Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Discussion (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   MT4 Trading without GAP and without Excel (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=657370)

nonor Apr 19, 2017 3:50am | Post# 41

Hello swingman

thank you for your dashboard, can you describe the criteria implemented in it ?

thank yu

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 4:03am | Post# 42

... BUY/SELL button is must
Ok, OK, maybe this evening...

Just a question for you as scalper:

- Would be better to draw only M5/M15/H1 and take signals only for this TFs ?

In this case I would also take M1
We can take the same conditions as for the other TFs, or you can contribute and formulate separate for M1 trading conditions with HeikinAshi.

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 4:15am | Post# 43

Hello swingman thank you for your dashboard, can you describe the criteria implemented in it ? thank yu
I'm sorry I do not have the time for explanations, but you can read #Post 1 and 22. If you understand is very simple.

wealthpro Apr 19, 2017 4:15am | Post# 44

{quote} Ok, OK, maybe this evening... Just a question for you as scalper: - Would be better to draw only M5/M15/H1 and take signals only for this TFs ? In this case I would also take M1 We can take the same conditions as for the other TFs, or you can contribute and formulate separate for M1 trading conditions with HeikinAshi.
imo any of three time frame confirmation good enough for 5 pips. no need to draw 1M. M5/M15/H1 allien HIT 5 PIPS TP FAST.if H1,H4,D1 some time make draw down

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 4:20am | Post# 45

...if H1,H4,D1 some time make draw down
I know that.
Therefore, the question if for scalping the H4 and D1 should not be considered at all.

wealthpro Apr 19, 2017 4:22am | Post# 46

hi swing man personally i am scalp 1 min with cci,heikinashi smoothed and your TRIX indicator look in this link https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=606433 may be you can formulate foe M1 trading

wealthpro Apr 19, 2017 4:23am | Post# 47

{quote} I know that. Therefore, the question if for scalping the H4 and D1 should not be considered at all.
yes

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 4:38am | Post# 48

... may be you can formulate for M1 trading
No no - you are the M1 expert! I have no time to think, I have to program

jarfx05 Apr 19, 2017 6:38am | Post# 49

1 Attachment(s)
Hello everyone,

silence before storm. I will wait for better market conditions

regards

Click to Enlarge

Name: ndc.png
Size: 214 KB

jarfx05 Apr 19, 2017 1:18pm | Post# 50

3 Attachment(s)
All signals from SwingMan DB.

Click to Enlarge

Name: kt11.png
Size: 110 KBClick to Enlarge

Name: kt12.png
Size: 121 KBClick to Enlarge

Name: kt13.png
Size: 103 KB

Fatso Apr 19, 2017 1:32pm | Post# 51

All signals from SwingMan DB. {image}{image}{image}
You inspire me....I will get it right like you do

jarfx05 Apr 19, 2017 3:08pm | Post# 52

{quote} You inspire me....I will get it right like you do
SwingMan tool is good.

wealthpro Apr 19, 2017 3:21pm | Post# 53

1 Attachment(s)
I DONT WANT TO TELL ANYTHING.ALL CREDIT GO TO BELOVED SWINGMAN
Click to Enlarge

Name: MetaTrader - AxiTrader.png
Size: 168 KB

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 3:26pm | Post# 54

......
I see that you take now smaller SLs than ATR-M15.
How have you taken into account this values ?

kofix11 Apr 19, 2017 5:14pm | Post# 55

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks Swingman!
Is it possible to build in another colume "%Chg" like in the picture below?
And the color sorted by currencies?
Name:  Image1.png
Views: 1266
Size:  137 KB

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 5:31pm | Post# 56

... Is it possible to build in another colume "%Chg" like in the picture below? And the color sorted by currencies?
I'm sorry, but I believe that your wish has nothing to do with this signal dashboard.

jarfx05 Apr 19, 2017 5:36pm | Post# 57

Who is brave and post something, tomorrow gets the new version ... {image}
It is possible that TP will be set automatically?

