Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=166758)

AlienDog Feb 11, 2019 8:32am | Post# 27861

Hello everybody, please can someone be so kind to asist me on this expert piece of code, I want to add the symbol
Inserted Code
 _GetLastError = GetLastError();
            Alert( "Error OrderSend # ", _GetLastError );
In the above I only get the number of error, but if the Ea is attached to several pairs wich is generating the message?
Thank you in advance

mudau Feb 11, 2019 8:55am | Post# 27862

2 Attachment(s)
Can someone help me with the arrow Buffers for this indicator.

I want to use this indicator in the robot, so i can't seem to find the arrow buffer.
Vertex MOD 3.01 alerts + arrows.mq4
Click to Enlarge

Name: vertex mod.png
Size: 129 KB

sorcbsl Feb 11, 2019 12:17pm | Post# 27863

Hello,

I have the following function to send a message when there is a new order opened , but I want the word "OPEN ORDER" to be in bold and if I can change the color as well , how to do that ?

here is the code

for(int pos=0;pos<total;pos++){ // Current orders -----------------------
if(OrderSelect(pos,SELECT_BY_POS)==false) continue;
if(OrderOpenTime() <= _opened_last_time) continue;

message += StringFormat("\r\n---------OPEN ORDER---------\r\n%s :\r\n%s @ %s \r\nSL(%s)\r\nTP(%s) \r\n--------------------------------\r\n",

OrderSymbol(),
// order_type(),
Market_Order(),
DoubleToStr(OrderOpenPrice(),MarketInfo(OrderSymbol(),MODE_DIGITS)),
DoubleToStr(OrderStopLoss(),MarketInfo(OrderSymbol(),MODE_DIGITS)),
DoubleToStr(OrderTakeProfit(),MarketInfo(OrderSymbol(),MODE_DIGITS)),
OrderComment()

);
max_time = MathMax(max_time,OrderOpenTime());
}


regards

DienPetu Feb 11, 2019 2:46pm | Post# 27864

Can Anyone help me to add an alert on a indicator?
Where is your indicator?

mntiwana Feb 11, 2019 3:43pm | Post# 27865

Can someone help me with the arrow Buffers for this indicator. I want to use this indicator in the robot, so i can't seem to find the arrow buffer. {file} {image}
Man,if you knows it is a repainter toy

leewiean Feb 11, 2019 8:20pm | Post# 27866

7 Attachment(s)
{quote} {file}
Hi CJA, can you improve this EA so you only trigger arrow when volatility is high? Ranging make DD.
EA Forexprofitsupreme.mq4
Forexprofitsupreme Bars.mq4
ForexProfitSupreme Meter.mq4
Forexprofitsupreme Signal.mq4
ForexprofitsupremeClock.mq4
ForexprofitsupremeDline.mq4
ForexprofitsupremeFilter.mq4

prophetfx Feb 11, 2019 8:38pm | Post# 27867

Dear coders, I have this indicator which shows swap of all the currenies and also updates automatically daily, but what there is an issue, it shows all the currencies which is bit messy. what I want is only swap of particular currency on the chart. for example I put on EURUSD it shows only EURUSD swap I put it on GBPUSD it shows only GBPUSD swap also please make a corner setting which we can chose to make it sit in the corner. {file}
please look into this request

mntiwana Feb 11, 2019 9:31pm | Post# 27868

{quote} Hi CJA, can you improve this EA so you only trigger arrow when volatility is high? Ranging make DD. {file} {file} {file} {file} {file} {file} {file}
Renamed and decompiled stuff
try using reliable indicators

bolyxkringle Feb 11, 2019 9:55pm | Post# 27869

Hi,
I have the need to code some indicator and expert advisor based on the Previous Daily,Weekly,Monthly Hi and Lo of the previous 4 period. Also I want to employ some Market Profile Technique and Harmonic Pattern with the Indicator. If this is a project you will like to take on,kindly get in touch with so that we can start. I will like to do this has a charity project going forward in the underdeveloped and developing world so that we can make trading a more easy and lucrative world. And engage the world in such a way where the average Joe can live susbsistently on trading. Also I will like the possibility of a Radarscreen that will display result based on the rule set.

