Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Monitor for 'Trading Made Simple' system (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=303347)

arbinka Jul 10, 2011 11:59pm | Post# 1

Monitor for 'Trading Made Simple' system
 
10 Attachment(s)
This is a monitor for the Trading made Simple system described in this thread: http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=291622

First I would like to state that Im not a coder but mainly forex trader that happened to have coding as a hobby!

I came across this system for couple of weeks ago. I traded demo for a few days and went life in the last 4 days. The result is nice but not good enough. Hop to get better result with some more experience and this new tool! I develop this tool because it seems quite necessary in order to monitor all pairs I wanted to, and pick up signals when they occur.

This is not an indicator! This is a monitoring EA that display all necessary information to trade the TMS system. When you pick a signal on this monitor you need to go to a normal TMS chart and make your investigation before you decide to trade the signal (As described in the original TMS thread).

I developed the monitor for my own use but I released it because I believe that there are some other TMS trader the can benefit from this tool.

I have tested the monitor only for few hours - please let me know of any bug that you may see.

Suggestion for improvement are also welcome - I will implement some of them when I have the time for it (as I said I'm a trader not a coder)


The TMS monitor is an EA that should run on one chart with symbol of your choice.

The TMS monitor is capable of monitoring any number of currency pairs with any time frame you may wish.

The monitor display information about the relation between the TDI price line(green) and the TDI signal line(red);

P-TDI - TDI status for the previous bar - green over red shows as an arrow pointing up. green under red shows as an arrow pointing down.

C-TDI - TDI status for the current bar - green over red shows as an arrow pointing up. green under red shows as an arrow pointing down.

P-Slope - is the Slope value of the green price line for the previous bar. Slope value les then 1 will display as 0.

C-Slope - is the Slope value of the green price line for the Current bar. Slope value les then 1 will display as 0.


BUY/SELL signals - Those signals will appear when C-TDI is in efferent direction than P-TDI - this means that a new crossing is going on the current Bar. When you get this signal - go to your TMS chart and make your investigation before you decide to trade the signal.

HA crossing 5 EMA - the crossing status of HA bar with the 5 EMA. This shows as color coded arrow in the direction of the cross:

Purple arrow - cross happen in a previous bar(s) in the direction of the arrow.

Green or Red - the cross is going on now - on the current bar - in the direction of the arrow. When you get this signal - go to your TMS chart and make your investigation to find out if you have a trade opportunity.

Installation instruction:
The TMS Monitor using the following Indicators:
1. Heiken Ashi.ex4
2. Tdi Red Green.ex4

1. Make sure the above indicators are installed in your expert>indicators directory. If you dont have them you can download them in this post.

2. Download and install TmsMonitor.ex4 in the expert directory.

3. Download and install TmsMonitor.tpl in your mt4>template directory.

4. Open a chart of your choice and compress it by dragging the mouse left button down on the right side of the chart.

5. Set the chart to the time frame you wish to monitor(H1,H4,D1).

6. Install the template TmsMonitor.tpl

You can change the time frame just buy clicking different time frame on the chart.

You can also modify the currency pairs in the EA properties.

Normally the monitor activity are triggered by a tick - so the update of the panel will happens only when a tick received by the symbol on the monitor chart. You can change that by setting AlwaysActive=true - in this case the monitor will continually drag information from the server without waiting for a tick. This mode will make a higher impact on you CPU! so if your machine is old and weak - don't use it!


Now you are ready and a panel like the following sample shoud be displayed:

Attachment 738880

///////////////////////////////////August 1 2017///////////////////////////////////////////
Today I have released the TMS Dashboard
(inspired of several dashboard that has been published on FF in the last couple of years). I planned to add some more information on this dash in the near Future. Bug report and suggestion for additional functionality are welcome.
In attempt to reduce the heavy CPU load of this indicator, the code for the TDI RED GREEN indicator is embedded in the dash. I still recommend to run the dash board with a reduced list of pairs (only the ones that you want to trade.
Attachment 2420789

A new version includes couple of bug fix and minor additions.
1. bug in handling alert has been fixed.
2. handling of slope filter on bar1 is corrected.
3. Push alert has been implemented.
4. Dashboard will run on predefined symbol (default=USDTRY, can be defined on dash parameters)
5. dash will automatically run on plain background and color can be selected on dash parameters.
Attachment 2428406
///////////////////////////////////1/7/2019///////////////////////////////////////////
New version TMSdash-1.03 allow - allow modification of the shift parameter for MA5

Attachment 3154355
TDI Red Green.ex4
Heiken Ashi.ex4
tmsmonitor.tpl
TmsMonitor.ex4
TmsDash-1.0.ex4

Forex37 Jul 11, 2011 1:02am | Post# 2

Thanks you !

All the best

Forex37

Canialegui Jul 11, 2011 4:25am | Post# 3

Hi Arbinka,

Thank you very much for posting this!

I tried to put it in my chart, but the 4. Open a chart of your choice and compress it by dragging the mouse left button down on the right side of the chart. I don't really understand.