regards

osnatw Apr 19, 2017 5:41pm | Post# 58

1 Attachment(s)
Hey SwingMan
Thanks for your Dashboard and your efforts and sharing.
Why these differences are what I did wrong 2Different brokers
Thx in advance
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot_1.jpg
Size: 215 KB

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 5:51pm | Post# 59

... It is possible that TP will be set automatically?
Sure, but I need also a short discussion about (we are in the "Trading Discussion" thread, not in "Trading Systems").
- Not only ask, but also make suggestions - so I save the time to think and can program in this time ...
- My intension is to set for TP=1*ATR and SL=5*ATR, and you can change every time the factors.

But I'm also waiting on the answer from @wealthpro as scalping expert. In his last post he may have a factor of about 0.6 for TP.
(If he dont answer, he can not download the new version!)

SwingMan Apr 19, 2017 5:55pm | Post# 60

... Why these differences are what I did wrong 2 different brokers.
What do you think it is? Just check the values.

osnatw Apr 19, 2017 6:04pm | Post# 61

THX

alexforex541 Apr 19, 2017 6:23pm | Post# 62

1 Attachment(s)
Who is brave and post something, tomorrow gets the new version ... {image}
Hi Swingman
I think I find a bug in your EA
I have 8 different currency pair chart open and when I press AUDCAD button on your EA all the open chart switch to AUDCAD
same thing happening with all currency buttons
I don`t know just me or it`s a bug
can you check it please?
Thank you
Click to Enlarge

Name: MetaTrader - ActivTrades.png
Size: 172 KB

osnatw Apr 19, 2017 6:26pm | Post# 63

ME TO ,THE SAME

teapeak Apr 19, 2017 6:35pm | Post# 64

yea same here too

alexforex541 Apr 19, 2017 6:52pm | Post# 65

1 Attachment(s)
But The signals is PERFECT
Click to Enlarge

Name: MetaTrader - ActivTrades.png
Size: 359 KB

jarfx05 Apr 19, 2017 7:16pm | Post# 66

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Sure, but I need also a short discussion about (we are in the "Trading Discussion" thread, not in "Trading Systems"). - Not only ask, but also make suggestions - so I save the time to think and can program in this time ... - My intension is to set for TP=1*ATR and SL=5*ATR, and you can change every time the factors. But I'm also waiting on the answer from @wealthpro as scalping expert. In his last post he may have a factor of about 0.6 for TP. (If he dont answer, he can not download the new version!)
Breite des Keltner-Channels wird von der ATR bestimmt. theoretisch knnen Sie ATR als Trailingstopp verwenden?
dann werden wir kriegen, was der Markt uns gibt
Name:  slatr.png
Views: 1708
Size:  14 KB

PayItForward Apr 19, 2017 8:33pm | Post# 67

2 Attachment(s)
and the signals are very reliable and consistent ... thank-you SwingMan

Click to Enlarge

Name: smSqueeze190417.png
Size: 251 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: smSqueeze200417.png
Size: 257 KB

wealthpro Apr 19, 2017 10:12pm | Post# 68

{quote} sure, but i need also a short discussion about (we are in the "trading discussion" thread, not in "trading systems"). - not only ask, but also make suggestions - so i save the time to think and can program in this time ... - my intension is to set for tp=1*atr and sl=5*atr, and you can change every time the factors. But i'm also waiting on the answer from @wealthpro as scalping expert. In his last post he may have a factor of about 0.6 for tp. (if he dont answer, he can not download the new version!)
that trade inted of sell i buy that cause i closed immediatly without loss.

SwingMan Apr 20, 2017 1:05am | Post# 69

{quote} Hi Swingman I think I find a bug in your EA I have 8 different currency pair chart open and when I press AUDCAD button on your EA all the open chart switch to AUDCAD same thing happening with all currency buttons I don`t know just me or it`s a bug can you check it please? Thank you
- Solution: dont press the pair buttons (is not necessary) ...

