Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Nanningbob V5 auto-trading robot. Newbies, fearlessly ask your basic questions here (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=250763)

FxHope Oct 13, 2011 4:28pm | Post# 861

Hanover again
 
1 Attachment(s)
I hope the pic will help. it seems that the EA dose not open a file.
Name:  hano.JPG
Views: 553
Size:  21 KB

batemap Oct 13, 2011 7:16pm | Post# 862

I hope the pic will help. it seems that the EA dose not open a file.
Are the Output files, in both the indi and the EA, set to the same name?

FxHope Oct 13, 2011 8:36pm | Post# 863

Hanover files
 
Are the Output files, in both the indi and the EA, set to the same name?
No they not, I have tried the same name the same result.
thanks

batemap Oct 13, 2011 10:33pm | Post# 864

No they not, I have tried the same name the same result.
thanks
OK, the names need to be the same 'invalid handle -1' indicates that when H tried to open the file created by the indi it couldn't. Check that the file, created by the indi, is in the directory '/expert/files/'.

EaglePip Oct 14, 2011 2:34am | Post# 865

Spider
 
Hi Steve,
Found your Spider EA, via Spiderforex thread while looking for info about the VQ7.
Noticed comments on the EA thread about it being resource hungry.
It might be worth trying a more efficient updated version posted by zzbrm here:
http://www.forexfactory.com/showthre...33#post5039433.
However, it appears the buffers do not correspond with the old version.
Hope you approve,
EP

fate12 Oct 14, 2011 3:12am | Post# 866

OK, the names need to be the same 'invalid handle -1' indicates that when H tried to open the file created by the indi it couldn't. Check that the file, created by the indi, is in the directory '/expert/files/'.
Thanks for your help in this.
I've manually created the file after wich the error disappears.
Somehow the EA is not able to write to it since the file stays 0 KB.
I've tried altering permissions to this file but it makes no difference.
The EA still only shows AUD as weakest 0(0) and no strongest currency.

Edit: and we have liftoff
I've changed the output filename in both the indy and EA to data.txt.
No idea why the default won't work but the solution is simple enough.

FxHope Oct 14, 2011 6:06am | Post# 867

H files
 
OK, the names need to be the same 'invalid handle -1' indicates that when H tried to open the file created by the indi it couldn't. Check that the file, created by the indi, is in the directory '/expert/files/'.
Batemap
Thank you, now the EA working.

1of3 Oct 16, 2011 3:23pm | Post# 868

Error in spider code
 
Steve I believe I have found an error in the spider EA code in thread http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=313680. I am unable to post there so I mention this here.

In the BreakEvenStopLoss() function in the OP_SELL section the first criteria matches on

if (Ask <= OrderOpenPrice() - (Point*BreakEvenPips) &&
(OrderStopLoss()>OrderOpenPrice()|| OrderStopLoss()==0))

I noticed the OrderStopLoss()==0 bit is missing from the OP_BUY section in that function.

Hope this helps.

John

Pinhead Oct 19, 2011 7:42pm | Post# 869

I'm demoing a new outfit that's STP NDD (straight thru processing, no dealing desk). Does that make them an ECN in your EAs?

thanks

SteveHopwood Oct 19, 2011 7:49pm | Post# 870

I'm demoing a new outfit that's STP NDD (straight thru processing, no dealing desk). Does that make them an ECN in your EAs?

thanks
I think so, but not sure. I did google all this once, but forget the details. Try it and see.


SteveHopwood Oct 19, 2011 7:54pm | Post# 871

Steve I believe I have found an error in the spider EA code in thread http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=313680. I am unable to post there so I mention this here.

In the BreakEvenStopLoss() function in the OP_SELL section the first criteria matches on

if (Ask <= OrderOpenPrice() - (Point*BreakEvenPips) &&
(OrderStopLoss()>OrderOpenPrice()|| OrderStopLoss()==0))

I noticed the OrderStopLoss()==0 bit is missing from the OP_BUY section in that function.

Hope this helps.

John
Sorry John. I only noticed this when I came to reply to Pinhead's post.

You can post in my restricted threads now; you clearly want to be helpful and so are most welcome.

As it happens, you are wrong here and will learn a bit about the strange logic of mql4 when you work out why OrderStopLoss()==0 is not needed in the OP_BUY section. Thanks anyhow; I frequently do miss the blindingly obvious and am always grateful when someone spots it.


alex_forex Oct 20, 2011 3:44pm | Post# 872

Hanover
 
@Rascacio

To answer your problem in the Hanover thread :
You have NZD = 0 because this currency is not available in the demo
account with Alpari UK.
Just check in the list of pairs in the market.

