Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/69-platform-tech)
-   -   Symbol Changer Profit Display (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/703669-symbol-changer-profit-display)

cja Oct 1, 2017 12:59am | Post# 1

Symbol Changer Profit Display
 
10 Attachment(s)
The original indicator ( thanks to mladen for the original indicator ) has been extensively modified to display current profit/loss status for each pair visually on a single chart. Thanks to the request by terminator12 which resulted in this indicator. If the current open chart pair is selected and a trade/s are opened for that pair only the Symbol name is highlighted and the button color reflects the current trade/s status if the selected chart pair does not have any open trades then the button color is Blue.
NOTE : You cannot change the name or the indicator will not work.
The first versions of this indicator have been removed due to updates - 08/07/2019 refer to version 5 at the bottom of this post.

AUDNZD chart selected and overall profit/loss is positive resulting in a Dark Green background
Click to Enlarge

Name: symbolchanger2.png
Size: 62 KB

NZDUSD chart Selected and overall profit/loss is negative resulting in a Maroon background
Click to Enlarge

Name: symbolchanger3.png
Size: 62 KB

All the colors for each function can be altered to suit the traders color preferences. if you change the colors and want to keep those input settings use the Save/Load buttons on the lower right side of the input window.
NOTE : Show total platform Profit on window background - this can be switched on the show the overall profit loss of all trades by changing the window background color from Dark Green = Profit / Maroon = Loss / Gray = Zero Profit/Loss
Click to Enlarge

Name: Symbol changer profit display inputs.png
Size: 63 KB

************************************************************************************************************************************
Updated v1 - 05/10/2017
The indicator has had some minor code updates plus the ability to display either in a separate window or on the main chart and the trader can also have the option to select their own Pairs or automatically load the Pairs from the Market watch.
NOTE : You cannot change the name or the indicator will not work.

Click to Enlarge

Name: Symbol changer profit display v1.png
Size: 106 KB

************************************************************************************************************************************
Updated v3 - 07/11/2017
NOTE : You cannot change the name or the indicator will not work.
The input options are :
1/ Select Pairs automatically from the Market Watch
2/ Manually select your own Pairs
3/ Select all MT4 Timeframes automatically
4/ Manually select your own choice of Timeframes
5/ Chose to display the Pairs Buttons
6/ Chose to display the Timeframe Buttons
7/ Move the Timeframe Buttons separately from the Pairs Buttons
8/ Set the Timeframe Buttons row number separate from the Pairs Buttons


Click to Enlarge

Name: symbol changer v3.png
Size: 62 KB

************************************************************************************************************************************
Updated v4 - 12/02/2019
All the issues regarding Pending Orders and multiple Orders on the same Pair showing incorrect Profit/Loss colors have been hopefully resolved.
Sorry traders the problem still exists, I will post an update at some point but for now I have run out of code ideas to resolve this issue.
NOTE : You cannot change the name or the indicator will not work.
The input options are :
1/ Select Pairs automatically from the Market Watch
2/ Manually select your own Pairs
3/ Select all MT4 Timeframes automatically
4/ Manually select your own choice of Timeframes
5/ Chose to display the Pairs Buttons
6/ Chose to display the Timeframe Buttons
7/ Move the Timeframe Buttons separately from the Pairs Buttons
8/ Set the Timeframe Buttons row number separate from the Pairs Buttons
9/ The Button border changes color when a Pending order is set on the Pair
10/ The MT Window indicator can now be used to set the Symbol changer indicator into a separate window or use an existing separate window indicator

************************************************************************************************************************************
Updated v5 - 08/07/2019
NOTE : You cannot change the name or the indicator will not work.
The Profit/loss color issues when having multi trades on one Pair have been resolved.
The trend lines from one Pair appearing on the next selected chart ( For example NZDUSD trend lines appearing on AUDUSD charts because they have a similar price range ) has not been altered as the only way I can see to make it work is to delete all lines when changing Pairs/Charts which would mean having to redraw the trend lines on the original chart each time it was re-selected.

NOTE : I have deleted the previous versions as they are no longer required as the v5 has all their options plus more.

Updated v5 - 04/12/2019
Added the ability to select either the Top Left or Top Right corner of the chart to initially load the indicator.

