Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/69-platform-tech)
-   -   How to run an EA ? (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/19402-how-to-run-an-ea)

Ghostpipper Feb 27, 2007 11:40am | Post# 1

How to run an EA ?
 
can someone direct me to a thread or walk me thru how to put an EA into yer mt4 platform?

blueruby Feb 27, 2007 11:48am | Post# 2

File locations for EA's, scripts, indicators, templates
 
can someone direct me to a thread or walk me thru how to put an EA into yer mt4 platform?
It goes in the experts folder.

On my computer, the path is:

C:\Program Files\Interbank FX Trader 4\experts

If it's an indicator or script, you go one more level into the indicator or scripts folder.

If it's a template, (*.tpl), go up one level to Interbank FX Trader 4\templates

Ghostpipper Feb 27, 2007 11:50am | Post# 3

It goes in the experts folder.

On my computer, the path is:

C:\Program Files\Interbank FX Trader 4\experts

If it's an indicator or script, you go one more level into the indicator or scripts folder.

If it's a template, (*.tpl), go up one level to Interbank FX Trader 4\templates
its actually amazing EA
AmazingEA-1.1.8.ex4
so what is that a script maybe?

Ghostpipper Feb 27, 2007 12:18pm | Post# 4

can anyone walk me thru how to set this up, would be most appreciated.... First one ive ever done


No one can help?

Ghostpipper Feb 27, 2007 2:33pm | Post# 5

No one can help?

achandrasek Feb 27, 2007 3:36pm | Post# 6

EA is an Expert Advisor and so you put it in the folder "expert" (as mentioned earlier).

chandra

WHTenn Feb 27, 2007 3:45pm | Post# 7

Video to help you
 
Check out this video source to assist you in loading an EA into the MT4 platform.

http://www.fxtechsupport.com/

nvwine Feb 27, 2007 7:09pm | Post# 8

Some more help:
http://www.forexfactory.com/showpost...34&postcount=4

http://www.metatrader.info/node/69


© Forex Factory