Regards

harry45 Oct 23, 2011 8:30am | Post# 873

Hanover
 
5 Attachment(s)
On Friday I had 8 deals-6wins with 75pp,,2 are still open NU=-70pp.,UCH=-22pp.
Settings I used for RS were proposed by Hanover in post39.TF 5M,H1,H4.
Results may be much better if use "base point"=-1,"base currency" -USD.
As I see the more essential point is a speed of changing RS indexes-
%index/delta time,delta time= 15 min,1h,4h depends on TF you choose.Attached pic. show what I mean.
Thanks to Steve,Hanover and all contributors
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs1.jpg
Size: 195 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs2.jpg
Size: 201 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs3.jpg
Size: 202 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs4.jpg
Size: 191 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs5.jpg
Size: 109 KB

shiningstar Oct 25, 2011 7:35am | Post# 874

Reversi does not open trade...Please help
 
Anyone know why the reversi does not open any trade? I put it on my IBFX demo account for 2 days and still no position opened...I just used the default settings. Thanks.

FxHope Oct 26, 2011 11:46am | Post# 875

Hanover modul
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi all
Wonderful work Steve and David
My english is bad http://www.forexfactory.com/images/icons/icon8.gif so forgive me.
In my opiion H EA need one more Parameter, the minimum delta between currencys. In this cass H can take moe deals not only the strongest and the weakest.
Let say in M15 TF, USD is second with 74 points (in RS) and EUR with 24 points, and all others conditions are good, an option to long action can be made. the minimum delta can prevent an action when the strongest with 55 points and weekest with 40 points
I hope that I explain it.
FxHope http://www.forexfactory.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs.gif
Size: 34 KB

SteveHopwood Oct 26, 2011 12:16pm | Post# 876

Hi all
Wonderful work Steve and David
My english is bad http://www.forexfactory.com/images/icons/icon8.gif so forgive me.
In my opiion H EA need one more Parameter, the minimum delta between currencys. In this cass H can take moe deals not only the strongest and the weakest.
Let say in M15 TF, USD is second with 74 points (in RS) and EUR with 24 points, and all others conditions are good, an option to long action can be made. the minimum delta can prevent an action when the strongest with 55 points and weekest with 40 points
I hope that...
Your English is fine.

I may add what you want at some stage, but not for a while. I have lots of other priorities.


SteveHopwood Oct 26, 2011 12:18pm | Post# 877

Anyone know why the reversi does not open any trade? I put it on my IBFX demo account for 2 days and still no position opened...I just used the default settings. Thanks.
The most common culprit is the CriminalIsECN input being incorrectly set. If it isn't this, then no idea. Probably no trade trigger, but I do not actually know.



harry45 Oct 26, 2011 12:30pm | Post# 878

Hannover EA
 
Hi all
Wonderful work Steve and David
My english is bad http://www.forexfactory.com/images/icons/icon8.gif so forgive me.
In my opiion H EA need one more Parameter, the minimum delta between currencys. In this cass H can take moe deals not only the strongest and the weakest.
Let say in M15 TF, USD is second with 74 points (in RS) and EUR with 24 points, and all others conditions are good, an option to long action can be made.
I hope that I explain it.
FxHope http://www.forexfactory.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
Right You are.Besides essential point is a direction of slope.Strongest currensy in a pair
must have previous value (shift) lower than current(now).
Opposite for weakest currency. In this case strongest becomes more strong
and we are in a good position in trend
Best regards

harry45 Oct 26, 2011 1:09pm | Post# 879

[quote=harry45;5074536]Right You are.Besides essential point is a direction of slope.Strongest currency in a pair
must have previous value (shift) lower than current(now).
Opposite for weakest currency. In this case strongest becomes more strong
and we are in a good position in trend
For example(see pic.) CHF-is formal the strongest currency,JPY-is not weakest
but formally weaker than CHF. But speed of changing value -slope-angle differ.
Absolute value of slope CHF>JPY and pair in downtrend.We simply have to pay attention on these cases and be in the firm belief that is taken into account in programm.
Best regards

harry45 Oct 26, 2011 1:11pm | Post# 880

2 Attachment(s)
[quote=harry45;5074650]
Right You are.Besides essential point is a direction of slope.Strongest currency in a pair
must have previous value (shift) lower than current(now).
Opposite for weakest currency. In this case strongest becomes more strong
and we are in a good position in trend
For example(see pic.) CHF-is formal the strongest currency,JPY-is not weakest
but formally weaker than CHF. But speed of changing value -slope-angle differ.
Absolute value of slope CHF>JPY and pair in downtrend.We simply have to pay attention on these cases...
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs1.jpg
Size: 188 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: rs2.jpg
Size: 73 KB


© Forex Factory