Symbol changer profit display v5.ex4
MT Window.ex4
Click to Enlarge

Name: symbol 4.png
Size: 67 KB

************************************************************************************************************************************
Updated v5.1 - 08/07/2019
Symbol Changer profit display v5.1 added a Show/Hide button refer to link for download

The indicator on this link is not working correctly as the profit/loss colors do not appear to be working as they should.
https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/...6#post13079696

Updated 04/08/2020
This is the updated indicator which tested OK
https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/...6#post13095506

Symbol changer profit display v5.1.ex4Click to Enlarge

Name: symbol.png
Size: 62 KB

Ashwani Oct 1, 2017 1:36am | Post# 2

Hi cja please add 2 option in this indicator show limited pair and also change indicator show on chart window

Tobib80 Oct 1, 2017 6:51am | Post# 3


terminator12 Oct 1, 2017 11:42pm | Post# 4

Incredible indicator, Makes it easy for all of us to trade , Thanks to mladen and cja

hanuraj Oct 2, 2017 8:24am | Post# 5

The original indicator ( thanks to mladen for the original indicator ) has been extensively modified to display current profit/loss status for each pair visually on a single chart. Thanks to the request by terminator12 which resulted in this indicator. If the current open chart pair is selected and a trade/s are opened for that pair only the Symbol name is highlighted and the button color reflects the current trade/s status if the selected chart pair does not have any open trades then the button color is Blue. NOTE : You cannot change the name or...

Best CJA....always innovative & something new...
Cheers.....

jenbols Oct 2, 2017 4:28pm | Post# 6

1 Attachment(s)
The original indicator ( thanks to mladen for the original indicator ) has been extensively modified to display current profit/loss status for each pair visually on a single chart. Thanks to the request by terminator12 which resulted in this indicator. If the current open chart pair is selected and a trade/s are opened for that pair only the Symbol name is highlighted and the button color reflects the current trade/s status if the selected chart pair does not have any open trades then the button color is Blue. NOTE : You cannot change the...
Lovely indicator Indeed thanx a lot Cja
The pairs in profit are green those in red are losses and no trades on Mt4 buttons are white when clicked go blue .. however
if there is a same pair which is a buy and a sell then the color of the button should be according to the highest or lowest profit _
example if have 2 EurAud, 1 is a Buy and in profit at +11 and EurAud is a Sell and obviously losing then button should be green i guess ... will check when that happens anyway ...
It is a cool one and never seen it before, shame that order of the pairs begins from the way they are listed in the Market watch
from Top to Bottom Market Watch corresponding from 1st Left to Right in Symbol Changer Profit Display
as normally this way it won't be fast as usual to look for a pairs, considering that on the other symbol charger the order was different
But hey no complain, you are a nice person
Click to Enlarge

Name: symbol_changer.jpg
Size: 280 KB

michisuperfr Oct 2, 2017 5:38pm | Post# 7

Awesome indicator!!! Thx

cja Oct 2, 2017 6:17pm | Post# 8

{quote} Lovely indicator Indeed thanx a lot Cja The pairs in profit are green those in red are losses and no trades on Mt4 buttons are white when clicked go blue .. however if there is a same pair which is a buy and a sell then the color of the button should be according to the highest or lowest profit _ example if have 2 EurAud, 1 is a Buy and in profit at +11 and EurAud is a Sell and obviously losing then button should be green i guess ... will check when that happens anyway ... It is a cool one and never seen it before, shame that order of the...
shame that order of the pairs begins from the way they are listed in the Market
Change the order of your pairs in the Market watch or restrict the number of pairs to the ones you tend to use the most in the Market watch.

however if there is a same pair which is a buy and a sell then the color of the button should be according to the highest or lowest profit _ example if have 2 EurAud, 1 is a Buy and in profit at +11 and EurAud is a Sell and obviously losing then button should be green
I suggest you try it and see what happens.

I may code an update soon which will allow the trader to manually select the Pairs, just don't have a lot of spare time at the moment.

jenbols Oct 2, 2017 6:29pm | Post# 9

{quote} shame that order of the pairs begins from the way they are listed in the Market Change the order of your pairs in the Market watch or restrict the number of pairs to the ones you tend to use the most in the Market watch. however if there is a same pair which is a buy and a sell then the color of the button should be according to the highest or lowest profit _ example if have 2 EurAud, 1 is a Buy and in profit at +11 and EurAud is a Sell and obviously losing then button should be green I suggest you try it and see what happens. I may code...
Thanx Cja whatever comes from you is always a welcoming gift

fibo38 Oct 4, 2017 10:41am | Post# 10

Hi cja,
thanks for changes in the indicator. Can be placed vertically in the graph ?

cja Oct 4, 2017 4:16pm | Post# 11

Hi cja, thanks for changes in the indicator. Can be placed vertically in the graph ?
Can be placed vertically in the graph ?
To arrange vertically set the "Number of Buttons in a horizontal row" to a smaller number like 2.

