Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Nanningbob V5: Steve Hopwood's auto-trading robot (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=248297)

DXTrade Sep 14, 2010 5:08am | Post# 681

:)
 
I just checked; swap is already included in the calculation.

This calculation is made just once, when the recovery trade is sent. I imagine that swap costs are considerable if you are trading large lot sizes, so I will work out how to make the bot adjust the tp daily, to reflect these costs.

I just need to work out how.

No sweat my friend... I'm luckily still able to move the TP manually

maxou888 Sep 14, 2010 6:43am | Post# 682

1 Attachment(s)
this one correct many bugs
NBv5-19082010-mx044.mq4

maxou888 Sep 14, 2010 7:43am | Post# 683

1 Attachment(s)
sorry 1 bug found again
Oups !
NBv5-19082010-mx045.mq4

DXTrade Sep 14, 2010 8:06am | Post# 684

Stupid me... ?
 
I must do something wrong... or maybe it's the bot... talking about Steve's
It is only trading #3 Bulge trades, missed the EURUSD and EURGBP today beside others...

Do I maybe need some strange indi? Or is it Alpari UK?

Anybody else having these?

P.S. If I put Max EA on my 20 charts my MT4 freezes while restarting...

sundog Sep 14, 2010 11:11am | Post# 685

I must do something wrong... or maybe it's the bot... talking about Steve's
It is only trading #3 Bulge trades, missed the EURUSD and EURGBP today beside others...

Do I maybe need some strange indi? Or is it Alpari UK?

Anybody else having these?

P.S. If I put Max EA on my 20 charts my MT4 freezes while restarting...

Steve's Bot, mostly 3's and occassional 1's

obnoxious2 Sep 14, 2010 12:07pm | Post# 686

I must do something wrong... or maybe it's the bot... talking about Steve's
It is only trading #3 Bulge trades, missed the EURUSD and EURGBP today beside others...

Do I maybe need some strange indi? Or is it Alpari UK?

Anybody else having these?

P.S. If I put Max EA on my 20 charts my MT4 freezes while restarting...
I had Steve's bot open Monday with atleast 5 trades if Iremember correctly. I manually closed a trade and it hasn't taken a single trade since. Don't know if me manually touching it had anything to do with it but I''m going to let it run out the week and see if it places any other trades to confirm my theory.

TallCoolOne Sep 14, 2010 1:02pm | Post# 687

max version 45
 
Hi Max,

I was doing backtesting in visual mode with V45 and it appears that no recovery trades are being taken. When it gets in Recovery Mode it just spins away, but no trades are made. Worked great up to the first recovery period. It seems you have eliminated the double trades but now recovery doesn't work. Before recovery was working but we were getting double trades. You are getting close.

Thanks for all your efforts.

CanuckCT Sep 14, 2010 1:07pm | Post# 688

Freshly installed MT4 and v34. Will see what it does.
Cheers
CanuckCT

Try a different broker?

Both v25 & v34 taking trades here ....

CanuckCT Sep 14, 2010 3:12pm | Post# 689

V34
 
1 Attachment(s)
Name:  2010-09-14_1523.png
Views: 441
Size:  17 KB

macman Sep 14, 2010 3:23pm | Post# 690

http://www.forexfactory.com/showpost...&postcount=644

CanuckCT Sep 14, 2010 4:46pm | Post# 691

1 Attachment(s)
Got those indicators...


Name:  2010-09-14_1743.png
Views: 486
Size:  47 KB

obnoxious2 Sep 14, 2010 6:06pm | Post# 692

I think you guys should open a separate thread for maxou's bot. It's getting really cluttered in here and hard to tell who is talking about what.

SteveHopwood Sep 14, 2010 6:13pm | Post# 693

I must do something wrong... or maybe it's the bot... talking about Steve's
It is only trading #3 Bulge trades, missed the EURUSD and EURGBP today beside others...
I have it on a tiny eglobal live account, where it is taking all sorts of trades.


SteveHopwood Sep 14, 2010 6:15pm | Post# 694

I had Steve's bot open Monday with atleast 5 trades if Iremember correctly. I manually closed a trade and it hasn't taken a single trade since. Don't know if me manually touching it had anything to do with it but I''m going to let it run out the week and see if it places any other trades to confirm my theory.
It the bot finds trading conditions it is programmed to respond to and there is not a trade open already, it will take a trade.

It matters not how a trade is closed. The bot does not look at closed trades.


SteveHopwood Sep 14, 2010 6:18pm | Post# 695

Got those indicators...


Attachment 543490
Bandwidth indi throws up zero divide errors. No idea why.


bluemele Sep 14, 2010 7:09pm | Post# 696

1 Attachment(s)
Steve,

Trying to set up some backtesting for Toothman on his concept that he discussed with you earlier from the Trading discussion thread.

I am using YOUR EA and have the following attached settings with the set file.

I must have unplugged something, but from the settings it seems correct to me for the following:

1. Use #1 & #2 EA's only
2. TP/SL = 100 each
3. MACD/fastSTOCH/slowSTOCH must be over/under the overbought/oversold conditions for entry

I have also disabled the 'white line' settings.

Can you take a look and point me in the direction as it is not taking trades.

Thanks!
tp100sl100.txt

SteveHopwood Sep 14, 2010 7:16pm | Post# 697

Steve,

Trying to set up some backtesting for Toothman on his concept that he discussed with you earlier from the Trading discussion thread.

I am using YOUR EA and have the following attached settings with the set file.

I must have unplugged something, but from the settings it seems correct to me for the following:

1....
I cannot see anything wrong. Check the ECN setting is correct for your crim (and remember IBFX is ECN nowadays).


sundog Sep 15, 2010 2:57am | Post# 698

1 Attachment(s)
Bandwidth indi throws up zero divide errors. No idea why.

I use the Bandwidth_V1, and update the bot to use it, that avoids the zero divide
Bandwidth Indicator_v1.mq4

SteveHopwood Sep 15, 2010 5:24am | Post# 699

I use the Bandwidth_V1, and update the bot to use it, that avoids the zero divide
Cheers sundog.

Guys, there is no need for me to change NB so you can avoid having to download an update. Simply follow these steps:

 

  1. right-click the link in sundog's post and select 'Save As' or whatever the equivalent is in your browser.
  2. navigate to your indi folder and double click on 'Bandwidth Indicator.mql'.
  3. click 'Yes' when you are prompted for confirmation
  4. close down and restart your platform

Hey presto. Zero divide errors should have stopped.

If you get stuck, sundog's version is in the post 1 indi zip, appropriately named.




Toothman Sep 15, 2010 7:53am | Post# 700

1 Attachment(s)
Steve,
I have your bot set to consider only EA's #1 and#2. I can't figure out why it made this trade. It didn't wait for the 1MA to cross back inside the bands. See chart below. Also, I can't run your EA on the strategy tester. Very, very slow. Any thoughts. thanks
Click to Enlarge

Name: chart 2.gif
Size: 23 KB


© Forex Factory