant \MQL4\Indicators\Market

That's the second time today I've made that mistake! In my defense I've been unable to eat solid food or sleep properly for 5 days straight due to serious toothache. I think my brain is starting to stop working

renkotop Aug 12, 2019 2:13pm | Post# 2818

{quote} Sorry, I meant \MQL4\Indicators\Market That's the second time today I've made that mistake! In my defense I've been unable to eat solid food or sleep for 5 days straight due to serious toothache. I think my brain is starting to stop working
stop and try again in a few days

4xu2 Aug 12, 2019 2:23pm | Post# 2819

{quote} Sorry, I meant \MQL4\Indicators\Market That's the second time today I've made that mistake! In my defense I've been unable to eat solid food or sleep properly for 5 days straight due to serious toothache. I think my brain is starting to stop working
Salt water rinse every 30 min. Then add Clover (spice) on the effected tooth Did wonders for my toothache

RobinHood Aug 12, 2019 2:29pm | Post# 2820

{quote} Sorry, I meant \MQL4\Indicators\Market That's the second time today I've made that mistake! In my defense I've been unable to eat solid food or sleep properly for 5 days straight due to serious toothache. I think my brain is starting to stop working
What he's referring to is also called Clove Oil, it works....but it also tastes like crap.

Try sloshing some vodka or bourbon around in your mouth for a few minutes. Then spit it out if you want to. It will numb the nerve in the tooth.


© Forex Factory