Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/69-platform-tech)
-   -   EA will show trades in the popup window but... (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/43435-ea-will-show-trades-in-the-popup-window)

phasna Aug 20, 2007 12:44pm | Post# 1

EA will show trades in the popup window but...
 
I'm a newbie programmer. I've programmed an EA that will work in the strategy tester and will pop up a buy or sell window live. The problem is that no trades show up on the chart or in the account. Any ideas on why this might be happening?

Mtav Aug 20, 2007 1:36pm | Post# 2

I'm a newbie programmer. I've programmed an EA that will work in the strategy tester and will pop up a buy or sell window live. The problem is that no trades show up on the chart or in the account. Any ideas on why this might be happening?
hi
U must activate "allow live trading" when load EA.

phasna Aug 20, 2007 3:01pm | Post# 3

live trading is checked with smiles still having the problem

Mtav Aug 21, 2007 4:07am | Post# 4

live trading is checked with smiles still having the problem
Hi
and "ask manual confirmation" is disable?

phasna Sep 26, 2007 11:12pm | Post# 5

Problem solved
 
Problem was with the FCM switching from "Market Execution" to "Instant Execution" on their Metatrader server it screwed up everyones EA with them.


© Forex Factory