Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/69-platform-tech)
-   -   Symbol Changer Profit Display (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/703669-symbol-changer-profit-display)

ahhamidz Nov 2, 2017 12:51pm | Post# 21

2 Attachment(s)
Hi cja
Why does not work sometimes ?
Thanks
Click to Enlarge

Name: 123.png
Size: 278 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: 122.png
Size: 202 KB

cja Nov 2, 2017 3:05pm | Post# 22

Hi cja Why does not work sometimes ? Thanks {image} {image}
Are you allowing for the swaps?? A lot of indicators do not allow for the swaps and can falsely show a profit when in loss, don't rely on the readings of the other indicators what profit/loss is showing on the MT4 tTerminal list?? That's the profit/loss that counts.
Please check the MT4 Terminal list and if the Symbol indicator is not correct also post a screenshot showing the experts/journal tabs.

ahhamidz Nov 2, 2017 5:40pm | Post# 23

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} Are you allowing for the swaps?? A lot of indicators do not allow for the swaps and can falsely show a profit when in loss, don't rely on the readings of the other indicators what profit/loss is showing on the MT4 tTerminal list?? That's the profit/loss that counts. Please check the MT4 Terminal list and if the Symbol indicator is not correct also post a screenshot showing the experts/journal tabs.
was working . Up to two days ago. It's actually two days that does not work right. In these two days sometimes works correctly.
Thanks sir
Click to Enlarge

Name: 123.png
Size: 14 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: 122.png
Size: 23 KB

cja Nov 2, 2017 6:43pm | Post# 24

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} was working . Up to two days ago. It's actually two days that does not work right. In these two days sometimes works correctly. Thanks sir {image} {image}
OK, but once more what is the profit/loss in the MT4 Terminal window????
Click to Enlarge

Name: example.png
Size: 67 KB

ahhamidz Nov 2, 2017 6:58pm | Post# 25

{quote} OK, but once more what is the profit/loss in the MT4 Terminal window???? {image}
I control. And I declare the result. But it shows everyone red. Profit or loss. All red
It works correctly. Your indicator ?

cja Nov 2, 2017 11:40pm | Post# 26

{quote} I control. And I declare the result. But it shows everyone red. Profit or loss. All red It works correctly. Your indicator ?
I am having no problems with the indicator so unless you give me the information I have asked to see then I am sorry I can not help you.
Once more please supply a screenshot showing the Terminal window with the open trades.

ServerUang Nov 3, 2017 11:46am | Post# 27

Thank you cja, awesome indicator...
As always... you are the best...

ServerUang

cja Nov 7, 2017 12:01am | Post# 28

Update on the 1st post of this thread - v3
https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669

reo4ua Nov 7, 2017 10:39am | Post# 29

2 Attachment(s)
CJA,

Thanks for the great indicator. Makes me much more productive and saves my old PC from having too many charts open at the same time. I may have a setting wrong but I can't find it if so - my EC trade showed green for the longest time this morning then suddenly changed to how it looks in the picture. It's a 1 lot trade and there's no swap fee if this has anything to do with it.

Also would it be possible to code the indicator to allow you to mark a pair in some way to remind you that it's a pair you're watching for a potential entry sometime in the future? Right now, I'm using a sell or buy limit (set to unreachable prices) so that the button turns grey/silver.


Click to Enlarge

Name: symbol changer eurcad not green.png
Size: 47 KBClick to Enlarge

Name: sym changer eurcad not green.JPG
Size: 32 KB

reo4ua Nov 7, 2017 11:04am | Post# 30

CJA, Thanks for the great indicator. Makes me much more productive and saves my old PC from having too many charts open at the same time. I may have a setting wrong but I can't find it if so - my EC trade showed green for the longest time this morning then suddenly changed to how it looks in the picture. It's a 1 lot trade and there's no swap fee if this has anything to do with it. Also would it be possible to code the indicator to allow you to mark a pair in some way to remind you that it's a pair you're watching for a potential entry sometime...

Nevermind - It's a pending order - guess that overides the profit indicator.

Erebus Nov 20, 2017 9:27pm | Post# 31

1 Attachment(s)
Update on the 1st post of this thread - v3 https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=703669
Here is a bug, I think, if time frames are showing, EURCAD is red as per normal

When time frame are off, no color for EURCAD, not sure what's up with that?

