Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/)
-   Trading Systems (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum/71-trading-systems)
-   -   THV system, final edition (https://www.forexfactory.com/thread/127271-thv-system-final-edition)

SaiLyfee Jan 26, 2014 3:46pm | Post# 24621

1 Attachment(s)
Is this a valid sell? I'm using the basic template, am I right in assuming this is the one to use?
Click to Enlarge

Name: uchf sell.png
Size: 44 KB

BraunTrade Jan 26, 2014 7:36pm | Post# 24622

1 Attachment(s)
First Trade of the day/week. A quick buy (8pips) following SAR/THV (Misspips) rules plus a analysis of M5 chart suggested in this post: http://www.forexfactory.com/showthre...14#post4125714

Click to Enlarge

Name: GBPUSD_27012014M1Buy.png
Size: 219 KB

Good trades for all guys

4thw Jan 27, 2014 1:17pm | Post# 24623

hello Has someone tries the thv system with shares or indices( dj, sp,...) or commodities( gold,...) ?
yup, works quite nice with DAX and SP mini future, but i guess it really depends on ur broker.

mehtabkk Jan 27, 2014 1:25pm | Post# 24624

Guys

Can anybody tell me how to use THV4 on the new version of MT4 build 577? I can leave MT4 plateform but not my THV system.
I am a noob in forex with no coding/decoding/compiling/decompiling experience.

Will anybody help me please?

Thanks

Gintoki Feb 4, 2014 7:33am | Post# 24625

Hello

I have a question of THV3 and 4 Infopanel.
Today MT4 has uploaded. And THV3 and 4 Infopanel doesnt work.
The frame is described but details arenot described.....

If you have informations or solutions, please let me know...

Best Regards,

Tuffy Feb 4, 2014 8:21am | Post# 24626

Hello I have a question of THV3 and 4 Infopanel. Today MT4 has uploaded. And THV3 and 4 Infopanel doesnt work. The frame is described but details arenot described..... If you have informations or solutions, please let me know... Best Regards,

seems when clicking around different time frames, the mini stats chart box now disappears

curecure Feb 5, 2014 3:16am | Post# 24627

1 Attachment(s)
MT4 has uploaded. And minichart and Infopanel doesnt work...
Build600...
Click to Enlarge

Name: photo.gif
Size: 50 KB

prozor7 Feb 5, 2014 11:36am | Post# 24628

MT4 has uploaded. And minichart and Infopanel doesnt work... Build600...
MT4 v600 have a new (MQL4) folder structure so pay attention how it was and how it is now.

previous:
..\MetaTrader 4\experts - place for EA
..\MetaTrader 4\experts\indicators - place for indicators

now:
\MetaTrader 4\MQL4\Experts - place for EA
\MetaTrader 4\MQL4\Indicators - place for indicators

close MT4 and move them in right folder it should work

Gintoki Feb 5, 2014 12:18pm | Post# 24629

{quote} MT4 v600 have a new (MQL4) folder structure so pay attention how it was and how it is now. previous: ..\MetaTrader 4\experts - place for EA ..\MetaTrader 4\experts\indicators - place for indicators now: \MetaTrader 4\MQL4\Experts - place for EA \MetaTrader 4\MQL4\Indicators - place for indicators close MT4 and move them in right folder it should work

Thanks for your suggestion.
But it failed....

I recognized THV3 Infopanel.ex4 file in the below.
\MetaTrader 4\MQL4\Indicators - place for indicators

I removed the file and move it again in the right folder.
But the panel doesnt work....

According to the v600 explanation, automatically all files are moved to new folder.
and I recognized it....

What should I do?....

MKFXTrader Feb 5, 2014 12:45pm | Post# 24630

{quote} Thanks for your suggestion. But it failed.... I recognized THV3 Infopanel.ex4 file in the below. \MetaTrader 4\MQL4\Indicators - place for indicators I removed the file and move it again in the right folder. But the panel doesnt work.... According to the v600 explanation, automatically all files are moved to new folder. and I recognized it.... What should I do?....
Everybody is having problems with MT4 Build 600 update. You need to read the thread linked below.

http://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=469491

curecure Feb 5, 2014 6:00pm | Post# 24631

I am always using a template(1 thv4 ff).

