Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Commercial Content (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Nanningbob V5: Steve Hopwood's auto-trading robot (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=248297)

argon Aug 30, 2010 4:19am | Post# 401

Make sure BarCount is the same for both the indi and the bot - should be 120.


thanks Steve
now is ev. clear

cheers

DXTrade Aug 30, 2010 4:22am | Post# 402

Thanks
 
You can leave them all set to true and the robot will decide which one applies.
Thanks mate...

you saved my life.
Maybe I should delete my previous post now..

jth Aug 30, 2010 5:02am | Post# 403

but Steve
there is something else what bothers me.....
why indi SIXTHS. SCREEN VER.3.6 doesn't have same levels as bot is reading,
when that indi is what bot is using.

when I putt indi manualy doesn't read same levels???

any idea Steve???

ps/ 1-2-4 recovery works great !!!

cheers
argon,

I had that same problem with the dashboard.

I noticed that your charts are at maximum, you need minimize them and then manually strech each chart so it shows the 4 previous weeks and then it will be the same as your robot.

JTH

SteveHopwood Aug 30, 2010 5:09am | Post# 404

argon,

I had that same problem with the dashboard.

I noticed that your charts are at maximum, you need minimize them and then manually strech each chart so it shows the 4 previous weeks and then it will be the same as your robot.

JTH
This is a different setup. As explained a few posts ago, the BarCount for both Sixths V3.6 and the ea have to be the same.

If people want the on-screen figures and the indi lines to be the same, then traders have to use V3.6. I kind of hint at this in the user guide when I state that the indis in the indi zip must be in the indi folder, but do not make this explicit.

I need to update the guide.


azjeff Aug 30, 2010 7:55am | Post# 405

Nice. I wish I was as well. I can not even give up us citizenship even if I wanted to. The corrupt sob's in our congress slipped in a rule in 2008 that did not tell anyone if they wanted to give up their citizenship they would have to pony up 40% of their assets to the us govt before they could leave.

Regards,
Jeff


No worries Jeff

I'm a german citizen, living on the Philippines, trading an Alpari UK account... beside others.

scooby-doo Aug 30, 2010 7:58am | Post# 406

Nice. I wish I was as well. I can not even give up us citizenship even if I wanted to. The corrupt sob's in our congress slipped in a rule in 2008 that did not tell anyone if they wanted to give up their citizenship they would have to pony up 40% of their assets to the us govt before they could leave.

Regards,
Jeff
Why cant you just open an account with a foreign broker and access via a proxy server outside of the USA ?

Scoobs.

azjeff Aug 30, 2010 8:12am | Post# 407

The cftc will either make that illegal for us citizens or make it where any non usa broker that takes us citizens will have to abide the same rules as brokers in the usa. Check the new rules of the dodd bill that congress passed.

Regards,
Jeff

Why cant you just open an account with a foreign broker and access via a proxy server outside of the USA ?

Scoobs.

scooby-doo Aug 30, 2010 9:18am | Post# 408

The cftc will either make that illegal for us citizens or make it where any non usa broker that takes us citizens will have to abide the same rules as brokers in the usa. Check the new rules of the dodd bill that congress passed.

Regards,
Jeff
How can the cftc tell foregin brokers what todo or what clients they can or cant accept ?

On-line internet gambling is illegal in the USA with sites blocked but you just go via a proxy server located outside of USA and access the sites. I did it with BetFair when i went there a couple of weeks ago.

Stupid laws, rules and regulations SHOULD be broken by any means.

azjeff Aug 30, 2010 9:29am | Post# 409

Just listen to the Aug 12th podcast here http://www.greencompany.com/Educatio...ngs-1003.shtml

How can the cftc tell foregin brokers what todo or what clients they can or cant accept ?

On-line internet gambling is illegal in the USA with sites blocked but you just go via a proxy server located outside of USA and access the sites. I did it with BetFair when i went there a couple of weeks ago.

Stupid laws, rules and regulations SHOULD be broken by any means.

scooby-doo Aug 30, 2010 9:39am | Post# 410

Just listen to the Aug 12th podcast here http://www.greencompany.com/Educatio...ngs-1003.shtml
You can open an individual retail account with the swiss broker DUKASCOPY and there is not allot the CFTC or US government can do about it as they cant even touch bank accounts held in Switzerland.

If you want to access/trade your account with this broker from within the USA using their Java platform or via MT4 then just use a tunnel through a proxy server routed outside of the USA.

The US authorities wont know where you are actually based as your location will change each time you access it.

azjeff Aug 30, 2010 9:44am | Post# 411

Not that easy. Listen to the podcast they talk about every scenario you mentioned and the us forex trader is still going to be affected.

You can open an individual retail account with the swiss broker DUKASCOPY and there is not allot the CFTC or US government can do about it as they cant even touch bank accounts held in Switzerland.

If you want to access/trade your account with this broker from within the USA using their Java platform or via MT4 then just use a tunnel through a proxy server routed outside of the USA.