Cryptosurf Oct 4, 2017 4:32pm | Post# 12

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Can be placed vertically in the graph ? To arrange vertically set the "Number of Buttons in a horizontal row" to a smaller number like 2.
I think he means to have it in the main chart window like so:

Click to Enlarge

Name: XAUUSDiH1.png
Size: 71 KB

fibo38 Oct 4, 2017 4:40pm | Post# 13

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Can be placed vertically in the graph ? To arrange vertically set the "Number of Buttons in a horizontal row" to a smaller number like 2.
I have changed as you say. (atachament image)
But just explain it wrong, I said vertical in the same graphic as the candles with the image that I put.
thanks cja
Click to Enlarge

Name: profit colour.png
Size: 20 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: vertical.png
Size: 26 KB

cja Oct 4, 2017 11:25pm | Post# 14

Hi cja please add 2 option in this indicator show limited pair and also change indicator show on chart window
{quote} I have changed as you say. (atachament image) But just explain it wrong, I said vertical in the same graphic as the candles with the image that I put. thanks cja {image} {image}
update on #Post 1
https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669

fibo38 Oct 5, 2017 3:03am | Post# 15

1 Attachment(s)
[quote = cja; 10357768] {quote} {quote} actualización en #Post 1 https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669 [/ quote]
I think there's something wrong.
When you put it vertically, add a window to the graph, look
Click to Enlarge

Name: cja.png
Size: 29 KB

cja Oct 5, 2017 5:02am | Post# 16

[quote = cja; 10357768] {quote} {quote} actualización en #Post 1 https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669 [/ quote] I think there's something wrong. When you put it vertically, add a window to the graph, look {image}
Hi,
There is nothing wrong, you either have to have a window built in ( which you compress to the bottom of the chart - look at my screenshot ) or you need to have an empty separate window indicator for the indicator to go into if you want a separate window version or make 2 indicators one for the main chart and one for a separate window, however it is hardly an effort to simply slide the empty window to the bottom of the chart.

kkb2k8 Oct 8, 2017 12:41pm | Post# 17

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Friends,
If you like you can make settings like the enclosed image. The settings details is also given in the inset.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Signal Changer.jpg
Size: 400 KB

InTheWaveIs Oct 10, 2017 7:15pm | Post# 18

Thank you cja, you've made it a lot easier for a great lot around the world over. Thanks again nuf-respect!

Isabella_D Oct 28, 2017 8:56am | Post# 19

2 Attachment(s)
many thanks cja, very usefull. Every Symbol Changer has special surprises

Here you can add in addition to FX: XAUSD ... and Indices manually, found it some weeks ago on FF
Click to Enlarge

Name: special.JPG
Size: 338 KB
{ copyrighted attachment deleted by staff }

and here you see underlying is going up or down, found on another forum
Click to Enlarge

Name: up down.JPG
Size: 61 KB
{ copyrighted attachment deleted by staff }

Shabs19 Oct 29, 2017 4:38pm | Post# 20

many thanks cja, very usefull. Every Symbol Changer has special surprises Here you can add in addition to FX: XAUSD ... and Indices manually, found it some weeks ago on FF {image} {file} and here you see underlying is going up or down, found on another forum {image} {file}
Second one is neat as it can be used as a candle TF colour indicator, would be nice to know how we can select our own pairs to show instead of "ALL".

ahhamidz Nov 2, 2017 12:51pm | Post# 21

2 Attachment(s)
Hi cja
Why does not work sometimes ?
Thanks
Click to Enlarge

Name: 123.png
Size: 278 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: 122.png
Size: 202 KB

cja Nov 2, 2017 3:05pm | Post# 22

Hi cja Why does not work sometimes ? Thanks {image} {image}
Are you allowing for the swaps?? A lot of indicators do not allow for the swaps and can falsely show a profit when in loss, don't rely on the readings of the other indicators what profit/loss is showing on the MT4 tTerminal list?? That's the profit/loss that counts.
Please check the MT4 Terminal list and if the Symbol indicator is not correct also post a screenshot showing the experts/journal tabs.

