Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Giving Back! My Best Expert Advisor EA Free for Everyone (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=913230)

Cubbybgood May 31, 2019 12:31pm | Post# 781

1 Attachment(s)
New video update! SL settings for the RMI EA are now LIVE! Note, You can also download the V5 SL version on the first post of this thread!

Inserted Video

cubbybgood EA & Files V5.zip

GodRa May 31, 2019 4:32pm | Post# 782

New video update! SL settings for the RMI EA are now LIVE! Note, You can also download the V5 SL version on the first post of this thread! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8uknozGtuKM {file}
Thanks very much! I can only have a max drawdown of 10% in my funded account and have to earn 10% each month. What settings do you recommend? Can I set v5 to cutoff at a 10% drawdown? Where can I find the set files?

For your new TMA EA, can you set max open lots?

Cubbybgood Jun 1, 2019 8:01am | Post# 783

{quote} Thanks very much! I can only have a max drawdown of 10% in my funded account and have to earn 10% each month. What settings do you recommend? Can I set v5 to cutoff at a 10% drawdown? Where can I find the set files? For your new TMA EA, can you set max open lots?
I think V5 will likely stay under 10% DD but it definitely won't make you 10% a month in profit. Potential profit with V5 is only 3-5% a month. I would recommend using my TMA Scalping option if you want a hard -10% cutoff and potentially 10-15% a month in profit. I won't be talking much about the TMA Scalping in the thread here as it's pretty off topic. Any video's covering it exclusively won't be shared on FF.

Liovannix Jun 1, 2019 8:11am | Post# 784

Thanks for the updated version.
Is it possible the EA should just be run as default for the 3 pairs as I dont see set file for different pairs.
Included files are:
RMI_EA_inside_candle_V4_SL_license_320 and TMA indicator only

Cubbybgood Jun 1, 2019 8:41am | Post# 785

Thanks for the updated version. Is it possible the EA should just be run as default for the 3 pairs as I dont see set file for different pairs. Included files are: RMI_EA_inside_candle_V4_SL_license_320 and TMA indicator only
No set files for V5. I changed some of the options in the code so no longer do you need a set file for V5. You can check out my V5 installation video if you like...
Inserted Video

GodRa Jun 1, 2019 9:36am | Post# 786

For v3, I'm getting an error in backtesting:
2019.06.01 14:31:42.557 2019.02.28 22:39:05 RMI_EA_inside_candle_V3_license_320 GBPCAD,M30: OrderModify error 130

Liovannix Jun 1, 2019 9:59am | Post# 787

1 Attachment(s)
New video update! SL settings for the RMI EA are now LIVE! Note, You can also download the V5 SL version on the first post of this thread! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8uknozGtuKM {file}
Kindly download this file or the first page and confirm that this is RMI_EA_inside_candle_V4_SL_license_320 and not version 5 pls. I am sure this was not the file you wanted to upload.Name:  Screenshot_1.jpg
Views: 1808
Size:  8 KB

retrofuture Jun 1, 2019 11:08am | Post# 788

Can someone with more experience in backtesting share some insights why my tests didn't produce any results? I'am testing the RMI_EA Take profit by pips is set to true on EA_close_all. Could the reason be that the markets are closed now? Changing the magic number EA_close_all to the same value as the forex pair didn't do anything.

jdva Jun 1, 2019 11:46am | Post# 789

RMI EA V4 SL75/TP200 (default settings)

Quick BT on GC M30....got no positive results !

Happy weekend, jdva

Cubbybgood Jun 1, 2019 1:26pm | Post# 790

RMI EA V4 SL75/TP200 (default settings) Quick BT on GC M30....got no positive results ! Happy weekend, jdva
Mind posting some info on your test results? I'm interested in what other people are seeing at there brokers. My older EA version may be better for some...

Cubbybgood Jun 1, 2019 1:30pm | Post# 791

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Kindly download this file or the first page and confirm that this is RMI_EA_inside_candle_V4_SL_license_320 and not version 5 pls. I am sure this was not the file you wanted to upload.{image}

Yup! I just fixed this. Thanks for letting me know!

