Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Fixing Your Indicators or EAs (Free) (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=398238)

Donwealt Aug 19, 2018 2:14pm | Post# 201

1 Attachment(s)
Please checkout this trailing stop indicator "BATatr stops" this is different from other atrstops out there. There's a way this indicator's line move that makes it unique. When prize is pulling back, the line moves back a bit to the nearest resistance/support and stops there. So most times when other ordinary atrstop line of the same settings gets pricked by price, BATatr stop line doesn't. It rarely gets pricked and when it does, it's most likely that price dynamics have changed.
Some I'm thinking that if someone can convert the indicator to a trailing stop ea that works with the exact same logic as the indicator with little modifications like:
1.Hidden trailing stop that stays 1 spread away from the indicator line at every point.
2. Stoploss should have a start point. (Number of pips at which it starts trailing)
3.Fixed Hard/Broker's stop loss setting
4.Breakeven point + breakeven pips.( at this point the ea brings the Hard/broker's stop loss to breakeven + specified amount of pips profit to protect for unforseen events like connection and power issues while hidden stop loss trails the price based on this indicator's logic as stated above.
Great coders here please give it a short let's see.
Ofcource the ea should have settings for atr period, multipli factor and price type just like the indicator but it should have the same logic this indicator uses to move its line.
Find the BATatr stop indicator mq4 file attached.
Happy weekend all.BAT ATR v1 (1).mq4

Donwealt Aug 19, 2018 2:17pm | Post# 202

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Easy fix. Try now {file}


Please checkout this trailing stop indicator "BATatr stops" this is different from other atrstops out there. There's a way this indicator's line move that makes it unique. When prize is pulling back, the line moves back a bit to the nearest resistance/support and stops there. So most times when other ordinary atrstop line of the same settings gets pricked by price, BATatr stop line doesn't. It rarely gets pricked and when it does, it's most likely that price dynamics have changed.
Some I'm thinking that if LionForce will convert the indicator to a trailing stop ea that works with the exact same logic as the indicator with little modifications like:
1.Hidden trailing stop that stays 1 spread away from the indicator line at every point.
2. Stoploss should have a start point. (Number of pips at which it starts trailing)
3.Fixed Hard/Broker's stop loss setting
4.Breakeven point + breakeven pips.( at this point the ea brings the Hard/broker's stop loss to breakeven + specified amount of pips profit to protect for unforseen events like connection and power issues while hidden stop loss trails the price based on this indicator's logic as stated above.
LionForce please convert this to EA.
Ofcource the ea should have settings for atr period, multipli factor and price type just like the indicator but it should have the same logic this indicator uses to move its line.
Find the BATatr stop indicator mq4 file attached.
Thanks and Happy weekend.
BAT ATR v1 (1).mq4

tejt Aug 20, 2018 1:39am | Post# 203

1 Attachment(s)
Please correct this EA.
https://www.myfxbook.com/members/GeorgeDow/gdow/1549874
Problem. it is a martingale that can be limited to orders.
I would like only buy or sell.
These bids must be manually processed and filtered.
I want to set the Buy Pouch and set up SL + - 40Pips, and let it work.

Or, please advise the edit option to work it, and it might not have to be filtered manually.

Is it possible to do it?
Thank you
GDow Vlastni se SL.mq4

reteid2222 Aug 20, 2018 9:17am | Post# 204

1 Attachment(s)
Please correct this EA. https://www.myfxbook.com/members/GeorgeDow/gdow/1549874 Problem. it is a martingale that can be limited to orders. I would like only buy or sell. These bids must be manually processed and filtered. I want to set the Buy Pouch and set up SL + - 40Pips, and let it work. Or, please advise the edit option to work it, and it might not have to be filtered manually. Is it possible to do it? Thank you {file}
There r some problems why nobody will work on this....
- the source is cracked code so there is no meaning in the naming viewable...
- nearly 2000 lines of code
- the originally code was generated by an automat...and from a bad "coder"(should I really name some this way?????????)
For example line 1755:
if (ima_152 >= ima_176 || ima_152 < ima_176 && ima_144 < ima_176 && (ima_152 >= ima_152 && ima_152 > ima_136)) Li_12 = 1;
The red condition is in every case true....bad put together by the user of the code automat....
Lines 48 and further declaration: redundant...never used!
Better lie yourself in the sun....
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot2.png
Size: 1.5 MB

reteid2222 Aug 20, 2018 9:25am | Post# 205

Line 5:
Inserted Code
bool Gi_76 = TRUE;