ahhamidz Nov 2, 2017 5:40pm | Post# 23

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Are you allowing for the swaps?? A lot of indicators do not allow for the swaps and can falsely show a profit when in loss, don't rely on the readings of the other indicators what profit/loss is showing on the MT4 tTerminal list?? That's the profit/loss that counts. Please check the MT4 Terminal list and if the Symbol indicator is not correct also post a screenshot showing the experts/journal tabs.
was working . Up to two days ago. It's actually two days that does not work right. In these two days sometimes works correctly.
Thanks sir
Click to Enlarge

Name: 123.png
Size: 14 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: 122.png
Size: 23 KB

cja Nov 2, 2017 6:43pm | Post# 24

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} was working . Up to two days ago. It's actually two days that does not work right. In these two days sometimes works correctly. Thanks sir {image} {image}
OK, but once more what is the profit/loss in the MT4 Terminal window????
Click to Enlarge

Name: example.png
Size: 67 KB

ahhamidz Nov 2, 2017 6:58pm | Post# 25

{quote} OK, but once more what is the profit/loss in the MT4 Terminal window???? {image}
I control. And I declare the result. But it shows everyone red. Profit or loss. All red
It works correctly. Your indicator ?

cja Nov 2, 2017 11:40pm | Post# 26

{quote} I control. And I declare the result. But it shows everyone red. Profit or loss. All red It works correctly. Your indicator ?
I am having no problems with the indicator so unless you give me the information I have asked to see then I am sorry I can not help you.
Once more please supply a screenshot showing the Terminal window with the open trades.

ServerUang Nov 3, 2017 11:46am | Post# 27

Thank you cja, awesome indicator...
As always... you are the best...

ServerUang

cja Nov 7, 2017 12:01am | Post# 28

Update on the 1st post of this thread - v3
https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669

reo4ua Nov 7, 2017 10:39am | Post# 29

2 Attachment(s)
CJA,

Thanks for the great indicator. Makes me much more productive and saves my old PC from having too many charts open at the same time. I may have a setting wrong but I can't find it if so - my EC trade showed green for the longest time this morning then suddenly changed to how it looks in the picture. It's a 1 lot trade and there's no swap fee if this has anything to do with it.

Also would it be possible to code the indicator to allow you to mark a pair in some way to remind you that it's a pair you're watching for a potential entry sometime in the future? Right now, I'm using a sell or buy limit (set to unreachable prices) so that the button turns grey/silver.


Click to Enlarge

Name: symbol changer eurcad not green.png
Size: 47 KBClick to Enlarge

Name: sym changer eurcad not green.JPG
Size: 32 KB

reo4ua Nov 7, 2017 11:04am | Post# 30

CJA, Thanks for the great indicator. Makes me much more productive and saves my old PC from having too many charts open at the same time. I may have a setting wrong but I can't find it if so - my EC trade showed green for the longest time this morning then suddenly changed to how it looks in the picture. It's a 1 lot trade and there's no swap fee if this has anything to do with it. Also would it be possible to code the indicator to allow you to mark a pair in some way to remind you that it's a pair you're watching for a potential entry sometime...

Nevermind - It's a pending order - guess that overides the profit indicator.

Erebus Nov 20, 2017 9:27pm | Post# 31

1 Attachment(s)
Update on the 1st post of this thread - v3 https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669
Here is a bug, I think, if time frames are showing, EURCAD is red as per normal

When time frame are off, no color for EURCAD, not sure what's up with that?

Regards, John

Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-11-21_12-24-09.png
Size: 438 KB

cja Nov 20, 2017 11:30pm | Post# 32

{quote} Here is a bug, I think, if time frames are showing, EURCAD is red as per normal When time frame are off, no color for EURCAD, not sure what's up with that? Regards, John {image}
I checked on my MT4's and it is working as it should for EURCAD, if it happens again please look at the experts tab there could possibly be a zero divide?? other than that perhaps there was an Unique ID glitch of some sort, perhaps also try changing Unique ID/ magic number to something different and see if that fixes it. Without being able to duplicate the situation there is not much else I can do.

denya Nov 30, 2017 5:24am | Post# 33

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} I checked on my MT4's and it is working as it should for EURCAD, if it happens again please look at the experts tab there could possibly be a zero divide?? other than that perhaps there was an Unique ID glitch of some sort, perhaps also try changing Unique ID/ magic number to something different and see if that fixes it. Without being able to duplicate the situation there is not much else I can do.
Hello cja.