Just a renaming issue...
cubbybgood EA & Files V5.zip

Cubbybgood Jun 1, 2019 4:35pm | Post# 792

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} sure... file:///C:/Users/fjdv/AppData/Roaming/MetaQuotes/Terminal/1DAFD9A7C67DC84FE37EAA1FC1E5CF75/StrategyTester%20RMI%20EA%20V5%202019.htm
You have 346 errors in that backtest. Likely not showing you ANY KIND of accurate results...


Mine still isn't perfect as I just ran a quick test but still, 17 errors is much less than your 346...

I ran it for the same time-period you did. Jan 2019 to current with $1000 starting balance. Test shows $1767 total ending balance and only -20% DD.
Click to Enlarge

Name: StrategyTester.gif
Size: 11 KB

jdva Jun 1, 2019 5:03pm | Post# 793

1 Attachment(s)
RMI EA V5 (settings: no SL, no MG, grid 50, TP 75):

Click to Enlarge

Name: RMI EA V5.png
Size: 78 KB

jdva Jun 1, 2019 5:08pm | Post# 794

{quote} You have 346 errors in that backtest. Likely not showing you ANY KIND of accurate results... Mine still isn't perfect as I just ran a quick test but still, 17 errors is much less than your 346... I ran it for the same time-period you did. Jan 2019 to current with $1000 starting balance. Test shows $1767 total ending balance and only -20% DD. {image}
mea culpa...

jdva Jun 1, 2019 5:29pm | Post# 795

1 Attachment(s)
RMI EA V3 EU (one error!):

Click to Enlarge

Name: RMI EA V3 EU.png
Size: 319 KB


Good night...

jdva Jun 2, 2019 3:52am | Post# 796

Due to the InsideBar signal those RMI EAs are very data sensitive, thus you probably will get rarely the same trades on 3 different brokers silmultaneously. Therefore it is important to backtesting with your broker's data even if they are not the best quality.
Everyone is asked for backtesting the former v3 EA version with these settings on GC M30 for 2019:

Grid 60, TP 25, MG2 Multiplier 1.2, Startlot 0.2 on 10k account, no SL....RMI values 75/25, Spread 20 points

Thanks, jdva

Bomi Jun 3, 2019 8:17am | Post# 797

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} I think V5 will likely stay under 10% DD but it definitely won't make you 10% a month in profit. Potential profit with V5 is only 3-5% a month. I would recommend using my TMA Scalping option if you want a hard -10% cutoff and potentially 10-15% a month in profit. I won't be talking much about the TMA Scalping in the thread here as it's pretty off topic. Any video's covering it exclusively won't be shared on FF.
Hi Cubby,

I have loaded your new EA on LMFX yesterday, but no sign of order. Do i have to load EA on all three pairs? I have not changed your setting except slippage. Do i have to load RMI indicator also? Thanks for your help. Attached is journal information.

Bomi
Click to Enlarge

Name: Capture.PNG
Size: 17 KB

Cubbybgood Jun 3, 2019 8:19am | Post# 798

{quote} Hi Cubby, I have loaded your new EA on LMFX yesterday, but no sign of order. Do i have to load EA on all three pairs? I have not changed your setting except slippage. Do i have to load RMI indicator also? Thanks for your help. Attached is journal information. Bomi {image}
EA V5 only trades on the GBPCAD. EA V3 trades on GBPCAD, AUDCAD and NZDCAD.

Also, you won't get trades every day. Likely every week though.

retrofuture Jun 3, 2019 12:01pm | Post# 799

1 Attachment(s)
Any idea why the lot keeps getting bigger even after I set it manually to 0.1?
Click to Enlarge

Name: Untitled.jpg
Size: 74 KB

Cubbybgood Jun 3, 2019 12:07pm | Post# 800

Any idea why the lot keeps getting bigger even after I set it manually to 0.1? {image}
Yes, V5 is meant to do this. It's using a simi-martingal function for risk management. I recommend using this function if you're using my V5 (as is) settings.

0.01 lots for every $1000 in your account.

Lot progression should look like this on a $1000 account.

GBPCAD,
0.01
0.02
0.03
etc

The system SL is 75 pips and the TP is 200 pips. Since we have a tighter SL, it's a good idea here to have "martingale 1" in the EA options set to "true". "Martingale 1" is already set to "true" in the (as is) settings.


© Forex Factory