The US authorities wont know where you are actually based as your location will change each time you access it.

obnoxious2 Aug 30, 2010 9:47am | Post# 412

Re the double trade thingy, this can happen because the mt4 platform is crap. It has to be given free of charge by the criminals, because nobody would be stupid enough to pay for it.

I have added a 2 minutes sleep time after a successful trade send. At least, I think it is 2 minutes (all those zeros confuse me), so sing out if it turns out to 20 minutes, or 2 hours, or something.

Is this updated on page 1 I presume?

*edit* Just had a look into the double trade that was placed yesterday and I'm not sure if the 2min sleep is going to work as my 2nd trade was placed outside of the 2 min.

http://i148.photobucket.com/albums/s...g?t=1283176585

CanuckCT Aug 30, 2010 10:15am | Post# 413

Hi Steve,

One way to address this in backtest is to have a flag that you change when in strategy tester. Then the EA simply closes the trades at a loss when you say uncle and have to deal with manually. At least that would allow for the EA to continue to backtest....and give you a sense of how many times you would have had to manage your way out of a hedge.

I have a bot with that code and it is useful for backtesting.

Cheers
CanuckCT

There are times when I wonder why I bother to post at all.

From post no 349:

Anyone backtesting 1.2.4 over a long period will have seen the account decimated at some stage. This is because the robot shuts up shop at 4 open trades; we would then be managing the trades manually, closing out the old L1 to add the new L4 at each subsequent re-entry level.

What this means is that 1.2.4 will not get a fair crack in backtesting and may emerge looking rather poor. We shall have to see.


Do I need to print...

sundog Aug 30, 2010 12:13pm | Post# 414

1 Attachment(s)
Did anyone else get this trade?

As far as I can see, it traded incorrectly, It was inside the gold bars and off the top of the bulge, for a buy.

When I started it, I noticed that it was going to sell, so I decided to watch it and see what it did. This is the result. It had the latest EA, when I saw the signal I moved back to the previous version but had the same signal.

The big red down bar is the 12 oclock bar.
Click to Enlarge

Name: Clipboard01.jpg
Size: 414 KB

Invisible Aug 30, 2010 12:20pm | Post# 415

@f451

How's it going with your trending version of the EA?

Cheers

Invisible

maxou888 Aug 30, 2010 1:24pm | Post# 416

1 Attachment(s)
Did anyone else get this trade?

As far as I can see, it traded incorrectly, It was inside the gold bars and off the top of the bulge, for a buy.

When I started it, I noticed that it was going to sell, so I decided to watch it and see what it did. This is the result. It had the latest EA, when I saw the signal I moved back to the previous version but had the same signal.

The big red down bar is the 12 oclock bar.
Yes, I have the same trade, it's a #3 buy ( it should be a sell I think althought I have no time today to investigate)
EDIT : I got this trade with the 19-08-2010 version, I didn't got it with the last version 29-08-2010
Name:  Image5.jpg
Views: 312
Size:  89 KB

obnoxious2 Aug 30, 2010 2:29pm | Post# 417

Seems like there is 2 major issues right now with the EA.

1) It is placing multiple multiple trades. My previous post had a picture of the same trade taken 7 minutes apart so I'm not sure the 2 minute sleep thing will work. And here I just checked my history to see this.

http://i148.photobucket.com/albums/s...g?t=1283192806

2) Something possibly wrong with the logic as seen by the last few posts? Though with only zone A trades enabled, it should only enter trades on the outside of the gold lines?

maxou888 Aug 30, 2010 2:32pm | Post# 418

indicator or code for abnormal volatility range
 
I'm looking for an indicator, or some piece of code, that will tell me when a pair have an abnormal volatility, for example when today ot yesterday daily range is wider that it's average daily range of the last x weeks
Thanks

(the idea is to NOT allow the robot to trade when this condition occurs)

scooby-doo Aug 30, 2010 3:51pm | Post# 419

I'm looking for an indicator, or some piece of code, that will tell me when a pair have an abnormal volatility, for example when today ot yesterday daily range is wider that it's average daily range of the last x weeks
Thanks

(the idea is to NOT allow the robot to trade when this condition occurs)
Thats easy, use iBands and take the Upper line value minus the Lower line value. If the answer is greater than the Average True Range then ......

Scoobs.

astral77 Aug 30, 2010 3:54pm | Post# 420

You can open an individual retail account with the swiss broker DUKASCOPY and there is not allot the CFTC or US government can do about it as they cant even touch bank accounts held in Switzerland...
The US authorities wont know where you are actually based as your location will change each time you access it.
Scoobs

I was wondering why it is that when applying for CFD or Spreadbetting accounts with UK brokers they state that they can not offer these accounts to US Citizens. To me this is crazy, it is like during prohibition bars in Mexico and Canada would refuse to serve US citizens.

When I was a student a lot of my friends migrated to USA, I am glad I stayed in London.

Kind Regards


© Forex Factory