Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/71-trading-systems)
-   -   New TDI Method v2 (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/551041-new-tdi-method-v2)

yczzd Jul 29, 2015 8:05am | Post# 21

I am using TDI since three years ago. The problem with TDI is the problem with all oscillators. Can stay in the 68 or 32 area a lot of time. Let me show you what I mean. Look at the EA picture. Since the first signal the price climbed 400+ pips. Since the H4 signal 216 pips. So the question is: where is TP and where is SL on your method? {image}

Hi,majorusa
TDI method is not a trend trading, it is impossible to get all the Pips.
Therefore, the first strategy for TDI to close the order is the opposite of the cross signal.
In my EA, SL or TP is set up by a trader, in two ways.

thanks.

yczzd Jul 29, 2015 8:09am | Post# 22

{quote} hi i think anything more is not perfect, we just find some balance. tp or sp too. or raise the bargaining chip. but increase the risk. ---------------------- to yczzd 我是个新手,谢谢提供常年的积累的经验。 期待您的大招。
Completely agree!
Thanks(谢谢!)

yczzd Jul 29, 2015 8:15am | Post# 23

{quote} Interesting concept and strategy. Looks good mate I like how your chart is simple. Have you traded your strategy live yet?
Still not used in real account,
Still in the test.
I found your TDI in the real account trading results are very good, I hope to learn from each other.

yczzd Jul 29, 2015 8:35am | Post# 24

3 Attachment(s)
Hi,everyone

I will release my robot for everyone to test.
Please download the attachment.
At the same time, the first post has been updated.

Warning: do not use for real account

EA file : Copy to \MQL4\Experts
new TDI method v2.0.ex4
Templates file : Copy to \Templates
newTDImethod.tpl
Scripts file : Copy to \MQL4\Scripts
Charts Into Alphabetical Order script.ex4

About Charts Into Alphabetical Order script.ex4 file:
Thank stevehopwoodforex.com for providing the script.
Usage:
1) open any chart with M30
2) loading template file
3) load and set up the EA file
4) to open the other chart that you want to trade, any timeframe, any other things that do not need to be set up.
5) in the navigation window, find the script folder, and this file, and drag and drop to the chart that has been loaded with EA。
6) all OK

Trading Happy

zzd

Dimi.A Jul 29, 2015 8:36am | Post# 25

{quote} Still not used in real account, Still in the test. I found your TDI in the real account trading results are very good, I hope to learn from each other.
Sure.
Looking forward to seeing your results. Your Demo results are great

yczzd Jul 29, 2015 9:17am | Post# 26

Note:
The EA including basket trading, so trading volume is large, the risk is also large. Therefore, please set the parameters according to the need to use.
If you don't want to trade frequently, you can use a higher time period.

shay14 Jul 29, 2015 9:21am | Post# 27

Note: The EA including basket trading, so trading volume is large, the risk is also large. Therefore, please set the parameters according to the need to use. If you don't want to trade frequently, you can use a higher time period.
hi, what's the EA success rate?

kaixinjili Jul 29, 2015 11:28am | Post# 28

1 Attachment(s)
Ea how to set parameters? Can you explain, I tested all of a sudden start and a lot of single!
Click to Enlarge

Name: 3.png
Size: 48 KB

kaixinjili Jul 29, 2015 11:37am | Post# 29

Ea how to set parameters? Can you explain, I tested all of a sudden start and a lot of single!

4xplosion Jul 29, 2015 11:53am | Post# 30

{quote} 我的微信号:385772823我们沟通下


what the what? please post in English....it's still an English speaking forum...if you like, please pm each other...you just clutter up the thread!

yczzd Jul 29, 2015 12:36pm | Post# 31

Ea how to set parameters? Can you explain, I tested all of a sudden start and a lot of single!
Oh, sorry.
I didn't consider the difference between a broker's trading platform.
Your platform is 5 digits, and the currency pair has a suffix。
Let me see if I can fix this problem.

tiagomes71 Jul 29, 2015 12:57pm | Post# 32

Your method is good, you could share the TSL indicator, RPL and which shows the opening london, new york and tokyo? thanks

sirwolf Jul 29, 2015 2:00pm | Post# 33

hi, i modified an existing indicator TDI Red Green and a MTF 1(requires TDI Red Green Tape), to indicate the cross over according to your rules for anyone that is going to manual trade it. here it is. {image} {file} {file}
Thanks for the indicator! ANy chance you could add an email alert? Thanks!

274275025 Jul 29, 2015 10:22pm | Post# 34

Thank you share your system..
Why I loaded scripts to chart,all charts all closed?

leastchaos Jul 29, 2015 10:46pm | Post# 35

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Thanks for the indicator! ANy chance you could add an email alert? Thanks!
uploaded with alerts.
TDI Red Green Tape w alerts.mq4

menpowerup Jul 30, 2015 12:16am | Post# 36

thanks for sharing your system!

just a question, do I have to wait for the EA to close the trade automatically or do I have to manually close them myself?

yczzd Jul 30, 2015 12:57am | Post# 37

Your method is good, you could share the TSL indicator, RPL and which shows the opening london, new york and tokyo? thanks
RPL and TSL is not an indicator, but a moving average, which is described in the first post, and has been included in the template.
Forex trade session display is a function module of EA.

yczzd Jul 30, 2015 12:59am | Post# 38

{quote} hi, what's the EA success rate?
The average success rate was 60%-70%.

yczzd Jul 30, 2015 1:03am | Post# 39

thanks for sharing your system! just a question, do I have to wait for the EA to close the trade automatically or do I have to manually close them myself?
Automatically. Of course, you can also manually close orders.

fxolive Jul 30, 2015 1:20am | Post# 40

Instead of tading with orders in Basket, can you please change the EA to make a single order with SL and TP with TS? Would be of great help.

Regards,
Paul.


© Forex Factory