Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Pivot Trading EA (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=773563)

RisingSun Jul 13, 2019 2:23am | Post# 1621

Hi Rising Sun Are you still using the EA Please can you upload the Ea which you are using.. Thanks
Go to the 1st post, see 1. where there is a button to jump to the download site.

mkfx Jul 13, 2019 2:29am | Post# 1622

Thanks

I was also thinking the same...

Fx-ken Sep 11, 2019 8:01am | Post# 1623

1 Attachment(s)
First Trade - DEMO

UJ (R78) Short
manual SL to BE+1 pip

EJ (R61) Short
Manual TP at R38 +47 pip
Click to Enlarge

Name: UJ EJ 11 sep PIVOT EA.PNG
Size: 53 KB

Fx-ken Sep 12, 2019 8:48am | Post# 1624

1 Attachment(s)
UJ R100 (EA not taking trade because my setting false on R100)

piercing thru R78 and goes to R61
Click to Enlarge

Name: UJ R100 12 sep 19.PNG
Size: 34 KB

koleinz Sep 12, 2019 9:46pm | Post# 1625

Whats the CRV when a SL is activated ? Like 3:1 or 2:1 ?

ots931010 Sep 17, 2019 11:14am | Post# 1626

1 Attachment(s)
Hi all,
I'm quite new to here and as I just wanted to perform a backtest for the EA with given settings,
the ' array is out of range ' error still show even I have already load the script.
Could anyone help me on this one?
Thanks and green pips.

Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot2.png
Size: 163 KB

Fx-ken Sep 17, 2019 10:02pm | Post# 1627

Hi all, I'm quite new to here and as I just wanted to perform a backtest for the EA with given settings, the ' array is out of range ' error still show even I have already load the script. Could anyone help me on this one? Thanks and green pips. {image}
The owner of the EA said he disable the backtest. you can check at 1st page they have link to a webpage that have the backtest result

WindChaser Sep 18, 2019 12:18am | Post# 1628

{quote} The owner of the EA said he disable the backtest. you can check at 1st page they have link to a webpage that have the backtest result
You can certainly backtest the EA, please follow steps and recommendations in https://www.ralgo-ea.com/backtest-the-ea/ and https://www.ralgo-ea.com/faq

Unfortunately due to our busy schedule we canít provide backtest troubleshooting service to anyone, you can seek help in this forum or our Telegram group (see Post 1).

Fx-ken Sep 18, 2019 1:09am | Post# 1629

1 Attachment(s)
Yesterday Trade

AUDUSD S61 Long Setup

Manual TP near Pivot point
Click to Enlarge

Name: AUDUSD 17 SEP.PNG
Size: 41 KB

alrightfrank Sep 18, 2019 8:59am | Post# 1630

hello everyone, thanks for sharing your ea/system, will be following and more power to all.

ots931010 Sep 25, 2019 11:55pm | Post# 1631

So far I'm running great with the EA, recently added XAUUSD into the portfolio.
Yet I'm curious about what are the major bugs at the moment you all encountered with the EA?
Green pips buddies!

veslup Oct 9, 2019 12:06pm | Post# 1632

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} You can certainly backtest the EA, please follow steps and recommendations in https://www.ralgo-ea.com/backtest-the-ea/ and https://www.ralgo-ea.com/faq Unfortunately due to our busy schedule we canít provide backtest troubleshooting service to anyone, you can seek help in this forum or our Telegram group (see Post 1).
Hi WindChaser I am trying to register but I have the message

Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 34 KB


can you help me please

Regards Vesko

WindChaser Oct 23, 2019 3:40am | Post# 1633

{quote} Hi WindChaser I am trying to register but I have the message {image} can you help me please Regards Vesko
Please message me on Telegram @WindChaser1 so I can assist you further.

DimasRu Oct 25, 2019 8:40pm | Post# 1634

I had the situation with EA running on my MT4 platform.

Actually, it's already the second time that happened. So, EA opened buy 0.01 position on EURCAD at 61 levels, and the pair started to drop so I expected it to buy more at 78 and at 100, which it always does. However, it didn't happen, since for some reason AutoTrading was turned off. ( maybe my problem) When I realized it and turned it on it opened this monster 3.41 buy lot to cover what it missed. That's insane, I was actually lucky to close it at 0, however, it's just crazy emotional experience to see your PnL goes up and down.

What should I do next time to avoid this situation?
And what's EA's algorithm to act in those kinds of events?

Small note here: I had some other positions opened as well, but none of them were opened by EA. I think maybe EA wanted to cover all with just one single monster size position. Not sure. Please advice

adrinicu Oct 27, 2019 4:08am | Post# 1635

1 Attachment(s)
backtest ian oct 2019 for AUDCAD ,13.85 pf,this ea have a lot of potential
Click to Enlarge

Name: Captur? ecran (5).png
Size: 186 KB

adrinicu Oct 27, 2019 8:48am | Post# 1636

1 Attachment(s)
and this is with 500 account with different setting
Click to Enlarge

Name: Captur? ecran (7).png
Size: 186 KB

adrinicu Oct 27, 2019 11:28am | Post# 1637

2 Attachment(s)
and the last result with 500 account ,pf is 25 and 44
1 pair test for 1 day long
Click to Enlarge

Name: Captur? ecran (8).png
Size: 182 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Captur? ecran (9).png
Size: 183 KB

WindChaser Oct 27, 2019 9:41pm | Post# 1638

backtest ian oct 2019 for AUDCAD ,13.85 pf,this ea have a lot of potential {image}
I donít think your backtest is accurate, strive to use 99.90% quality and perform the tests again. www.ralgo-ea.com/backtest-the-ea has some guidance there.

WindChaser Oct 27, 2019 9:43pm | Post# 1639

I had the situation with EA running on my MT4 platform. Actually, it's already the second time that happened. So, EA opened buy 0.01 position on EURCAD at 61 levels, and the pair started to drop so I expected it to buy more at 78 and at 100, which it always does. However, it didn't happen, since for some reason AutoTrading was turned off. ( maybe my problem) When I realized it and turned it on it opened this monster 3.41 buy lot to cover what it missed. That's insane, I was actually lucky to close it at 0, however, it's just crazy emotional experience...
Known Bugs of v0.8.4 (Join our Telegram group on Post 1 for more info):
1. Sometimes the Weekly Pivot Lines are not updated automatically - temporary fix -> restart terminal or reload the EA.
2. However, if you restart the terminal with floating trades, the EA might open subsequent trades (of that same floating pairs) in erratic huge lot sizes (eg. 30 lots!)
3. Some members reported that even without restarting the erratic lotsize issue still happens to them.
4. "Pent-up" trades - if Once-Per-Bar setting is ON, after a huge candle appeared the EA would open new trades in quick successions without following the Pip Distance setting.


© Forex Factory