Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Giving Back! My Best Expert Advisor EA Free for Everyone (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=913230)

jdva May 8, 2019 8:05am | Post# 281

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} You might want to try that back test on NZDCAD - it had a trend of around 600 pips over 12 days last year which triggered 29 positions on my back test.
Here you are friend...NC H1 same period (don't forget the liking button ):

Click to Enlarge

Name: Cubbyb EA NC H1 500-50 2018.11.01-2019.05.07.png
Size: 23 KB

Bomi May 8, 2019 8:10am | Post# 282

{quote} This is super wierd that itís only buying! Itís also buying in the wrong spots as well. Can you post a picture of your ea settings? Try to expand the settings box to make it bigger so we can see as much as possible in the picture as possible.
Hi Cubby,

Since last four days no order has been placed. (IC Market) also no order for two days on LMFX. LAST order was placed on LMFX was May 3rd. I have reloaded everything right from be gaining no luck. Is anybody using IC market or LMFX and if yes are there any order has been placed...

Bomi

Cubbybgood May 8, 2019 8:11am | Post# 283

{quote} Hi Cubby, Since last four days no order has been placed. (IC Market) also no order for two days on LMFX. LAST order was placed on LMFX was May 3rd. I have reloaded everything right from be gaining no luck. Is anybody using IC market or LMFX and if yes are there any order has been placed... Bomi
Can you post a picture of your "experts" tap at the bottom left of your trading platform?

nigelnorm May 8, 2019 8:15am | Post# 284

{quote} I believe thats not quite correct. In his videos he states that the increase parameter determines the lotsize added when your balance grows per "balance step". So if your acc balance is 1000$ and you're trading 0.01 lots with increase 0.01 and balance step 1000.0, it will add 0.01 to your trading size for every 1000$ balance you gain

Ah that makes sense, thanks for clearing that up

Bomi May 8, 2019 8:36am | Post# 285

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Can you post a picture of your "experts" tap at the bottom left of your trading platform?
Here you go....first file is ICM and the second one is LMFX
THANKS for your help.
Bomi
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture.PNG
Size: 51 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture1.PNG
Size: 43 KB

Cubbybgood May 8, 2019 8:42am | Post# 286

{quote} Here you go....first file is ICM and the second one is LMFX THANKS for your help. Bomi {image} {image}

Hmm no errors...

Can you also take one of you "Journal" tab?

Also, a picture of your GBPCAD chart as well

Bomi May 8, 2019 8:53am | Post# 287

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Hmm no errors... Can you also take one of you "Journal" tab? Also, a picture of your GBPCAD chart as well
Hi Cubby,

First one is ICM and second one is LMFX.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture2.PNG
Size: 41 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture3.PNG
Size: 49 KB

Cubbybgood May 8, 2019 9:43am | Post# 288

{quote} Hi Cubby, First one is ICM and second one is LMFX. {image} {image}
Can you take a picture of you GBPCAD chart. This is the last one

Bomi May 8, 2019 9:51am | Post# 289

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Can you take a picture of you GBPCAD chart. This is the last one
Hi Cubby,

Thanks for your help. Let me know as many screen shots you want i will do it.
Bomi

I have 2nd EA which is also running with your EA on both (ICM/LMFX) that EA is not running on GC,AC and NC,EU. FYI only
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture4.PNG
Size: 79 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture5.PNG
Size: 86 KB

Cubbybgood May 8, 2019 10:01am | Post# 290

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Hi Cubby, Thanks for your help. Let me know as many screen shots you want i will do it. Bomi I have 2nd EA which is also running with your EA on both (ICM/LMFX) that EA is not running on GC,AC and NC,EU. FYI only {image} {image}
This could be the reason...are you having trouble connecting to your broker?

If It's not that, I don't know what to tell ya. It's possible I'm getting inside candle setups at my broker and you're not.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture2.PNG
Size: 46 KB

FXsniper111 May 8, 2019 10:26am | Post# 291

{quote} This could be the reason...are you having trouble connecting to your broker? If It's not that, I don't know what to tell ya. It's possible I'm getting inside candle setups at my broker and you're not. {image}
There can be very big difference in trades taken broker from broker and also from computer to computer also the time of the EA has been started.I have only one traded taken in 3 days on GCAD and closed in profit yesterday.

