Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Still Basketting (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=391229)

diceman555 Nov 5, 2012 6:04am | Post# 901

so true! I find very useful following the indices.
indices down--> basket is short
indices up --> basket is long

lets see how NY session will open..
yes deval ,

i find you can feel market sentiment from the indicies,when they are all in synce it adds confidence to pull the triggers !if they are all opposing each other i stay out of the market.often indicating range bound market conditions and indecision

as002 Nov 5, 2012 6:11am | Post# 902

SR lines
 
Hi Kos,

I don't have much trust in Support and Resistance when trading baskets. The "price" of the basket is only a mathematical addition of prices from the 14 pairs.

I do not believe that the mass of people look at those levels/trendlines, so the basket price will probably not respect those levels.

But anyway, if it works...

it seems that it works.
http://i.imgur.com/VdGQw.png

omadivi Nov 5, 2012 6:53am | Post# 903

at present i have 3 sell baskets,

universal pairs,all sell reversed u/c 800 pips in profit,opened friday after data news

original pairs,all sell reversed u,chf. u/cad. opened this morning 300 + pips

indicies all sell 140 profit at present

when roro is in total agreement,everthing will conform.without that agreement risk is increased
great job will...

daemon_delux Nov 5, 2012 7:33am | Post# 904

Closed basket at 400, seemed to me like it was stalling.

Hey, 400 pips ain't that bad :d might just fall in love with this style of trading (after I study it hard enough).

as002 Nov 5, 2012 7:47am | Post# 905

Just attach this EA to any of the chart.
If you wish to trade 15 min then attach to 15 min timeframe.
If you wish to trade 30 min then attach to 30 min timeframe....

Working of EA:
1. Takes Has values from BasketChart.mq4 indicator given by paradox.
2. If you have to change inputs to that indicator then you have to modify the default values directly in the code and compile.
3. If HAS changes color from red to blue, then close all sell(if any) and open all buy.
4. If HAS changes color from blue to red, then close all buy(if any) and open...
could you post the source file?

rochild Nov 5, 2012 7:49am | Post# 906

Was sell since friday,now +700 pips !
I have a question about money management, for 1000 $ we trade 0.01 lot but after ? how adapt it if account growing up? If we are 1500 or 2000 or 6000 $ account ?
Thanks for all contributors of this thread thank you !!

max pain Nov 5, 2012 7:52am | Post# 907

Closed basket at 400, seemed to me like it was stalling.

Hey, 400 pips ain't that bad :d might just fall in love with this style of trading (after I study it hard enough).
same here, though i closed earlier around 485+ pips... at support. I totally ignored this style of trading earlier, but now i am jst glued to it as well as GG53's system. Thnx to KOS for this wonderful system.

max pain Nov 5, 2012 7:55am | Post# 908

Was sell since friday,now +700 pips !
I have a question about money management, for 1000 $ we trade 0.01 lot but after ? how adapt it if account growing up? If we are 1500 or 2000 or 6000 $ account ?
Thanks for all contributors of this thread thank you !!
KOS stated this earlier
I trade
0.01 x 14 on a 500 USD micro account that should be 0.14 lots 11.2% risk
0.02 x 14 for a 1000 USD micro account 0.28 lots 11.2% risk

On classic its another kettle of fish
0.10 x 14 for a 10,000 USD classic account 1.40 lots. 5.6% risk

rochild Nov 5, 2012 8:11am | Post# 909

KOS stated this earlier
I think this method is too approximate,we must adapt better money management,high risk to burn account

plig Nov 5, 2012 8:17am | Post# 910

I need to understand this.

Hard stop loss is about 560 pip. So if I trade 14 pair with 0.01, I'm trading 0.14 lots.

A loss of 560 pip should be 780 USD -> 78% risk on a 1.000 USD account...

Where I'm wrong? Maybe 560 pip is the total so 560 pip -> 56 USD stop loss -> 5.6% risk? It's that correct?

Thoughts Nov 5, 2012 8:19am | Post# 911

Perhaps having two accounts; and risk profiling them - conservative and aggressive..

plig Nov 5, 2012 8:20am | Post# 912

Perhaps having two accounts; and risk profiling them - conservative and aggressive..
... or use 0.05 lot on 10.000 USD account so I risk 2.8%.... and so on... if I'm not wrong

brainanda Nov 5, 2012 8:31am | Post# 913

next Q ^^
 
demo it well sir!

yes, drag it and then change the magic nr and you get another basket opened while the first basket remains open.

kos
I'm still on demo, so that, I ask how to re-entry which the first entry doesn't need to close ^^
which number I can put in the magic number??
I'm confuse to take a number for it
could you help me for this?

thanks again before kos ^^

daemon_delux Nov 5, 2012 8:43am | Post# 914

I need to understand this.

Hard stop loss is about 560 pip. So if I trade 14 pair with 0.01, I'm trading 0.14 lots.

A loss of 560 pip should be 780 USD -> 78% risk on a 1.000 USD account...

Where I'm wrong? Maybe 560 pip is the total so 560 pip -> 56 USD stop loss -> 5.6% risk? It's that correct?
Hard SL is 560 PIPS. So 56$.

hinnavaru Nov 5, 2012 8:52am | Post# 915

ea
 
ok!, dont worry if I see how things are and how mature we are on this thread I may stick the EA in one page, and you may not miss any chance again even while you are asleep. entries and exits perfect but no re-entry. but before then I dont want to give something that would cause pain to fellow trader due to improper handling, I can still see some people asking VQ, HAS and scripts etc questions here

kos
You have already given us a good way to trade. Thank you very much.

dryclean Nov 5, 2012 9:44am | Post# 916

... or use 0.05 lot on 10.000 USD account so I risk 2.8%.... and so on... if I'm not wrong
This is the reason for demo
also make sure ea's work scripts magicnumbers ect

Vic Ding Nov 5, 2012 10:18am | Post# 917

pefect
 
hi man
this is a perfect visual trading method based on T101 bts.
very appreciate for your sharing and generosity!!
i'll follow you and try it on live.
thanks again!


vic

afolabiay Nov 5, 2012 10:43am | Post# 918

This is the reason for demo
also make sure ea's work scripts magicnumbers ect
which broker demo do you use?

normtold Nov 5, 2012 10:44am | Post# 919

I have had this set up on a Thinkforex demo since the 23rd of October and all is working well.
Still short from the 2nd November.

Does anyone use Pepperstone as their broker?

I ask because when trying to set up an offline chart with Pepperstone, following these instructions

"come to the main menu of mt4
click on file-> open offline
you will find #kos#14 15 as one of the pairs
double click on it and it will open as one of
your charts"

#kos#14 15 or the other T/F's do not show up, the text is jumbled with characters, I only realised by hovering the cursor over them that these were KOS's and double clicking on them does not add them to the chart.

Opened and closed MT4 many times.
All indicators, template and scripts are in the correct location.
The M15 online chart is set up.

Any help would be appreciated.

vadlapatis Nov 5, 2012 10:46am | Post# 920

2protectAccount
 
i was stopped out @ 31$ , by this EA

when to re-enter ? if trend still continuous in sell


© Forex Factory