Then line 1731ff:
Inserted Code
   if (Gi_76) {
      f0_26(Gda_1076);
      Ld_116 = Gda_1076[2];
      Ld_124 = Gda_1076[3];
      Ld_60 = Gda_1076[4];
      Ld_68 = Gda_1076[5];
      if (Ld_60 < Ld_68) Li_12 = 1;
      else Li_12 = 2;
      switch (Li_12) {
      case 1:
         Ld_92 = NormalizeDouble(Ld_116 * ChokeLotPercent / 100.0, 2);
         break;
      case 2:
         Ld_92 = NormalizeDouble(Ld_124 * ChokeLotPercent / 100.0, 2);
      }
      if (Ld_92 < Ld_100) Ld_92 = Ld_100;
      if (Ld_92 > MaxLot) Ld_92 = MaxLot;
   } else {
      ima_136 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 5, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 0);
      ima_144 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 5, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 1);
      ima_152 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 5, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 2);
      ima_160 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 13, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 0);
      ima_168 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 13, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 1);
      ima_176 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 13, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 2);
      if (ima_152 >= ima_176 || ima_152 < ima_176 && ima_144 < ima_176 && (ima_152 >= ima_152 && ima_152 > ima_136)) Li_12 = 1;
      if (ima_152 <= ima_176 || ima_152 > ima_176 && ima_144 > ima_176 && (ima_152 <= ima_152 && ima_152 < ima_136)) Li_12 = 2;
      Ld_92 = f0_36();
   }

the value of is never changed so the else part is never executed.....

Hercs Aug 20, 2018 11:33am | Post# 206

{quote} Please checkout this trailing stop indicator "BATatr stops" this is different from other atrstops out there. There's a way this indicator's line move that makes it unique. When prize is pulling back, the line moves back a bit to the nearest resistance/support and stops there. So most times when other ordinary atrstop line of the same settings gets pricked by price, BATatr stop line doesn't. It rarely gets pricked and when it does, it's most likely that price dynamics have changed. Some I'm thinking that if LionForce will convert the indicator...
Donwealt, both versions only shows the Aqua stops on a long and short? Is that how it is suppose to work?

Donwealt Aug 20, 2018 2:27pm | Post# 207

{quote} Donwealt, both versions only shows the Aqua stops on a long and short? Is that how it is suppose to work?
I didn't get your question but the indicator trails both long and short trades. Once it's broken on one side, it starts trailing from the other side. It will be great as a trailing stop EA

mrtools Aug 20, 2018 5:21pm | Post# 208

{quote} Please checkout this trailing stop indicator "BATatr stops" this is different from other atrstops out there. There's a way this indicator's line move that makes it unique. When prize is pulling back, the line moves back a bit to the nearest resistance/support and stops there. So most times when other ordinary atrstop line of the same settings gets pricked by price, BATatr stop line doesn't. It rarely gets pricked and when it does, it's most likely that price dynamics have changed. Some I'm thinking that if LionForce will convert the indicator...

In the code
Inserted Code
PrevUp=Close[i-1]
means it's trying to look into the future close which isn't there so it can cause repainting, probably not good for an EA.

Hercs Aug 21, 2018 7:42am | Post# 209

{quote} I didn't get your question but the indicator trails both long and short trades. Once it's broken on one side, it starts trailing from the other side. It will be great as a trailing stop EA
Is it not suppose to have Trailing Stop lines for both short and long trades? Mine own shows the lines as if the trade is long.

Hercs Aug 21, 2018 7:48am | Post# 210

Line 5: bool Gi_76 = TRUE; Then line 1731ff: if (Gi_76) { f0_26(Gda_1076); Ld_116 = Gda_1076[2]; Ld_124 = Gda_1076[3]; Ld_60 = Gda_1076[4]; Ld_68 = Gda_1076[5]; if (Ld_60 < Ld_68) Li_12 = 1; else Li_12 = 2; switch (Li_12) { case 1: Ld_92 = NormalizeDouble(Ld_116 * ChokeLotPercent / 100.0, 2); break; case 2: Ld_92 = NormalizeDouble(Ld_124 * ChokeLotPercent / 100.0, 2); } if (Ld_92 < Ld_100) Ld_92 = Ld_100; if (Ld_92 > MaxLot) Ld_92 = MaxLot; } else { ima_136 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 5, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 0); ima_144 = iMA(symbol_52,...
======
Reteid2222,
Would you please be kind enough and fix my very simple - "NonLag_MACD_EA" so that it could work on Renko Charts? I would really appreciate it as I only use it for entries.
Best wishes.