Regards, John

Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-11-21_12-24-09.png
Size: 438 KB

cja Nov 20, 2017 11:30pm | Post# 32

{quote} Here is a bug, I think, if time frames are showing, EURCAD is red as per normal When time frame are off, no color for EURCAD, not sure what's up with that? Regards, John {image}
I checked on my MT4's and it is working as it should for EURCAD, if it happens again please look at the experts tab there could possibly be a zero divide?? other than that perhaps there was an Unique ID glitch of some sort, perhaps also try changing Unique ID/ magic number to something different and see if that fixes it. Without being able to duplicate the situation there is not much else I can do.

denya Nov 30, 2017 5:24am | Post# 33

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} I checked on my MT4's and it is working as it should for EURCAD, if it happens again please look at the experts tab there could possibly be a zero divide?? other than that perhaps there was an Unique ID glitch of some sort, perhaps also try changing Unique ID/ magic number to something different and see if that fixes it. Without being able to duplicate the situation there is not much else I can do.
Hello cja.

Thanks for excellent tool. But ...

In pic below> [ Symbol changer profit display v3.ex4 Uploaded Nov 7, 2017 7:52] All pairs have open orders, BUT:

1.No profit/loss indication (audcad, audjpy, audnzd, cadchf, cadjpy, eurusd, nzdcad, nzdchf, nzdjpy, nzdusd)

2.If opened more than ONE order, profit/loss (red/green) indicate NOT AVERAGE profit/loss. Sometimes if opened 2 or 3 orders AND average in profit, indicator show RED (why not green?)

3.Is it possible to HIDE not main indicator window?

Can you find error? Thanks...
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-11-30_13-03-51.png
Size: 207 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-11-30_13-23-04.png
Size: 24 KB

cja Dec 1, 2017 1:53am | Post# 34

{quote} Hello cja. Thanks for excellent tool. But ... In pic below> [ Symbol changer profit display v3.ex4 Uploaded Nov 7, 2017 7:52] All pairs have open orders, BUT: 1.No profit/loss indication (audcad, audjpy, audnzd, cadchf, cadjpy, eurusd, nzdcad, nzdchf, nzdjpy, nzdusd) 2.If opened more than ONE order, profit/loss (red/green) indicate NOT AVERAGE profit/loss. Sometimes if opened 2 or 3 orders AND average...
I cannot duplicate your issue, had you just loaded the indicator and not allowed it to update perhaps, it will only update if the chart it is loaded onto updates and will not update at all if the Markets are closed. Obviously I can only suggest or try to guess what the problem is/was.
If you have this problem again please look at the experts tab and take a screenshot of the warnings or notes then at least I will possibly have something to check out.

Botan626 Dec 9, 2017 5:28pm | Post# 35

Hi, cja!

Great indicator, and I have couple of ideas for improvement:

1. To make it possible to attach the indi to an already existing separate window. There are the cases when there is enough space in them.
"Show total platform Profit on window background" will be off by default in this case.

2. To have an option to choose window corner.

3. To have an option to toggle the "Show Profit Loss color on buttons" between true and false.

Bravo7 Dec 16, 2017 9:39am | Post# 36

{quote} was working . Up to two days ago. It's actually two days that does not work right. In these two days sometimes works correctly. Thanks sir {image} {image}
Dear, ahhamidz Could you share this indicator, please Thank you very much Bravo7

Daccer Dec 29, 2017 2:11pm | Post# 37

Thank you...great tool. In my morning review of the main pairs, I like to spend 10-20 seconds on a pair in my first pass to see if there's a setup I like. If I could set it to scroll through the pairs at an increment, 10, 20, 30, 45 seconds, it would allow me to do that and keep me from going deep on the first pair I see and never getting to the USD pairs at the end! Yes, a request to scroll because I can't be disciplined enough to make a first pass and then come back and select the best setups after I have reviewed all 28 pairs. Sad, but true. Any possibility this can be done? Thank you. Just having it like I do is very helpful with this...quick point and click and we're on to the next pair. Right now, I'm using the timer on my phone to push me to the next one.

Daccer Jan 4, 2018 9:33am | Post# 38

I wonder if I'm doing something wrong...when I change symbols, many times trend lines and other objects appear on the charts of other pairs. Is there something I can do to eliminate that?

cja Jan 5, 2018 1:12am | Post# 39

I wonder if I'm doing something wrong...when I change symbols, many times trend lines and other objects appear on the charts of other pairs. Is there something I can do to eliminate that?
I cannot duplicate the problem, I suggest you have a good look at what other indicators scripts or ea's you have loaded on your MT4 platform, just try going from chart to chart and right click to show the indicators on that chart, some one else has had the same issue and I think it could be another indicator that has been downloaded from FF, there have been a couple of indicators posted recently that duplicate objects onto all open charts.

Daccer Jan 5, 2018 11:49am | Post# 40

Great! Is there specific language I can look for and eliminate in a competing indicator to remove the problem? thanks.


© Forex Factory