Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/69-platform-tech)
-   -   Using MT4 on Tablet PC (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/317820-using-mt4-on-tablet-pc)

spacePip Sep 29, 2011 1:37pm | Post# 1

Using MT4 on Tablet PC
 
Is it possible to run the full MT4 platform on a Tablet PC, is anyone successfully doing this, are they powerful enough?

I need a mobile solution now my workplace has even denied the use of usb flash drives from which I used to run MT4. I need to load a couple of custom indicators and my template just one chart so not too demanding on pc usage.

I have a separate Broker application on my phone, but the mobile MT4 programs seem too limited I don't think I can use custom indicators on it. So I'm looking into Tablets but can't work out if they will run regular PC programs or are they just made for simple apps?

stevegee58 Sep 29, 2011 1:59pm | Post# 2

And even if the tablet had enough computing power to run it, can the OS run MetaTrader? If the tablet is Windoze based then it will run. If it's Linux based you can use Wine (I do this on one of my machines at home). I'm not sure if Apple computers will run MetaTrader or now.

SatchFan Sep 29, 2011 2:06pm | Post# 3

Is it possible to run the full MT4 platform on a Tablet PC, is anyone successfully doing this, are they powerful enough?

I need a mobile solution now my workplace has even denied the use of usb flash drives from which I used to run MT4. I need to load a couple of custom indicators and my template just one chart so not too demanding on pc usage.

I have a separate Broker application on my phone, but the mobile MT4 programs seem too limited I don't think I can use custom indicators on it. So I'm looking into Tablets but can't work out if they...
Yes. I have a 3+ year old Raon Everun (the company went bankrupt) that runs windows xp with a 600meg processor and it works fine. The newer ones will work even better because they have faster processors and more ram. Just get one that runs windows and you will be fine.

spacePip Sep 29, 2011 2:56pm | Post# 4

Yes. I have a 3+ year old Raon Everun (the company went bankrupt) that runs windows xp with a 600meg processor and it works fine. The newer ones will work even better because they have faster processors and more ram. Just get one that runs windows and you will be fine.
That is interesting info, and filters things dramatically as most tablets seem to run the Android OS, but there are a few with window 7

The smaller the size the better for me and a quick search finds a few windows 7 tablets with 7inch screen upto 1026-600 res, so going to look into this further

FXSurfer Oct 16, 2011 5:42pm | Post# 5

And even if the tablet had enough computing power to run it, can the OS run MetaTrader? If the tablet is Windoze based then it will run.
Any more comments on this, guys?

I'm thinking of getting this one with HP webOS 3.0

http://saletodayonsales.info/images/...L._319_287.jpg

spacePip Oct 16, 2011 6:44pm | Post# 6

After a bit more research I gave up with the idea for the moment as Windows 7 based tablets are poorly rated and overpriced.

A new Windows 8 tablet OS, and improved range of Windows based tablets are soon to be released, so I will wait see how they shape up.

I noticed there is MetaTrader 5 Android & Ipad versions but I guess there is no way of loading my PC MT4 custom indicators on them?

CodeMeister Oct 16, 2011 7:10pm | Post# 7

MT5
 
MT5 is completely incompatible with MT4 indicators. At this point, we don't know what the challenges are with MT4 and Windows 8, but I will be so bold as to say that it will not work with the Metro interface and you will have to run it in some kind of compatibility mode. But this remains to be seen.

FXSurfer Oct 16, 2011 7:24pm | Post# 8

Yeah, after looking at it a bit I don't think I'll go with webOS - not for trading platforms, anyway.
I'll give it a while and stay with laptops for a year or so.

smallcat Aug 23, 2013 9:32pm | Post# 9

We can have MT4 / MT5 for Android tablet, see: http://www.mql5.com/en/forum/6804#comment_582015 , http://forum.mql4.com/47391/page3#833642
and for Windows 8 tablet (Acer Iconia, Asus Vivobook, etc). But is that true that we can not use Custom Indicators and Strategy Tester on Tablet ??

RaptorUK Aug 24, 2013 6:48pm | Post# 10

We can have MT4 / MT5 for Android tablet, see: http://www.mql5.com/en/forum/6804#comment_582015 , http://forum.mql4.com/47391/page3#833642 and for Windows 8 tablet (Acer Iconia, Asus Vivobook, etc). But is that true that we can not use Custom Indicators and Strategy Tester on Tablet ??
Read the 2nd thread you gave a link to, if you have an x86 based tablet running full Windows 8 (not Windows 8 RT) then you can run the PC version of MT4 or MT5

tylerbose Aug 25, 2013 12:39am | Post# 11

Is it possible to run the full MT4 platform on a Tablet PC.
unless your indicators need to do heavy computing tasks (ex: neural network) or EA optimization, any mobile x86 cpu (atom and up) with a 2 gig ram should be enough.
you can also use remote desktop, just saying...

prof8t Aug 25, 2013 12:43am | Post# 12

Your best bet may be to set up a VPS and access it from a tablet. I use A Samsung Galaxy Note tablet to access my VPS that is running my MT4 platform. I am able to access and use my custom indicators with no issues.

Pipologist Aug 26, 2013 8:12am | Post# 13

Your best bet may be to set up a VPS and access it from a tablet. I use A Samsung Galaxy Note tablet to access my VPS that is running my MT4 platform. I am able to access and use my custom indicators with no issues.
Are you able to alter and edit your EA code with an Android tablet through a Win VPS? If so, this is a great solution.

Pipologist Aug 26, 2013 8:12am | Post# 14

Your best bet may be to set up a VPS and access it from a tablet. I use A Samsung Galaxy Note tablet to access my VPS that is running my MT4 platform. I am able to access and use my custom indicators with no issues.
Are you able to alter and edit your EA code and run backtests with an Android tablet through a Win VPS? If so, this is a great solution.

prof8t Aug 28, 2013 9:17pm | Post# 15

{quote} Are you able to alter and edit your EA code and run backtests with an Android tablet through a Win VPS? If so, this is a great solution.

Yes... You can do everything you could do as if you were sitting in front of your PC. I use an app called Pocketcloud Pro to access and control my VPS on my Android tablet.


© Forex Factory