Nicholishen Aug 21, 2018 8:10am | Post# 211

Line 5: bool Gi_76 = TRUE; Then line 1731ff: if (Gi_76) { f0_26(Gda_1076); Ld_116 = Gda_1076[2]; Ld_124 = Gda_1076[3]; Ld_60 = Gda_1076[4]; Ld_68 = Gda_1076[5]; if (Ld_60 < Ld_68) Li_12 = 1; else Li_12 = 2; switch (Li_12) { case 1: Ld_92 = NormalizeDouble(Ld_116 * ChokeLotPercent / 100.0, 2); break; case 2: Ld_92 = NormalizeDouble(Ld_124 * ChokeLotPercent / 100.0, 2); } if (Ld_92 < Ld_100) Ld_92 = Ld_100; if (Ld_92 > MaxLot) Ld_92 = MaxLot; } else { ima_136 = iMA(symbol_52, timeframe_16, 5, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_TYPICAL, 0); ima_144 = iMA(symbol_52,...
Why are you helping someone modify illegally decompiled code???

reteid2222 Aug 21, 2018 8:52am | Post# 212

{quote} Why are you helping someone modify illegally decompiled code???
No help possible...and the main = first reason is the decompiled code...you see me lying in the hammock?
But I was interested to figure out the logic how the 500% in 5 year was possible...

reteid2222 Aug 21, 2018 8:52am | Post# 213

{quote} ====== Reteid2222, Would you please be kind enough and fix my very simple - "NonLag_MACD_EA" so that it could work on Renko Charts? I would really appreciate it as I only use it for entries. Best wishes.
Sorry, I haven t installed the renko backtesting system....

atif58 Aug 22, 2018 4:41am | Post# 214

4 Attachment(s)
Hi, I am new to MQL4 coding. There are few EA's that I want to test but unfortunately these EA's do not open any trades, it seems to me some MQL4 versions related issues. Can somebody please look into these EA's??

PS: I have tried to approach original authors of these EA, but I failed.

-Best Regards
London Breakout EA-V7.0.mq4
Steve Hopwood's London session breakout auto-trading robotV3.0.mq4
Steve Hopwood's London session breakout multi-pair.mq4
God's Gift.mq4

mntiwana Aug 22, 2018 6:12am | Post# 215

Hi, I am new to MQL4 coding. There are few EA's that I want to test but unfortunately these EA's do not open any trades, it seems to me some MQL4 versions related issues. Can somebody please look into these EA's?? PS: I have tried to approach original authors of these EA, but I failed. -Best Regards {file} {file} {file} {file}
Hi Atif
Try to use some/any newer version,those are old enough and using almost old indicators,there are a lot of new indicators with extended options for now

Hercs Aug 23, 2018 12:00pm | Post# 216

{quote} Sorry, I haven t installed the renko backtesting system....
Hi Reteid,
I don't need backtesting - my EA works perfectly on normal charts, but I just want it to take trades on Renko charts. Please be kind enough to do that for me? Someone with your expertise will probably do it in under 5 minutes.
Continued success to you.

leomart Aug 23, 2018 1:31pm | Post# 217

5 Attachment(s)
Hi master1234,

Could you please encode some news filters as well as some options to trade on specific days and hours of the day to the profitable EA attached, please?
The EA is profitable but during the news make some big losses as well as on friday.
I attach as well some indicators that could help. I am not an encoder so be patient


It would be amazing if you could see and implement some optimization in order to make it even more profitable.

I appreciate.
i-MZ-FF-News.mq4
i-MZ-FF-News.ex4
FFCal.mq4
ControlExperts.mq4
Sophia_Best_version.mq4

Donwealt Aug 24, 2018 10:21am | Post# 218

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} There r some problems why nobody will work on this.... - the source is cracked code so there is no meaning in the naming viewable... - nearly 2000 lines of code - the originally code was generated by an automat...and from a bad "coder"(should I really name some this way?????????) For example line 1755: if (ima_152 >= ima_176 || ima_152 < ima_176 && ima_144 < ima_176 && (ima_152 >= ima_152 && ima_152 > ima_136)) Li_12 = 1; The red condition is in every case true....bad put together by the user of the code automat.... Lines 48 and further...


Please reteid help me convert this batatr stop to trailing stop EA.
Features it will have are
1. Hard/ broker's Stop loss both fixed and ATR based
options
2. Hidden trailing stop that follows this indicator lines (1 spread away from this indicator lines)
3. Trailing start level.@ this point the hidden trailing stop starts following the indicator lines
4. Break even levelBAT ATR v1 (1).mq4. @ this point the Hard SL is brought to BE +specified pips profit
5. BE profit. The amount of pips secured at BE.
Thanks. God bless.

Donwealt Aug 24, 2018 10:23am | Post# 219

{quote} Is it not suppose to have Trailing Stop lines for both short and long trades? Mine own shows the lines as if the trade is long.

It follows both. Just give it some time to break the opposite trail line

Donwealt Aug 24, 2018 10:27am | Post# 220

{quote} In the code PrevUp=Close[i-1] means it's trying to look into the future close which isn't there so it can cause repainting, probably not good for an EA.
The beauty of the trailing stop indicator is that it pulls back to a resistance/support level and wait for price to start moving again in the desired direction before it continue to trail it. By so doing, it can avoid being hit at pullback, and allow you to even add some trades during pullbacks if the some profits are already secured in the first trade.


© Forex Factory