Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   My "Ultron" EA for GBPUSD H1 timeframe (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=840339)

Emerald2112 Feb 14, 2019 7:13pm | Post# 641

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} I actually use Vultr VPS (www.vultr.com), very competitive prices, I selected new york server according to my broker (IC Markets), my ping is between 1 and 3ms. I have export/import (from snapshot) my old virtual machine VPS for the other provider, avoided me to loose 1 EA activation, really good, if you have a KVM based kernel.
I thought the point was the google works out free initially. Anyway Ive set it up and loaded an EA so will see if it opens anything after I shut down my PC. Also will check what the cost would be after the free funds are used up.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 56 KB

mrdfx Feb 15, 2019 10:19am | Post# 642

This week no trades from Ultron, lets see next week.

Bergit Feb 15, 2019 12:08pm | Post# 643

This week no trades from Ultron, lets see next week.
One has been just opened @ 5pm GMT. Buy @ 1.28583 on GBPUSD

jposmak Feb 15, 2019 12:31pm | Post# 644

Sometimes no trade is good, bad trade is bad

kobra101 Feb 15, 2019 12:33pm | Post# 645

I modified the version of ahossanmarc (post 596) added information panel auto tuning for 4 and 5 digit quotes removed "lots" - it is not needed. corrected all the "warnings" The algorithm did not touch -------------------------------------------------- note: be sure to change the start and end time - in my version, the time is set for the servers GMT + 2: 8 and 23. If the time of your broker’s server is GMT 0, then you need to set it in settings 6 and 21. {image} {image} {file}

Hi Feex,

Thank You for the modified EA!

If I may ask, is there a possiblity to have the option of "lot size" of ULTRON_LITE so that one choose by himself ?

Emerald2112 Feb 15, 2019 1:43pm | Post# 646

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} One has been just opened @ 5pm GMT. Buy @ 1.28583 on GBPUSD
Yea me too and while I was on my way home from work. The google VM works a treat. two EA's and two trades opened. Ultron si the bottom and I closed it already as its end of day. The tops a shitty breakout EA that I cant get to work so sod it but just testing the VM. Great ill have to get some others EA;s running as got a years free VPS it seems
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 65 KB

salimc Feb 15, 2019 1:46pm | Post# 647

Yes, google provide a VPS service... google cloud and it is free the first year or until you expense was U$$ 300. cloud.google.com https://www.guidingstartechnologies....d-for-mt4-eas/
Thank you for the info. But those free stuff comes with 1GB ram. That cannot run Windows 10 (according to my experience). Anyway thanks you for sharing.

eduarescobar Feb 15, 2019 4:03pm | Post# 648

I am run windows server 2008 with 2 mt4 in a f1-micro instance, an probe 1 EA in every MT4. No problem.... Cost only U$$ 5 a month

ahossanmarc Feb 15, 2019 8:04pm | Post# 649

1 Attachment(s)

{quote} Hi Feex, Thank You for the modified EA! If I may ask, is there a possiblity to have the option of "lot size" of ULTRON_LITE so that one choose by himself ?

hi , i modified the old version and add "lot size" as you want

have fun !!!

^_^

ULTRON_OP_1tra.mq4

mrdfx Feb 16, 2019 10:30am | Post# 650

Making multiple versions is not needed, the original version posted by the OP works great just as it should.

Why try fix something that isn't broke?

Emerald2112 Feb 16, 2019 1:28pm | Post# 651

Making multiple versions is not needed, the original version posted by the OP works great just as it should. Why try fix something that isn't broke?
Agreed im going to test the original now I got a free VPS for a year

fungraphic Feb 17, 2019 7:00am | Post# 652

My vps spécial forex 5.74$/month

https://socialvps.net/client/aff.php?aff=2105

hwang Feb 17, 2019 9:19am | Post# 653

hi folks

just want to share tt this EA backtests really well from 2013 - 2018, even on 99.9% modelling quality and with slippage simulation.

at this point
can someone share exactly how this EA works and what are the principles behind it?

reason i ask is, at some point we probably want to re-calibrate this EA to match market conditions
but its kind of hard to do tt without knowing exactly what it does
and i cant read / understand the code.... >...<

tks folks

pedrofx Feb 17, 2019 2:12pm | Post# 654

1 Attachment(s)
I started to live trade Ultron since 26/November with GBP, CAD and NZD.
The results are very good: 26 trades open (0,7 trades/week/currency), 361 pips won, 1,45 profit factor.
Thank you very much, Pawel.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Ultron.JPG
Size: 50 KB

eduarescobar Feb 17, 2019 3:32pm | Post# 655

Pedrofx can you shared the pairs and the configuration for each pairs... Thanks in advanced

pedrofx Feb 18, 2019 3:24am | Post# 656

1 Attachment(s)
Pedrofx can you shared the pairs and the configuration for each pairs... Thanks in advanced
Sure! Here you have the sets used for GBP, CAD and NZD. But don't forget to reoptimize when the market conditions change.Ultron sets.rar

fungraphic Feb 18, 2019 4:59am | Post# 657

1 Attachment(s)
Why use the bot on other pair?
He's awesome on GBPUSD!
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2019-02-18_105746.png
Size: 19 KB

ChicagoRob Feb 18, 2019 6:28am | Post# 658

Why use the bot on other pair? He's awesome on GBPUSD! {image}
Good results. Which version?

Elovv Feb 18, 2019 6:47am | Post# 659

{quote} Thanks
Does tp funktios?

fungraphic Feb 18, 2019 7:42am | Post# 660

{quote} Good results. Which version?
https://www.forexfactory.com/showthr...2#post11980852


© Forex Factory