Bomi May 8, 2019 10:32am | Post# 292

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} This could be the reason...are you having trouble connecting to your broker? If It's not that, I don't know what to tell ya. It's possible I'm getting inside candle setups at my broker and you're not. {image}
Now I have restarted my PC and it is not showing at all for ICM. In LMFX it was not showing error at all. attached screen shot after restarted.

Cubby if it is too late for you don't worry take rest. i am in Canada so this is my day time. will talk about it later.

Bomi
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture7.PNG
Size: 85 KB

huatboyz May 8, 2019 11:03am | Post# 293

Nice job Chubby... Keep up the good work !

chiquete May 8, 2019 12:09pm | Post# 294

1 Attachment(s)
Does not have TP or SL, the other Ea close will take care of closing it? With the default configuration? Or do we have to put the same magic number? Thank you.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot_20190508-180244_MetaTrader 4.jpg
Size: 69 KB

xmess7 May 8, 2019 12:38pm | Post# 295

{quote} Hmmm. It is nice when people stand up for me though. The more you keep saying backtests are useless, the more difficult trading will be for you. Why is backtesting useful? 1. So we can test strategy possibilities. Otherwise, how will we even know if it shows any potential? 2. We develop systems based on patterns in the market. The only way to really see if these patterns can give us an edge is by backtesting them 3. We need to see how long the trading edge we found shows results for. Is it a strategy that works only in a specific market?...
hi Cubbybgood:

Here's my experience concerning back testing . It is basically unreliable. You see the data you have stored in the history files are set in that the data points and time points represent the values that happened at that exact moment. That's ok, right? So anything in between is not present and that missing data provides for a big disadvantage when trying to use it to determine true profitability of an approach.

The only thing the strategy tester is good for is to the development of an EA/Indicator/Script. Yes you can get great reliable tick data. But again, that too is missing points in between the intervals of time.

Here is an example to illustrates the point I made of the MISSING interval data:

I developed an EA that worked wonderfully when using the strategy tester. But when placed in a forward testing demo or live account it would miss trades.
What was happening was that the MT4 trade clock would show more than 00 microseconds on a new bars that started at the top of whatever period. In the strat tester that was not the case. All Time[0] bars at the top of the periods was 00:00:00. So the missing info were the micro seconds.

So what's the solutions?? Forward testing and LIVE is possible. I know it takes long but its worth it. But If you do use the strategy tester to determine profitability of an approach then I recommend to take the results as gross approximations. Its better to collect real time data and use that to determine the factors that you need.

Hey trading is fun and since it is fun... collecting this data is an ecstatic operation....

Jess

salimc May 8, 2019 2:08pm | Post# 296

{quote} Wow you are very defensive about an ea and thread thatís not even yours. I didnít tell him he needs to provide anything. I was simply giving him advice. You need to relax a little bit. Youíre not the thread police. Relax
I am not going to defend anyone. If you like it use it if don't through it. Simple thing.

fxpattern11 May 8, 2019 2:26pm | Post# 297

Anyone successfully tested the EA in real time market ?

smartcash May 8, 2019 2:59pm | Post# 298

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Cubby,

Is there a rule on how this inside bar needs to be?

Mine did not trigger on the marked candle earlier today.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 64 KB

Cubbybgood May 8, 2019 3:05pm | Post# 299

Hi Cubby, Is there a rule on how this inside bar needs to be? Mine did not trigger on the marked candle earlier today. {image}
Odd...

I got trades in both spots. Not sure why you didn't. It's possible the spread filter was blocking your trades...

Tranqility May 8, 2019 3:10pm | Post# 300

{quote} If you read the whole tread OP talks abaut sometime last year he got into 35% DD and closed all trades and then market turned like it always does when we close in loss and he would been out in profit.lolz
My point being that with a 500 pip SL and a 600+ pip trend combined with a 20 pip grid there could be 3-4 stops being taken. Combine that with two other CAD pairs that are trending in concert and it could get ugly very quickly. I'm currently back testing with limited positions (10 atm). It makes for the occasional zero trade month but still gives a good annual return.


© Forex Factory