- Explanation: In #Post 1 I posted a worksheet with charts on five time frames (maybe you will use your indicators or templates to check the signals).
On clicking a pair name, you get in one second for this pair the five time frames and you can check the validity of the signals.
Because this is a dashboard for 28 pairs, you dont need to watch separately several pairs, this make the dasboard.

brucech Apr 20, 2017 3:59am | Post# 70

Swingman,

Thanks for this dashboard. It is very good. Will you be adding buttons to open positions with TP and SL?

Having great fun to keep up with it!

That would be super if you would do that.

Bruce

alexforex541 Apr 20, 2017 4:00am | Post# 71

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} - Solution: dont press the pair buttons (is not necessary) ... - Explanation: In #Post 1 I posted a worksheet with charts on five time frames (maybe you will use your indicators or templates to check the signals). On clicking a pair name, you get in one second for this pair the five time frames and you can check the validity of the signals. Because this is a dashboard for 28 pairs, you dont need to watch separately several pairs, this make the dasboard.
thanks my bed
Click to Enlarge

Name: MetaTrader - ActivTrades.png
Size: 356 KB

Gvc Apr 20, 2017 5:08am | Post# 72

1 Attachment(s)
Hi SwingMan,

Thanks for your good work here....

I tested it this morning with ADR 10% TP and 10% SL. (from 1 hour before LO)

I will continue to run it for a few days to see how it goes...
Click to Enlarge

Name: sq1.png
Size: 164 KB

eurjpower Apr 20, 2017 5:37am | Post# 73

1 Attachment(s)
This one are the best Dash system they working on FF
Click to Enlarge

Name: dash.png
Size: 141 KB

SwingMan Apr 20, 2017 5:49am | Post# 74

This one are the best Dash system they working on FF
Ma bucur!

SwingMan Apr 20, 2017 5:55am | Post# 75

2 Attachment(s)
New version sm_SqueezeDB EA_v3.0

Here is the first version with trading buttons, and automatic SL/TP settings. Please test it

There will be some adjustments, but now I'll take a break until this afternoon.
smSqueezeDB EA_v3.0.ex4
Name:  EURUSDM15-BSC.png
Views: 1661
Size:  42 KB

denya Apr 20, 2017 7:10am | Post# 76

1 Attachment(s)
New version sm_SqueezeDB EA_v3.0 Here is the first version with trading buttons, and automatic SL/TP settings. Please test it There will be some adjustments, but now I'll take a break until this afternoon. {file} {image}
Thanks SwingMan !
Tests, tests, tests ....
I think i find small bug: Alert_SendOrderConfirmation don't work. When i press bottom, i have @confirmation bottom@
Click to Enlarge

Name: 2017-04-20_14-07-30.png
Size: 112 KB

SwingMan Apr 20, 2017 7:20am | Post# 77

Just one question:
Is it perhaps more obvious to draw the spread and ATR columns behind the conditions column?
Then the signals column would be next to the trading buttons.

Further to the right will be the columns for the orders.

For the SL/TP calculation do you need also to see the values in a column?

Important note

If you change the "ATR_Timeframe=M15" on an other TF, as example H1, the automated setting of SL/TP with factors are then calculated with the ATR values for H1

joshuayip Apr 20, 2017 8:59am | Post# 78

Hi SwingMan,

Thanks for the dashboard. Been very helpful for my trading. It would be great if the prefix/postfix feature is working. Thanks.

Regards
Joshua

SwingMan Apr 20, 2017 9:06am | Post# 79

... It would be great if the prefix/postfix feature is working.
What?

I think this is functioning, because in the post #73 https://www.forexfactory.com/showthr...02#post9777502 from @eurjpower he have pairs with sufix.

joshuayip Apr 20, 2017 9:16am | Post# 80

1 Attachment(s)
Very sorry. Maybe I concluded wrongly.
What does this error mean ? Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot_1.jpg
Size: 17 KB


© Forex Factory