Thank you and looking forward to hear from you.

leewiean Feb 11, 2019 11:49pm | Post# 27870

{quote} Renamed and decompiled stuff try using reliable indicators
D
Hi, do you have a reliable indicator that you can share? Thanks

AlienDog Feb 12, 2019 6:59am | Post# 27871

Hello everybody, please can someone be so kind to asist me on this expert piece of code, I want to add the symbol _GetLastError = GetLastError(); Alert( "Error OrderSend # ", _GetLastError ); In the above I only get the number of error, but if the Ea is attached to several pairs wich is generating the message? Thank you in advance
No one? any hint will be appreciate. I'm in the learning and EA I'm making is copy-paste of different ones, I'm not sure what works and what doesn't
Thank you for any help

jobloggs Feb 12, 2019 7:51am | Post# 27872

2 Attachment(s)
Hi is anyone able to build a Half Trend Indicator Dashboard something like this ? So that it is able to provide the direction of the last arrows on all the time frames for one currency pair. With also the option to be able have one major signal so when all arrows align in the same direction it gives you a signal.
HalfTrend-1.02.ex4
Name:  Dashboard.jpg
Views: 1322
Size:  48 KB

coler Feb 12, 2019 9:14am | Post# 27873

2 Attachment(s)
Hi.
Can someone help me to declare input variable to ea.?
When i test it in tester strategy PeriodSettings i can change, no TradingStyle i cant change.
Ea are based on ICustom indicator : InfinityScalper only in ex4 i have
many thanks
Click to Enlarge

Name: ea inputs.png
Size: 46 KB
Infinity Scalper.mq4

T4Trade Feb 12, 2019 7:43pm | Post# 27874

can someone please suggest 2-3 EMA crossover mobile alert indicator? thanks

egg Feb 13, 2019 12:33am | Post# 27875

2 Attachment(s)
Hi,
Can someone help me create arrows in this indicator in mq4 file format?
It's had box and sound alerts already.
Thanks.
BandsR2.mq4
BandsR2.ex4

skg3007 Feb 13, 2019 6:42am | Post# 27876

1 Attachment(s)
Hi. Can someone help me to declare input variable to ea.? When i test it in tester strategy PeriodSettings i can change, no TradingStyle i cant change. Ea are based on ICustom indicator : InfinityScalper only in ex4 i have many thanks {image} {file}
Try this update
Infinity Scalper.mq4

prophetfx Feb 13, 2019 7:03am | Post# 27877

{quote} Try this update {file}
hi can you please look into my request in above post

skg3007 Feb 13, 2019 7:43am | Post# 27878

2 Attachment(s)
{quote} hi can you please look into my request in above post
It is working fine with the indicator which I have.
Click to Enlarge

Name: is1.jpg
Size: 63 KB
Click to Enlarge

Name: is2.jpg
Size: 66 KB

coler Feb 13, 2019 7:54am | Post# 27879

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Try this update {file}
It's still the same.
I select in EA -TradingStyle - Custom with period 20, after testing indicator has parametr
TradingStyle -Conservative with period 4

inputs
extern TrStyle TradingStyle=0;
extern int PeriodSetting=20;

buffers

double GetIndicatorValue(int buffer)
{
return ( iCustom (
NULL,
0,
"InfinityScalper",//File Path of indicator
//NEXT LINES WILL BE INDCATOR INPUTS
" ",
TradingStyle,
PeriodSetting,

//END FOR INPUTS
buffer,//Index Buffer
1//Shift
));
Click to Enlarge

Name: infinite.png
Size: 182 KB

Michael555 Feb 13, 2019 8:18am | Post# 27880

can someone please suggest 2-3 EMA crossover mobile alert indicator? thanks
This is excellent......

Has push notifications, email with screenshot, pop up alerts $15 check it out
http://www.the-lazy-trader.com/2012/...cator.html?m=1


© Forex Factory