Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/69-platform-tech)
-   -   how to add currency to metatrader4? (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/44156-how-to-add-currency-to-metatrader4)

xxfunguyxx Aug 25, 2007 1:34am | Post# 1

how to add currency to metatrader4?
 
Hi guys,

just asking...how do u add currency to metatrader4? I want to trade cadjpy, but my metatrader4 demo, set on default, does not have it? how do I get it? thanks

ScottH Aug 25, 2007 1:38am | Post# 2

file > new chart > pick your pair

or if you cant find it there, on market watch, right click > show all, that will show all pairs available to trade on that brokers platform

kenmania Aug 25, 2007 2:15am | Post# 3

1 Attachment(s)
Yeah, the broker on your platform has to have the pair. FXDD has CADJPY. You don't need to load a new MT4 on your 'puter. Read this thread on how to add brokers to your platform. I've attached a zipfile with 52 srv. files for MT4, FXDD's is in there.

Have a good weekend.
config-srvfiles.zip

ghitz Aug 25, 2007 9:47am | Post# 4

Wars are important because they teach Americans geography.

they dont even learn it like that.

I live in the UK, and the mother of a boy on my daughter's school went to give them a talk about the US (she is American).

she explained that the US is composed of 52 states !!!!!!! She is educated to PHD level.

i am astonished by the level of ignorance of americans.

xxfunguyxx Aug 26, 2007 6:24pm | Post# 5

thanks a lot kenmania

kenmania Aug 26, 2007 9:13pm | Post# 6

No sweat!


© Forex Factory