Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=166758)

Alex1055 Feb 12, 2017 8:34am | Post# 17781

{quote} Hello ,it is a loss recovery ea.
p.s. Hedging-loss recovery ea

jdredd99 Feb 12, 2017 8:54am | Post# 17782

Hello, I have a request. I use multiple currency pairs in one chart window, each with their own objects. I simply want to lock objects to the currency pair it was created for so they only show when that pair is being used. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

fxanalysis Feb 12, 2017 9:04am | Post# 17783

{quote} OK, I've been working on this and starting "simple" (for other people, not me) by just creating a second buffer with a second indicator displaying candle high/low. It's debugged but the second indicator line is not showing Can you take a look and see where I've gone wrong? Here are the two codes, the original and the second one that I am attempting to modify: ORIGINAL: //+------------------------------------------------------------------+ //| Candle_Range_OpenClose_Absolute.mq4 | //| Rex Tradewell | //| //+------------------------------------------------------------------+...
Mistakes are simple,you will get it.
You created 2nd buffer but didnt create second array to give to that buffer.
MODIFIED:
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Candle_Range_separate_BullBear.mq4 |
//| Rex Tradewell |
//|
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
#property copyright "Rex Tradewell"
#property link ""
#property indicator_separate_window
#property indicator_buffers 2
#property indicator_color1 SkyBlue
#property indicator_width1 3
#property indicator_color2 Red
#property indicator_width2 3
double Range_Buffer[];//2-nd array is not created
int PipFactor = 1;
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator initialization function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int init()
{
//---- indicators
//---- drawing settings
SetIndexStyle(0,DRAW_LINE);
SetIndexStyle(1,DRAW_LINE);
SetIndexBuffer(0,Range_Buffer);
SetIndexBuffer(1,Range_Buffer);//giving 2nd buffer to array that already has a buffer
SetIndexLabel(0,"Range");
SetIndexLabel(1,"Range");

//---- name for DataWindow and indicator subwindow label
IndicatorShortName("Candle Range BullBear");
SetIndexLabel(0,"Bull");
SetIndexLabel(1,"Bear");
IndicatorDigits(2);
// Cater for fractional pips
if (Digits == 3 || Digits == 5)
{
PipFactor = 1;
}
//---- initialization done
return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator deinitialization function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int deinit()
{
//----

//----
return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator iteration function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int start()
{
int limit;
int counted_bars=IndicatorCounted();
//---- last counted bar will be recounted
if(counted_bars>0) counted_bars--;
limit=Bars-counted_bars;
//--- Bull counted in the 1-st buffer
for(int i=0; i<limit;i++)
Range_Buffer[i]=MathAbs((Open[i]-Close[i])/Point)/PipFactor;
//--- Bear counted in the 2-nd buffer
Range_Buffer[i]=MathAbs((High[i]-Low[i])/Point)/PipFactor;
//---- done
return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+

nadiakhan Feb 12, 2017 10:45am | Post# 17784

2 Attachment(s)
If someone can make this indicator it will be useful for many traders.it will also save too much time for analyzing base currency cross pairs. Description in image.i,l appreciate if someone make this indicator.happy trading
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot_5.jpg
Size: 266 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot_6.jpg
Size: 179 KB

ramzam Feb 12, 2017 10:52am | Post# 17785

{quote} Hello ,it is a loss recovery ea.
how to work it

ramzam Feb 12, 2017 10:53am | Post# 17786

{quote} Mistakes are simple,you will get it. You created 2nd buffer but didnt create second array to give to that buffer. MODIFIED: //+------------------------------------------------------------------+ //| Candle_Range_separate_BullBear.mq4 | //| Rex Tradewell | //| //+------------------------------------------------------------------+ #property copyright "Rex Tradewell" #property link "" #property indicator_separate_window #property indicator_buffers 2 #property indicator_color1 SkyBlue #property indicator_width1 3 #property indicator_color2 Red...
talented people .... knowing to code.... really blessed person you are

TooSlow Feb 12, 2017 12:11pm | Post# 17787

1 Attachment(s)
If someone can make this indicator it will be useful for many traders.it will also save too much time for analyzing base currency cross pairs. Description in image.i,l appreciate if someone make this indicator.happy trading {image} {image}
Click to Enlarge

Name: TooSlow1.png
Size: 63 KB

Buttons indicator.

