Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   MTF moving average (price touch or nearby) alert (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=380792)

Robertk Aug 24, 2012 7:17am | Post# 1

MTF moving average (price touch or nearby) alert
 
Thanks for checking this topic. I am looking for an indicator that simply gives an audible alert when price is "x" pips away from a current TF MA + MTF moving average.

I have looked into Pipware dashboard MTF MA but I can't make the alerts work for some reason. I hope there is someone that is able to program this. Thanks a bunch in case you are able to do this.

http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/9927/naamloosif.jpg

Robertk Aug 24, 2012 8:11am | Post# 2

1 Attachment(s)
Found one that is working excellent! Can't believe I found one right after I made this topic.. Considering I searched all day long yesterday.

Anyway, here it is. It has the function to put in MTF, the type of MA, and range in which it alerts. Posting this because I saw good demand for this indicator on other forums as well.
AllAverages_v2.5_Distance.mq4

TheMaxx Dec 3, 2012 9:17am | Post# 3

Thank you, very helpful.

belief Sep 8, 2014 5:07am | Post# 4

Found one that is working excellent! Can't believe I found one right after I made this topic.. Considering I searched all day long yesterday. Anyway, here it is. It has the function to put in MTF, the type of MA, and range in which it alerts. Posting this because I saw good demand for this indicator on other forums as well. {file}
doesnt work for latest version as shown, any idea of a working mod? appreciate any sharing.

http://screenshooter.net/5313111/dcticgv

Robertk Sep 8, 2014 5:15am | Post# 5

{quote} doesnt work for latest version as shown, any idea of a working mod? appreciate any sharing. http://screenshooter.net/5313111/dcticgv
Try to ctrl+i, highlight, modify and ok (refresh). Still not working then?

Edit: just tried this myself and it seems that on each tick of price the MA gets messed up, just like the one in your image. Not sure what causes this, unfortortunately I am no coder myself.

Q600 Nov 26, 2014 8:55am | Post# 6

{quote} Try to ctrl+i, highlight, modify and ok (refresh). Still not working then? Edit: just tried this myself and it seems that on each tick of price the MA gets messed up, just like the one in your image. Not sure what causes this, unfortortunately I am no coder myself.
There is something called "Period". Default is 3. Set to 0. All will be ok.


© Forex Factory