Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   MT4 navigational tips and techniques (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=67529)

Dm3554 Mar 14, 2009 6:33am | Post# 21

Thanks
 
Thank you, Hanover, for your prompt reply. That's very helpful. Richard.

resistance Mar 20, 2009 5:24am | Post# 22

.
 
Hello!

Does any one know how I can close only a fraction of a position on mt4?
I have an account with a brker that supports "hedging" so the opposite order doesnt work in this case.

Thank you!

pj9100 Mar 22, 2009 6:38am | Post# 23

Some more chart aids
 
7 Attachment(s)
Great TRO indie on the text inserter. Really helps to make explanations.

Cheers
Pipsqueak4x

Perhaps you might these chart aids useful as well. I am looking for a tool similar to attached Draw Cell which can draw lines by mouse just like a paint draw tool and do away with having to use PrtScrn and going to Paint to draw freehand.

PJ
DrawCell.ex4
DrawCell.mq4
weekly-days.ex4
X-Time.ex4
LargeTimeFrame.ex4
LargeTimeFrame.mq4
two lines.mq4

hanover Mar 23, 2009 6:57am | Post# 24

Hello!

Does any one know how I can close only a fraction of a position on mt4?
I have an account with a brker that supports "hedging" so the opposite order doesnt work in this case.

Thank you!
Double click on the relevant order. Type in the number of lots you want to close in the "Volume" field, and click the yellow Close button. The residual volume is transferred to a different order number, and must be closed separately, later.

Pipsqueak4x Mar 27, 2009 9:43am | Post# 25

Thx
 
Pipsqueak4x

Perhaps you might these chart aids useful as well. I am looking for a tool similar to attached Draw Cell which can draw lines by mouse just like a paint draw tool and do away with having to use PrtScrn and going to Paint to draw freehand.

PJ
PJ9100, I like the Large Timeframe - makes it easy to find relative position to the open. Thanks. Cheers!

resistance Mar 27, 2009 10:42am | Post# 26

.
 
Double click on the relevant order. Type in the number of lots you want to close in the "Volume" field, and click the yellow Close button. The residual volume is transferred to a different order number, and must be closed separately, later.

Thanks!

Four Kids Apr 5, 2009 1:14am | Post# 27

Templates
 
How are templates posted to FF?

opie999 Apr 5, 2009 1:44am | Post# 28

Exactly the same as posting an image.

Four Kids Apr 5, 2009 2:03am | Post# 29

Thanks opie

Four Kids Apr 5, 2009 2:14am | Post# 30

Opie, what I mean is, a template or indicator, that people can upload to their platform and use.

opie999 Apr 5, 2009 2:49am | Post# 31

You mean an MT4 .tpl file like this one?

http://www.forexfactory.com/showpost...&postcount=823

Four Kids Apr 5, 2009 3:04am | Post# 32

You mean an MT4 .tpl file like this one?

http://www.forexfactory.com/showpost...&postcount=823
Yes

opie999 Apr 5, 2009 3:24am | Post# 33

Yeah, templates, indicators, etc. can all be posted to the forum just like an image. Anyone who wants it can then just click on it in the post and download the file and copy it to the appropriate folder on their local drive. Why do you ask, Kids? Are you trying to post a template or what?

Four Kids Apr 5, 2009 3:43am | Post# 34

Yeah Opie, I would like to know how to post templates and indicators. As you can tell from my first question, I am quite computer illiterate. Just want to learn some of the basic mt4 operations.
Tried the search, either missed it or to dumb to know what I am looking at.

opie999 Apr 5, 2009 12:16pm | Post# 35

Here are a few discussions on the topic of posting files (images, indicators, zip files, etc.). The third one has a nice screen capture of the "Manage Attachments" dialog window. Use any of these threads to do test posts.

http://www.forexfactory.com/showthre...ght=post+image

http://www.forexfactory.com/showthre...ght=post+image

http://www.forexfactory.com/showthre...ght=post+image


Edit: This is another goood one.

http://www.forexfactory.com/showthre...rt+post&page=3

Four Kids Apr 6, 2009 2:50am | Post# 36

Thanks again Opie, will check those threads.

Hazardfx Apr 13, 2009 11:17pm | Post# 37

MT4 Problem...
 
Not sure if this question is in the right area, if not I apologize.....When I draw trendlines on a chart and then change the profile to a different chart and then comeback to the profile I drew trendlines on, the trendlines disappear and I have to re-draw the trendlines , what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

Hazard


yab Apr 27, 2009 6:27pm | Post# 38

mt4 question
 
Hi Iwant to ask if sombody can diract me to a time converter for mt4
I want to make a 1 minut chart for a 2 or 3 minut

FXNewbie1 Apr 27, 2009 7:21pm | Post# 39

great tips

Now, here is something extremely useful that I havenít found in the on-line help:

^^ that was a great tip. I use the crosshair tool, never tried holding left click I guess lol

Do you know how I can make orders faster? For example, instead of putting a price for Stop Loss, it does it by pips?

I find I always have to calculate the stop loss and take profit and sometimes there is a random spike or the price changes while I'm adjusting SL and TP which I don't notice until too late (makes me lose some money [demo]).

hanover Apr 28, 2009 2:46am | Post# 40

@Yab, try these:
Period converter
Candle Aggregator (v5)
Custom Candle

@FXnewbie1: you need to find or write an MT4 script that automates your entries. MT4's terminal/order entry system has its limitations.


© Forex Factory