Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Journals (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=49)
-   -   CCFp weekly signals (set and forget basket trading) (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=635569)

xmess7 May 5, 2017 9:25am | Post# 4121

{quote} Thanks Xmess ill gladly pm you the passwords for my live account if it helps trust you 100% Bro
montego PM me. Right now would be an ideal time. I am sitting in front of my desktop and have a beautiful big screen (as apose to the cell phone screen) LOL.

I got teamveiwer fired up and also Mikogo...

Forexpinbar May 5, 2017 9:27am | Post# 4122

{quote} Hi FPB I see that in none of your tests are you implementing a setting of TT. Is this a regular loser? Or a stupid setting altogether? Apologies if the question is stupid And has not trading lower than trade level 5 filtered a lot of bad trades? Cheers bg
TT based on my personal experience I noticed its a regular loser.But maybe its too early too say...In my personal opinion , the higher the Trade level the stronger the signal..All my results I posted this week are Trade levels 5 to 10 settings.

montego May 5, 2017 9:35am | Post# 4123

{quote} montego PM me. Right now would be an ideal time. I am sitting in front of my desktop and have a beautiful big screen (as apose to the cell phone screen) LOL. I got teamveiwer fired up and also Mikogo...
hi xmess pm you in 2 mins

Erebus May 5, 2017 9:43am | Post# 4124

{quote} TT because on my personal experience I noticed its a regular loser.But maybe its too early too say...In my personal opinion , the higher the Trade level the stronger the signal..All my results I posted this week are Trade levels 5 to 10 settings.
This makes total sense, the higher the Trade Level, fewer signals, less pairs, allocate more capital per good signal, probability of good returns!

montego May 5, 2017 9:44am | Post# 4125

{quote} montego PM me. Right now would be an ideal time. I am sitting in front of my desktop and have a beautiful big screen (as apose to the cell phone screen) LOL. I got teamveiwer fired up and also Mikogo...
pm sent

xmess7 May 5, 2017 9:46am | Post# 4126

An Observation..
For those of you using higher levels like 5 and up.
You are basically eliminating, sort of, a pair's ranging periods.

The higher the number the higher the strengths of both currencies in opposite directions has to be.
That in turn tells you that the currency has to be involved with some momentum.
The higher the momentum the less likely you are dealing with a ranging symbol.

Now with that said. I will make the statement that UseCurrent=True should be a better representative of momentum than UseCurrent=False.
Why? Cause wth True you are seeing momentum at the very instant. If we can catch momentum at that very instant we have a very high probability
of getting a trade in our direction...

Today if u look at the currency meter you see just about all currencies higher than 6. So if u set your trade levle to say 7 then you will have eliminated those currencies that are not doing that much moving. That then yeilds the best moving pairs. This would server very well during the times when the majortiy of the pairs are not moving much. TRue you would get a smaller list but it would represent the better momentum pairs at that moment..

illiquid May 5, 2017 9:46am | Post# 4127

{quote} Actually when I saw this topic I thought that things could be done much more efficient and that's when I posted my idea of running tests virtually in MT4. So I wrote that algorithm to run those tests, but just a very basic version to give people here an idea and to pick it up from there. Yes, I would say it's reliable. I build in some data tests to be sure that all data is synchronised correctly. However I do think that also that was rather a poor solution compared to using MT5. To run such tests, MT5 is much more user friendly. Another...
Hi,

after I have read the most part of this thread I wonder if someone with MT5 or another better suited software has made a backtest of this strategy? If so, then it would be nice to see the results, if no, then I wonder if it is because the source code of the CCFp is not open?
@scalprobot: did you skip your tests?

Thanks to all who test this in any way and share their results here! Thank you, Forexpinbar! Thank you, xmess7!
Cheers,
illiquid

giulius777 May 5, 2017 9:48am | Post# 4128

{quote} Hi FPB I see that in none of your tests are you implementing a setting of TT. Is this a regular loser? Or a stupid setting altogether? Apologies if the question is stupid And has not trading lower than trade level 5 filtered a lot of bad trades? Cheers bg
I dont use TT anymore.
Last week I have opened a basket with true/true and 'till today is -1500 pips...I'm trying to recover manually!
All the other settings are fine.

bazze May 5, 2017 9:56am | Post# 4129

1 Attachment(s)
The only thing I can see is greeeeeen here, greeeeeen there and greeeeeen everywhere...True/False, GMT 08:00, 10 pairs. At the moment I'm satisfied With 3-5% baskets...This weekend we can take some viritual together. Cheers everybody...(Must say that this is still on my demoacc. Have to test, test and re-test before going live.)Click to Enlarge

Name: XAUUSDH1.png
Size: 27 KB

Jhlewis10 May 5, 2017 10:20am | Post# 4130

{quote} Any reason why you open the basket at 11:00 GMT or London noon ??? If I'm reading the EA settings correctly Most of the pairs took straight off today from London open, market probably be schitt tomorrow {image}
The set file on Xmess's server has the open time at 11:00 GMT, that is my guess of why.

