Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Auslanco 15min GBP/JPY startegy (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=45076)

ssotiro Sep 3, 2007 4:38am | Post# 81

Indeed. Thanks a lot Que

emda Sep 3, 2007 4:41am | Post# 82

we only need now some wavs telling the different types of alert with a sexy voice

Que Sep 3, 2007 5:02am | Post# 83

we only need now some wavs telling the different types of alert with a sexy voice

I'll leave that up to you heh.

emda Sep 3, 2007 5:37am | Post# 84

I'll leave that up to you heh.
I have a sexy voice but I prefer not to listen to my voice.. lol
any other volunteers?

amsterdanny Sep 3, 2007 5:44am | Post# 85

I can ask my secretary to make a voice over.
She is 32, blond, D, blue eyes. But she has no clue what to say.
Oh, i forgot she speaks Polish.
No takers then, huh?

kally Sep 3, 2007 5:45am | Post# 86

Brucehvn and Que, thanks sooo much! You guys are just awesome!

amsterdanny Sep 3, 2007 7:50am | Post# 87

On MT4 platfrom i have the two signals to go short received and the confirmation has just opened at 5 SMA.
We can initiate a short position as follow:
s/l = tft at confirmation open = 234.05
1 TP = conf. open - 2* (confirmation bar open - 234.05) = 233.33
2 TP = s/l (for now)

Is this correct by you Auslanco or am I wrong about something?

Danny

bksujal Sep 3, 2007 8:25am | Post# 88

hey can anyone tell me how do i get the Level stop Reverse version 2 i am just getting the level stop reverse version not the 2nd one what do i do for that?

howard Sep 3, 2007 8:25am | Post# 89

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Que

I posted a chart in the other thread, mybe I should have posted it here.
Please have a look at the chart and the yellow vertical lines where where 15min bars are closed and qqe already crossed.
It seems as if the dots are showing one bar late
I do not know if I am right or not, this is what I believe
Also as you note from the last bar, a number of dots have been placed on the same bar as opposed to one dot, additional dots appear as the price moves on the bar
Name:  15m gj.gif
Views: 3312
Size:  19 KB

amsterdanny Sep 3, 2007 8:29am | Post# 90

hey can anyone tell me how do i get the Level stop Reverse version 2 i am just getting the level stop reverse version not the 2nd one what do i do for that
Dl from post 24

The dot is one bar to late indeed it seems.
Maybe it can be edited by the designer.

Danny

ssotiro Sep 3, 2007 8:39am | Post# 91

Can it be that Que coded it in such a way as to appear at the confirmation bar?

Just a thought.

xlr8 Sep 3, 2007 9:13am | Post# 92

Hi Que

I posted a chart in the other thread, mybe I should have posted it here.
Please have a look at the chart and the yellow vertical lines where where 15min bars are closed and qqe already crossed.
It seems as if the dots are showing one bar late
I do not know if I am right or not, this is what I believe
What did you do to make the dots appear? I cant seem to get the dots on my charts...

Thanks

amsterdanny Sep 3, 2007 9:34am | Post# 93

xlr8,
you have to select the properties of the qqe_alert indicator.
select the inputs tab.
set the crosslinealert to: TRUE
press ok
Should be dotting now

Danny

hornet Sep 3, 2007 9:54am | Post# 94

Dl from post 24

The dot is one bar to late indeed it seems.
Maybe it can be edited by the designer.

Danny
The way i see it is the dot appears on previous bar rather than next one, am I mistaken ?

xlr8 Sep 3, 2007 10:03am | Post# 95

xlr8,
you have to select the properties of the qqe_alert indicator.
select the inputs tab.
set the crosslinealert to: TRUE
press ok
Should be dotting now

Danny
Thanks Danny, but I've tried changing the input but the dot still does not appear. At the moment Im using the QQE_ALERT_MTF_V4. Is that the right one to use?
Could I be missing some extra steps?

pedro13 Sep 3, 2007 10:21am | Post# 96

Thanks Danny, but I've tried changing the input but the dot still does not appear. At the moment Im using the QQE_ALERT_MTF_V4. Is that the right one to use?
Could I be missing some extra steps?
In the properties/input of QQE, under dotvisibility, is anything set to true?

xlr8 Sep 3, 2007 10:28am | Post# 97

In the properties/input of QQE, under dotvisibility, is anything set to true?
Ive set both the QQEUPCrossDot and QQEDownCrossDot to 'True' and the dot appears. But are these correct? I mean are these the dots that appear on your charts?

Thanks

deltop Sep 3, 2007 10:58am | Post# 98

No Dot On My Qqe Alert
 
Can anybody be of help, i dont have the dot crossover alert on my QQE alert for MT4.if there vis any post that i can download it from please some on let me know

kevinsw Sep 3, 2007 11:08am | Post# 99

Can anybody be of help, i dont have the dot crossover alert on my QQE alert for MT4.if there vis any post that i can download it from please some on let me know
Post #77 for the download.

emda Sep 3, 2007 11:12am | Post# 100

hi Que,
there is a bug in the dots...
when painting them in the current bar, in each new quote... it creates a trailing of dots in the same bar.


© Forex Factory