A template(1 thv4 ff) is changed, Can't it display well?
Future, It is troubled by update again...

I think that I do not return specification...

monocor Feb 6, 2014 2:54pm | Post# 24632

Hello! Can you please help me. I see that it is not the original Trix which you are using here, what kind of modification is it ?

curecure Feb 8, 2014 4:53pm | Post# 24633

Hello! Can you please help me. I see that it is not the original Trix which you are using here, what kind of modification is it ?
Thanks.

I wish to have THV V4[highlight=rgb(244, 246, 249); color:rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family:verdana,helvetica,sans-serif](1 thv4 ff)[/highlight].

Gintoki Feb 11, 2014 2:09am | Post# 24634

Hello everyone,

I have a basic question about THV Trix v4.01 alert.

There are two types alert, AlertOnTrixCross and AlertOnSigCross.
I can understand AlertOnTrixCross,which notices us whenever trix crosses.

However, I dont know when AlertOnSigCross happen precisely.

What is the difference between the two alerts?
If you know the differenece or definition of the AlertOnSigCross, please let me teach.

Thank you.

ricmi Feb 11, 2014 3:31am | Post# 24635

1 Attachment(s)
Hello everyone, I have a basic question about THV Trix v4.01 alert. There are two types alert, AlertOnTrixCross and AlertOnSigCross. I can understand AlertOnTrixCross,which notices us whenever trix crosses. However, I dont know when AlertOnSigCross happen precisely. What is the difference between the two alerts? If you know the differenece or definition of the AlertOnSigCross, please let me teach. Thank you.
AlertOnSigCross=fast trix cross slow trix
AlertOnTrixCross= fast trix cross 0 line
Name:  gbpjpym15.png
Views: 7360
Size:  9 KB

Gintoki Feb 11, 2014 4:35am | Post# 24636

{quote} AlertOnSigCross=fast trix cross slow trix AlertOnTrixCross= fast trix cross 0 line
Thank you so much ricmi!!
I understood!

BTW,

Is there a good alert like below?

Simultanoeusly(Bullish in 5M chart)
1:5trix fast and slow cross upward
2:above the 5 coral
3:above the 5 cloud(ichimoku)

I have read past threads and found SWISSARMY.ex4.
Probably this swissarmy will be similiar to what I told above.
but its setting is very much confusing.....

What I need is the best alert to satisfy the THV rule.

If you have a time, please let me inform.

Thank you,

Toranaga Feb 11, 2014 8:17am | Post# 24637

Who has also problems with the THV Info Panel ?

It seems that now after mt4 update,
the Background image is displayed at the Top and covers the information.

ricmi Feb 11, 2014 10:34am | Post# 24638

1 Attachment(s)
{quote} Thank you so much ricmi!! I understood! BTW, Is there a good alert like below? Simultanoeusly(Bullish in 5M chart) 1:5trix fast and slow cross upward 2:above the 5 coral 3:above the 5 cloud(ichimoku) I have read past threads and found SWISSARMY.ex4. Probably this swissarmy will be similiar to what I told above. but its setting is very much confusing..... What I need is the best alert to satisfy the THV rule. If you have a time, please let me inform. Thank you,

You should try to find what you need.Its simple.
SAH_manual.pdf

curecure Feb 11, 2014 11:50pm | Post# 24639

Who has also problems with the THV Info Panel ? It seems that now after mt4 update, the Background image is displayed at the Top and covers the information.
MT4 is Build 600?

wakibrasil Feb 12, 2014 9:14am | Post# 24640

[Quote = curecure; 7275622] {quote} MT4 construir 600 [/ quote]
hello guys, I'm having problems with tanbem thv info if someone find some way to fix it .. tell me porfavor I'll be waiting.


© Forex Factory