Saygin-TR Feb 12, 2017 12:31pm | Post# 17788

i need this heiken ashi dashboard indicator if someone have please post. {image}
Here you go mate

https://www.mql5.com/en/users/kaleem.haider/seller

spersonal Feb 12, 2017 5:26pm | Post# 17789

Hi, could someone help me with this simple EA? The simple logic r if trend magic move up or down 3 or 5 points then it will buy or sell with tp and sl, and then will be waiting for a flatline (trend magic same price in time=5-60mins) before check for the next shift or up-down trend magic again... Ill add pic here and trend magic mq4.... Thanks in advance {image} {file}

Guys, who can help me with this? Simple meant for programmers not me... I tot only 1 indicator that make it simple for them

laulabbo Feb 12, 2017 10:32pm | Post# 17790

1 Attachment(s)
Hello I need a simple EA that can do this: i put an inital pending order (the red one) with a sl of lets say, 30 pips. I need that the ea can place a grid of pending orders with customizable space between them. So, back to my red order, the black line is the price. So it triggers the manual pending, the ea place a pending opposite order (the green one) starting from the sl of the manual one. and with the sl in the entry point. So we make a zone where the price will bounce. Then, you will note that price goes up, and the ea follows the trend opening orders every, in this case, 30 pips. No tp, but the sl in the previous order. Then price goes down, and the ea still follows the trend. That would be all. Click to Enlarge

Name: Example.jpg
Size: 92 KB

kbharunt Feb 13, 2017 12:14am | Post# 17791

1 Attachment(s)
Can some one add this feature to my attached EA.
if there is 2 consecutive loosing trade than double the lot size for third trade.if there is 2 more loosing trade than double again for 5th trade and so on.lot size will return to initial lot size as soon as there is a winning trade.
suppose if initial lot size is 1 and there is 2 consecutive loosing trade than lot size will be 2 for third trade.if 3rd and 4th trade is loosing too than 5th lot size will be 4 and so on.....as soon as there is a winning trade the lot size will go back to initial lot size that is 1.
EA4.5 mod v1.mq4

prku018 Feb 13, 2017 1:08am | Post# 17792

{quote} modifed. {file} {file}
thank you so very much

Sizzless Feb 13, 2017 2:17am | Post# 17793

hey guys can u please help with harmonic pattern EA

//----Step 1: Define in your EA
#define OP_BUY_BAT 1
#define OP_SELL_BAT 2
#define OP_BUY_GARTLEY 3
#define OP_SELL_GARTLEY 4
#define OP_BUY_CRAB 5
#define OP_SELL_CRAB 6
#define OP_BUY_BUTTERFLY 7
#define OP_SELL_BUTTERFLY 8
#define OP_BUY_ SHARK 9
#define OP_SELL_SHARK 10
#define OP_BUY_CYPHER 11
#define OP_SELL_CYPHER 12
#define OP_BUY_ALTERNATE_BAT 13
#define OP_SELL_ALTERNATE_BAT 14
//---- Step 2: Read values from the signal butter
int start()
{
// Read pattern and breakout butter
double pattern = iCustom(symbol(), Period(), "PZ_HarmonicTrading_LICENSE", 0,1);
double pattern = iCustom(symbol(), Period(), "PZ_HarmonicTrading_LICENSE", 1,1);
// Do something
if(pattern == OP_BUY_BAT) { /* Your code for bullish bat pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_SELL_BAT) { /* Your code for bearish bat pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_BUY_GARTLEY) { /* Your code for bullish gartley pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_SELL_GARTLEY) { /* Your code for bearish gartley pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_BUY_CRAB) { /* Your code for bullish crab pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_SELL_CRAB) { /* Your code for bearish crab pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_BUY_BUTTERFLY) { /* Your code for bullish butterfly pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_SELL_BUTTERFLY){ /* Your code for bearish butterly pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_BUY_SHARK) { /* Your code for bullish shark pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_SELL_SHARK) { /* Your code for bearish shark pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_BUY_CYPHER) { /* Your code for bullish cypher pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_SELL_CYPHER { /* Your code for bearish cypher pattern */ }
if(pattern == OP_BUY) { /* Your code for bullish breakout (blue arrow) */}
if(pattern == OP_SELL) { /* Your code for bearish breakout (red arrow) */}
if(pattern == EMPTY_VALUE && breakout == EMPTY_VALUE) { /* No pattern or breakout */}
// Exit
return(0);
}

ramzam Feb 13, 2017 2:36am | Post# 17794

5 Attachment(s)
i used html platform of indian broker zerodha and they provide darvas box study as like this pic
but in this indicator it is not like that coming... why



i attached another pic too... is it possible like that one great coding person can modify is it possible

for some details... https://tradingqna.com/t/please-prov...-darvas/3259/2 this is link..
notepad also i found some code.. but excellent person of coding can understand because i didn't understand
Click to Enlarge

Name: Screenshot1.png
Size: 82 KB
darvasboxes.ex4
darvasboxes.mq4
Name:  Screenshot2.png
Views: 1737
Size:  58 KB
darvas code.txt

Rex Tradewell Feb 13, 2017 5:53am | Post# 17795

{quote} Mistakes are simple,you will get it. You created 2nd buffer but didnt create second array to give to that buffer. MODIFIED: //+------------------------------------------------------------------+ //| Candle_Range_separate_BullBear.mq4 | //| Rex Tradewell | //| //+------------------------------------------------------------------+ #property copyright "Rex Tradewell" #property link "" #property indicator_separate_window #property indicator_buffers 2 #property indicator_color1 SkyBlue #property indicator_width1 3 #property indicator_color2 Red...

