Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   How to copy profiles in MT4? How to use Excel with MT4? (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=393292)

simplymilap Nov 3, 2012 8:18am | Post# 1

How to copy profiles in MT4? How to use Excel with MT4?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello Traders

I made a several profiles in meta trader 4. so i want to copy this profile in my another computer's meta trader .

second one: i have one excel shit so i have to attached it to mt4. but i don't know how.
so i don't know how to do that?
excel shit is attached.

so please update me with this query.



simplymil@p
------------------
StrengthMeter.xls

CodeMeister Nov 3, 2012 8:35am | Post# 2

Answers
 
1. I think most people use Windows to copy MT4 files from one system to another. With networked computers, its simple. Even with unconnected computers, its easy. How do you copy other files like a spreadsheet?

2. Excel can't be attached to MT4, unless you use an interface of some kind and making it work for your specific requirement might be tricky or very difficult depending. You should do a search for "Excel" on this forum to find what others have tried.

simplymilap Nov 3, 2012 8:57am | Post# 3

1. I think most people use Windows to copy MT4 files from one system to another. With networked computers, its simple. Even with unconnected computers, its easy. How do you copy other files like a spreadsheet?

2. Excel can't be attached to MT4, unless you use an interface of some kind and making it work for your specific requirement might be tricky or very difficult depending. You should do a search for "Excel" on this forum to find what others have tried.
ok sir..but i only want to transfer my profile in another metatrader. like we copy and paste indicator for that i dont know which files i copy and transfer..!

this excel shit can attached with mt4 but i don't know how to setup. in past my friend help me with this but right now i don't have contact with him so i post on ff.

CodeMeister Nov 3, 2012 2:13pm | Post# 4

Try This
 
1. Its been a while since I copied my profile, so I'm not sure if I remember. You should look at the MT4 help on templates and profiles.

Edit: This thread seems to have the answer. http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=324605

2. I took a quick look at the spread sheet and I don't understand it. I think all you need is a DDE setup, but its too complicated to determine if that is all and exactly what is needed. You can find help on DDE in MT4 help. Probably all you need to do is enable DDE in the MT4 options menu. If its any more complicated than that, nobody can help you unless they use the same spread sheet.

simplymilap Nov 4, 2012 1:09pm | Post# 5

1. Its been a while since I copied my profile, so I'm not sure if I remember. You should look at the MT4 help on templates and profiles.

Edit: This thread seems to have the answer. http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=324605

2. I took a quick look at the spread sheet and I don't understand it. I think all you need is a DDE setup, but its too complicated to determine if that is all and exactly what is needed. You can find help on DDE in MT4 help. Probably all you need to do is enable DDE in the MT4 options menu. If its any...
thx...! i found my one query answer in this post...! i will try for another excel shit...! Thx..!

fx902 Jul 15, 2014 12:30pm | Post# 6

Hello,

Im new with Excel DDE... Does Someone know how i import the quotes one after another for example in the 5min timeframe (A1 : EURUSD 14:45 / A2 : EURUSD 14:50 / ...)?
I just can show the actual price until now (for example = MT4!BID ...)
Is someone there who can help me? thx and greeting

CodeMeister Jul 15, 2014 7:43pm | Post# 7

DDE in Excel imports raw tick data and it is up to the user to format/ store as desired. So to to compose a 5M bar would require custom VBA code or some third party software.

fx902 Jul 16, 2014 7:46am | Post# 8

ok thx i search for it in the web and found some xls. data. i change them because i dont have any plan in vba coding.


© Forex Factory