Charlex32 May 5, 2017 10:28am | Post# 4131

{quote} Well done Magregus... About +1300 pips here since 9AM GMT and still counting till NY close. {image}
Honestly I am so impressed with the results so far.
Please I crave the indulgence on anyone who has successfully set up the ccfp template and the EA but Ithe can't seem to launch any trades so far..

Please can a pdf be made available for some of us newbies to follow through installation process so we do not have to ask some of these annoying questions over and over again.

Thanks. Xmess respect man...

Pent56 May 5, 2017 10:38am | Post# 4132

{quote} Honestly I am so impressed with the results so far. Please I crave the indulgence on anyone who has successfully set up the ccfp template and the EA but Ithe can't seem to launch any trades so far.. Please can a pdf be made available for some of us newbies to follow through installation process so we do not have to ask some of these annoying questions over and over again. Thanks. Xmess respect man...
I'm on it. I have made a start. Will hope to get the first edition out over the weekend covering the basics.

v2vboni May 5, 2017 10:40am | Post# 4133

1 Attachment(s)
An Observation.. For those of you using higher levels like 5 and up. You are basically eliminating, sort of, a pair's ranging periods. The higher the number the higher the strengths of both currencies in opposite directions has to be. That in turn tells you that the currency has to be involved with some momentum. The higher the momentum the less likely you are dealing with a ranging symbol. Now with that said. I will make the statement that UseCurrent=True should be a better representative of momentum than UseCurrent=False. Why? Cause wth True you...
hi xmess7,

So far... which TFs is ideal for Trade level 7?

Name:  Image1.png
Views: 1362
Size:  4 KB

kindest regards,
v2v

Charlex32 May 5, 2017 10:42am | Post# 4134

{quote} I'm on it. I have made a start. Will hope to get the first edition out over the weekend covering the basics.
Thanks so much. Will look forward to getting it.. Happy weekend

scali May 5, 2017 10:45am | Post# 4135

The only thing I can see is greeeeeen here, greeeeeen there and greeeeeen everywhere...True/False, GMT 08:00, 10 pairs. At the moment I'm satisfied With 3-5% baskets...This weekend we can take some viritual together. Cheers everybody...(Must say that this is still on my demoacc. Have to test, test and re-test before going live.){image}
May I ask your Trade_Level input?

Forexpinbar May 5, 2017 11:03am | Post# 4136

The only thing I can see is greeeeeen here, greeeeeen there and greeeeeen everywhere...True/False, GMT 08:00, 10 pairs. At the moment I'm satisfied With 3-5% baskets...This weekend we can take some viritual together. Cheers everybody...(Must say that this is still on my demoacc. Have to test, test and re-test before going live.){image}
Boy!I love green here , there and everywhere.Who doesnt lol?Well done..

Mlessandro May 5, 2017 11:10am | Post# 4137

1 Attachment(s)
Click to Enlarge

Name: Image1.png
Size: 63 KB
{quote} This has been explained many times already, suffix is automatic... Please read this thread...
firewight

Please see below. I have attached indicator but no currency shown and EA not found indicator

tazmaan May 5, 2017 11:13am | Post# 4138

Same situation here I think. My broker uses no suffix for the main pairs, but uses a v suffix for the remaining pairs. My basket opened last night but only trading the non suffix pairs. If I load the EA on the suffix pair chart, then it will not trade the non suffix pair right? Is there a way to get both?
Only way I can think of is to run two instances of the EA and filter out the pairs. Hopefully there's a cleaner solution to be found.
Fortunately, its a good thing I am limited, since my demo basket that runs all pairs is down 500 pips right now hehe. Live basket is about breakeven, so it worked out nicely for me this time!


{quote} Unfortunately in this case just cause it works doesn't mean that you leave it alone. It has to do with what the broker's do with the symbol properties between live and demo. Especially those with multiple suffixes. They are not uniform in how the handle them. One broker has 3 suffixes but you can only use two of them other brokers also have 3 but you can only use 1. Max min lotsize requirements change from demo to live. etc etc etc So ya fix it in demo but oops it don't work in live. In this case what you an montego are going thru has to...

Beamen May 5, 2017 11:19am | Post# 4139

Can someone tell me how to set up this system? I wanna try it but i read too much and im a bit confused. Where is the last updated files?

Thanks

firewight May 5, 2017 11:25am | Post# 4140

{image}{quote} firewight Please see below. I have attached indicator but no currency shown and EA not found indicator
Sorry, I do not use brokers with suffixes so I can not help, I was only repeating what has been said over and over inside this thread...


© Forex Factory