You give me more credit than I am do. I have no idea what an array is. I didnt know that a buffer was either but I kind of figured it out, as you can see. I tried looking up both but don't understand what I'm reading, lol. Can you define the area that is the array and maybe clarify your bolded areas. Am I supposed to add those or are you just illustrating some points I'm not understanding. I really have no clue how to do this but I'm learning so THANK YOU!

Edit: by the way, I tried this: double Buf_0[],Buf_1[]; to create the second array but it caused more errors with the debug tool. Am I on the right track?

lghr Feb 13, 2017 5:53am | Post# 17796

hey guys can u please help with harmonic pattern EA //----Step 1: Define in your EA #define OP_BUY_BAT 1 #define OP_SELL_BAT 2 #define OP_BUY_GARTLEY 3 #define OP_SELL_GARTLEY 4 #define OP_BUY_CRAB 5 #define OP_SELL_CRAB 6 #define OP_BUY_BUTTERFLY 7 #define OP_SELL_BUTTERFLY 8 #define OP_BUY_ SHARK 9 #define OP_SELL_SHARK 10 #define OP_BUY_CYPHER 11 #define OP_SELL_CYPHER 12 #define OP_BUY_ALTERNATE_BAT 13 #define OP_SELL_ALTERNATE_BAT 14 //---- Step 2: Read values from the signal butter int start() { // Read pattern and breakout butter double pattern...
Most of PZ_ indicator is can't be called correctly, There are many bugs.

kbforex Feb 13, 2017 8:25am | Post# 17797

{quote} hope i understood you write, i have this one: VR DRAW.ex4;2182256 {file}
thanks most appreciated

fxanalysis Feb 13, 2017 9:31am | Post# 17798

{quote} You give me more credit than I am do. I have no idea what an array is. I didnt know that a buffer was either but I kind of figured it out, as you can see. I tried looking up both but don't understand what I'm reading, lol. Can you define the area that is the array and maybe clarify your bolded areas. Am I supposed to add those or are you just illustrating some points I'm not understanding. I really have no clue how to do this but I'm learning so THANK YOU! Edit: by the way, I tried this: double Buf_0[],Buf_1[]; to create the second array...
you were on the right track.
Now I fixed the necessary.
You can think of an array as a place where you have a lot of slots which are indexed with numbers, you can put a number in each slot.
more info here (easy understandable source).
You can imagine Buffer as memory area containing numeric values of an indicator array.

MODIFIED:
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Candle_Range_separate_BullBear.mq4 |
//| Rex Tradewell |
//|
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
#property copyright "Rex Tradewell"
#property link ""
#property indicator_separate_window
#property indicator_buffers 2
#property indicator_color1 SkyBlue
#property indicator_width1 3
#property indicator_color2 Red
#property indicator_width2 3
double Range_Buffer[],other_array[];//2-nd array is not created
int PipFactor = 1;
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator initialization function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int init()
{
//---- indicators
//---- drawing settings
SetIndexStyle(0,DRAW_LINE);
SetIndexStyle(1,DRAW_LINE);
SetIndexBuffer(0,Range_Buffer);
SetIndexBuffer(1,other_array);//giving 2nd buffer to array that already has a buffer
SetIndexLabel(0,"Range");
SetIndexLabel(1,"Range");

//---- name for DataWindow and indicator subwindow label
IndicatorShortName("Candle Range BullBear");
SetIndexLabel(0,"Bull");
SetIndexLabel(1,"Bear");
IndicatorDigits(2);
// Cater for fractional pips
if (Digits == 3 || Digits == 5)
{
PipFactor = 1;
}
//---- initialization done
return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator deinitialization function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int deinit()
{
//----

//----
return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator iteration function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int start()
{
int limit;
int counted_bars=IndicatorCounted();
//---- last counted bar will be recounted
if(counted_bars>0) counted_bars--;
limit=Bars-counted_bars;
//--- Bull counted in the 1-st buffer
for(int i=0; i<limit;i++)
Range_Buffer[i]=MathAbs((Open[i]-Close[i])/Point)/PipFactor;
//--- Bear counted in the 2-nd buffer
other_array[i]=MathAbs((High[i]-Low[i])/Point)/PipFactor;
//---- done
return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+


ritzelcreus Feb 13, 2017 10:11am | Post# 17799

1 Attachment(s)
guys, anyone could help me making crossover LSMA and there's setting for period and alert, base indicator attached
thank you guys
8H LSMA [alert].mq4

nadiakhan Feb 13, 2017 1:46pm | Post# 17800

{quote} TooSlow1.png;2184233 Buttons indicator. {image}
sir where can i download this indicator.please mention link.thanks


© Forex Factory