So I just opened a chart and put the template in, but there some stripes here and there, not as smooth as yours and it doesn't seem to work properly. Giving a signal but if you go to the chart it's not even close. Is this because it's not installed properly or does that have to do with the EA itself?

jr888 Jul 11, 2011 5:29am | Post# 4

it's kinda cool. I'll give it a try, thx for sharing this. I think this forum is cool for traders...

Do you have result after putting this into action?

shr5 Jul 11, 2011 5:38am | Post# 5

This is a monitor for the “Trading made Simple” system described in this thread: http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=291622

First I would like to state that I’m not a coder but mainly forex trader that happened to have coding as a hobby!

I came across this system for couple of weeks ago. I traded demo for a few days and went life in the last 4 days. The result is nice but not good enough. Hop to get better result with some more experience and this new tool! I develop this tool because it seems quite necessary in order to monitor...
Thanks for sharing this So what timeframe has fared better for you? or have you just tried the 4 hourly only?

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 6:20am | Post# 6

Hi Arbinka,

Thank you very much for posting this!

I tried to put it in my chart, but the 4. Open a chart of your choice and compress it by dragging the mouse left button down on the right side of the chart. I don't really understand.

So I just opened a chart and put the template in, but there some stripes here and there, not as smooth as yours and it doesn't seem to work properly. Giving a signal but if you go to the chart it's not even close. Is this because it's not installed properly or does that have to do with the EA itself?...
Normally the monitor activity are triggered by a tick - so the update of the panel will happens only when a tick received by the symbol on the monitor chart. You can change that by setting AlwaysActive=true - in this case the monitor will continually drag information from the server without waiting for a tick. This mode will make a higher impact on you CPU! so if your machine is old and weak - don't use it!

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 6:22am | Post# 7

Thanks for sharing this So what timeframe has fared better for you? or have you just tried the 4 hourly only?
I trade mainly H4 and H1

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 6:26am | Post# 8

it's kinda cool. I'll give it a try, thx for sharing this. I think this forum is cool for traders...

Do you have result after putting this into action?
This is the first day that i'm using it - no real experience...

handy148 Jul 11, 2011 6:57am | Post# 9

arbinka
 
Thx very much - for some reason mine looks nothing like the one in your post and I can't see why since I'm sure I followed your instructions carefully. For example I have no headings.

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 7:08am | Post# 10

Thx very much - for some reason mine looks nothing like the one in your post and I can't see why since I'm sure I followed your instructions carefully. For example I have no headings.
I really don't know. May be the problem is the screen resolution you have on your monitor. try to run with only few symbols instead of the large symbol list that is the default. If you post an image of your TMS monitor screen - my be this will help me to find out what is the problem. please specify the operating system you using.

handy148 Jul 11, 2011 7:11am | Post# 11

image of what I get ....
 
http://i52.tinypic.com/k97z2a.jpg

handy148 Jul 11, 2011 7:12am | Post# 12

OS
 
windows XP

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 7:42am | Post# 13

windows XP
Try a new version. download from the first post and re-install. let me know if it helps.

handy148 Jul 11, 2011 8:41am | Post# 14

Arbinka - thx for your assistance ....
 
The first post is where I downloaded it from. I suppose the only other way of checking is if you send me a template and I'll see if that works.

jusiur Jul 11, 2011 8:47am | Post# 15

Thanks
 
Another great tool for those who wants see from other point of view our TMS strategy
You´ve been doing an exelent work, not only for this dashboard but also your interesting in Big E method . . . and the most: Share your efforts !
wish you the best !

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 8:52am | Post# 16

The first post is where I downloaded it from. I suppose the only other way of checking is if you send me a template and I'll see if that works.
I have updated the first post with a new version with the same name. I do it this way so it would not be necessary to change the template. So please do re-load it again from the first post, install it and install again the same template on the chart. let me know if it works any better for you.

handy148 Jul 11, 2011 9:00am | Post# 17

Arbinka
 
it was better but then it crashed my system. That's because Alpari doesn't support any build >225.

I probably only need the first 10 lines anyway as those are the ones I mainly trade but I don't know how to delete the others and it may still crash anyway.

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 9:14am | Post# 18

it was better but then it crashed my system. That's because Alpari doesn't support any build >225.

I probably only need the first 10 lines anyway as those are the ones I mainly trade but I don't know how to delete the others and it may still crash anyway.
Just drag a new copy of TmsMonitor EA from your Navigator and drop it to the chart. This will open a dialog box. click the input tab and then double click the list of symbols. Now you can enter the symbols that you wish to monitor with comma separation. When done - click OK.
You should save the template now so next time you would not need to do this process again.

handy148 Jul 11, 2011 9:27am | Post# 19

arbinka
 
yes done that - here's a screenshot of what happens

http://i53.tinypic.com/2v7wart.jpg

arbinka Jul 11, 2011 9:44am | Post# 20

yes done that - here's a screenshot of what happens

http://i53.tinypic.com/2v7wart.jpg
Ok this can be the different in MT4 versions we are running (I have Build 402 on my mt4 platforms).
Of course you can run the monitor on a demo platform from a broker with up to date mt4.


© Forex Factory