Thanks for excellent tool. But ...

In pic below> [ Symbol changer profit display v3.ex4 Uploaded Nov 7, 2017 7:52] All pairs have open orders, BUT:

1.No profit/loss indication (audcad, audjpy, audnzd, cadchf, cadjpy, eurusd, nzdcad, nzdchf, nzdjpy, nzdusd)

2.If opened more than ONE order, profit/loss (red/green) indicate NOT AVERAGE profit/loss. Sometimes if opened 2 or 3 orders AND average in profit, indicator show RED (why not green?)

3.Is it possible to HIDE not main indicator window?

Can you find error? Thanks...
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-11-30_13-03-51.png
Size: 207 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-11-30_13-23-04.png
Size: 24 KB

cja Dec 1, 2017 1:53am | Post# 34

{quote} Hello cja. Thanks for excellent tool. But ... In pic below> [ Symbol changer profit display v3.ex4 Uploaded Nov 7, 2017 7:52] All pairs have open orders, BUT: 1.No profit/loss indication (audcad, audjpy, audnzd, cadchf, cadjpy, eurusd, nzdcad, nzdchf, nzdjpy, nzdusd) 2.If opened more than ONE order, profit/loss (red/green) indicate NOT AVERAGE profit/loss. Sometimes if opened 2 or 3 orders AND average...
I cannot duplicate your issue, had you just loaded the indicator and not allowed it to update perhaps, it will only update if the chart it is loaded onto updates and will not update at all if the Markets are closed. Obviously I can only suggest or try to guess what the problem is/was.
If you have this problem again please look at the experts tab and take a screenshot of the warnings or notes then at least I will possibly have something to check out.

Botan626 Dec 9, 2017 5:28pm | Post# 35

Hi, cja!

Great indicator, and I have couple of ideas for improvement:

1. To make it possible to attach the indi to an already existing separate window. There are the cases when there is enough space in them.
"Show total platform Profit on window background" will be off by default in this case.

2. To have an option to choose window corner.

3. To have an option to toggle the "Show Profit Loss color on buttons" between true and false.

Bravo7 Dec 16, 2017 9:39am | Post# 36

{quote} was working . Up to two days ago. It's actually two days that does not work right. In these two days sometimes works correctly. Thanks sir {image} {image}
Dear, ahhamidz Could you share this indicator, please Thank you very much Bravo7

Daccer Dec 29, 2017 2:11pm | Post# 37

Thank you...great tool. In my morning review of the main pairs, I like to spend 10-20 seconds on a pair in my first pass to see if there's a setup I like. If I could set it to scroll through the pairs at an increment, 10, 20, 30, 45 seconds, it would allow me to do that and keep me from going deep on the first pair I see and never getting to the USD pairs at the end! Yes, a request to scroll because I can't be disciplined enough to make a first pass and then come back and select the best setups after I have reviewed all 28 pairs. Sad, but true. Any possibility this can be done? Thank you. Just having it like I do is very helpful with this...quick point and click and we're on to the next pair. Right now, I'm using the timer on my phone to push me to the next one.

Daccer Jan 4, 2018 9:33am | Post# 38

I wonder if I'm doing something wrong...when I change symbols, many times trend lines and other objects appear on the charts of other pairs. Is there something I can do to eliminate that?

cja Jan 5, 2018 1:12am | Post# 39

I wonder if I'm doing something wrong...when I change symbols, many times trend lines and other objects appear on the charts of other pairs. Is there something I can do to eliminate that?
I cannot duplicate the problem, I suggest you have a good look at what other indicators scripts or ea's you have loaded on your MT4 platform, just try going from chart to chart and right click to show the indicators on that chart, some one else has had the same issue and I think it could be another indicator that has been downloaded from FF, there have been a couple of indicators posted recently that duplicate objects onto all open charts.

Daccer Jan 5, 2018 11:49am | Post# 40

Great! Is there specific language I can look for and eliminate in a competing indicator to remove the problem? thanks.


© Forex Factory