Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Ea midstorm robodoz3r (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=914121)

Klick May 9, 2019 10:19am | Post# 41

Hello everyone, how can I turn off the martingale function?

Ezios May 9, 2019 11:54am | Post# 42

Hello everyone, how can I turn off the martingale function?
try put InpEnableMACH=false

Klick May 9, 2019 12:00pm | Post# 43

[quote = Ezios; 12263902] {quote} prova inserisci InpEnableMACH = false [/ quote]


Many thanks

TraderTero May 9, 2019 12:31pm | Post# 44

Hello everyone, how can I turn off the martingale function?
Put Max Lots to 0.01

Klick May 9, 2019 12:47pm | Post# 45

{quote} Put Max Lots to 0.01
Many thanks


Robin68 May 9, 2019 1:17pm | Post# 46

Hello everyone, how can I turn off the martingale function?

Click "Type MACH_Grid Lot" twice and select Martingale. http://prntscr.com/nmhzr2

rodolfolm May 14, 2019 7:32am | Post# 47

1 Attachment(s)
New Engine Add RSI and MM strategi

Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot2.png
Size: 87 KB

forexaz May 16, 2019 2:32pm | Post# 48

New Engine Add RSI and MM strategi {image}
I attached the latest EA to the 7 majors with default settings 1 minute chart and having major drawdown. I wish there was a way we could minimize this . How have your results been with it so far?

microsun2000 May 16, 2019 8:25pm | Post# 49

New Engine Add RSI and MM strategi {image}
The step lot open lot should be 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.04 ...
somehow it doesn't open trade with correct lot size..

microsun2000 May 16, 2019 8:36pm | Post# 50

New Engine Add RSI and MM strategi {image}
ya, the problem is MACH2_NumOfTrades = 0;
MACH2_totalOrdensOpen = 0;

and

MACH_NumOfTrades = 0;
MACH_totalOrdensOpen = 0;

variable scope is global, move them inside machx and mach2x function should be fine

forexaz May 16, 2019 8:56pm | Post# 51

{quote} The step lot open lot should be 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.04 ... somehow it doesn't open trade with correct lot size..
I have also noticed this on several pairs while...some pairs it seems to work in the correct sequence.

microsun2000 May 16, 2019 9:00pm | Post# 52

{quote} I have also noticed this on several pairs while...some pairs it seems to work in the correct sequence.
ya, if the close minimum profit is turned on and due to the trade count is global variable, the result will be random because the lot step depends on trade count.
I believe there are more bugs to be found, like the grid step seems incorrect also somehow

forexaz May 16, 2019 9:00pm | Post# 53

I noticed when I close out pairs manually the indicator the EA uses on the charts doesn't refresh and no trades open up usually. So I have to close all my charts and reload EA all over again each time I close pairs manually.

forexaz May 17, 2019 12:16pm | Post# 54

I also noticed the EA is not auto refreshing even when I don't interfere with the trades manually. Can you have the EA refreshed on charts after several seconds added into the code? Once I add the EA back to chart after trades close it resumes trading right away once again.

forexaz May 17, 2019 12:19pm | Post# 55

This also corrects missing trades I have noticed that should have been placed but weren't on the grid. We need to make sure all the indicators the EA uses are also refreshed each time too.

forexaz May 20, 2019 1:48pm | Post# 56

{quote} The step lot open lot should be 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.04 ... somehow it doesn't open trade with correct lot size..
I tried some of the other options for step lot and manually typing in lot size for step lot but it isn't working properly.

microsun2000 May 21, 2019 9:50am | Post# 57

{quote} I tried some of the other options for step lot and manually typing in lot size for step lot but it isn't working properly.
because the ea coded last lot = last buy lot + last sell lot, say the ea opened initial buy lot 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.02, however if there exists also last sell lot = 0.10,
then your next buy lot won't be 0.02, it become 0.02 + 0.10 = 0.12

0.01 0.01 0.01 0.02 0.12

degu35 May 22, 2019 3:30pm | Post# 58

Can anybody Tell me the Different between mach and mach2?

Etorix May 23, 2019 2:23am | Post# 59

Did only put the EA on EURUSD and its doing quite a good job. 60 Euros Profit in one week with a dd of 25-30 Euros. Lets see how its working on a longer period.

mercilez May 23, 2019 2:36am | Post# 60

can anyone be kind enaugh to post the latest compiled file for mt4? i still couldnt compile it myself. thanks in advance


© Forex Factory