Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Trading Discussion (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Dual monitors? (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=12219)

dberube Jan 10, 2007 8:13am | Post# 1

Dual monitors?
 
Anyone here using dual, or maybe even triple monitors to watch charts?

Would like to know your setup.

David

ScottH Jan 10, 2007 8:17am | Post# 2

ive had them before, will have dual 19" widescreens soon, just upgrading. it's nice because you can span your trading program across the screens and with widescreen easily display 4 charts at once, or two charts and other improtant data.

dberube Jan 10, 2007 8:19am | Post# 3

Yea, I've had a 20.1" widescreen dell monitor for a year or so, my 2nd monitor is set to arrive today (same size/model).

So I'm going to have 2 20" widescreens, should be nice... Just wondering if it does help your productivity and is it worth losing the desk space

David

Zeuzere Jan 10, 2007 8:30am | Post# 4

triple monitor with laptop and using MT4

philmcgrew Jan 10, 2007 8:34am | Post# 5

There is a good discussion of monitors/workstations here: http://www.forexfactory.com/forexfor...ead.php?t=4520

dberube Jan 10, 2007 9:19am | Post# 6

ahhh...

Thanks.

Why Oh Why Jan 10, 2007 9:32am | Post# 7

42 inch LCD on MT4
 
With a lap top. One of my best investments!

dberube Jan 10, 2007 4:09pm | Post# 8

figured Id post a pic of my setup:

http://www.swiftblue.com/personal/desk2.jpg

GirlFlyer Jan 10, 2007 4:21pm | Post# 9

Anyone here using dual, or maybe even triple monitors to watch charts?

Would like to know your setup.

David
I use my laptop and my desktop both at the sametime for two monitors. But, I'm looking to expand to 3 or 4 soon. Lots of things to watch and will make it easier to do my trades on more than 2 pairs at the same time.

GirlFlyer

sandhockey Jan 10, 2007 4:23pm | Post# 10

nice, sure kicks my laptops butt. If I can ever get consistent at this, I shall invest in such a setup.

accrete Jan 10, 2007 4:53pm | Post# 11

I have two nice LCD's on my PC and place my laptop on the desk. I use one of the PC's monitors for live chatroom and related software, and the second for my charts. I then dedicate my laptop to my tradstation and also have bloomberg tuned in if it's around news time.

My wife an i have decided to dedicate an extra room for trading. There will be two "Perfect Chairs" and their matching laptop tables:
http://www.homeofficesolutions.com/i...ctchair250.gif http://www.ultimatebackstore.com/ima...-assistant.jpg

We like to trade together and this way we can take cat naps during the London Session in style and comfort. I'm waiting for the release of WinVista to grab another laptop.

: ) Thom

jest1081 Jan 10, 2007 8:28pm | Post# 12

I have two nice LCD's on my PC and place my laptop on the desk. I use one of the PC's monitors for live chatroom and related software, and the second for my charts. I then dedicate my laptop to my tradstation and also have bloomberg tuned in if it's around news time.

My wife an i have decided to dedicate an extra room for trading. There will be two "Perfect Chairs" and their matching laptop tables:

We like to trade together and this way we can take cat naps during the London Session in style and comfort. I'm waiting for the release of WinVista to grab another laptop.

: ) Thom
Add one more pillow speaker to that! haaa

notouch Jan 10, 2007 9:20pm | Post# 13

dberuble is that MIRC running in the background? When you're trading?! :

notouch Jan 10, 2007 9:21pm | Post# 14

Personally I can't seen how anyone could trade without a dual monitor set-up. Definitely improves your trading, especially if your day trading.

gpw797 Jan 10, 2007 10:19pm | Post# 15

When I was daytrading futures I became a better trader when I turned off the TV and the other monitor.... I became more focused on the stuff I should be looking at.

notouch Jan 10, 2007 11:10pm | Post# 16

One screen for charts and news feed and one screen for trading platform is ideal. I agree stuff like Bloomberg TV is a complete distraction and clouds your thought process.

phillyforex Jan 10, 2007 11:22pm | Post# 17

triple monitor with laptop and using MT4

Could you give me more information on MT4? what is there URL?

nitman Jan 10, 2007 11:44pm | Post# 18

I got annoyed with my desktop and driver incapability with the video card. I just got myself a laptop and stick my old monitor into the laptop and voila! I have dual screen without installing anything.

phillyforex Jan 11, 2007 12:11am | Post# 19

I got annoyed with my desktop and driver incapability with the video card. I just got myself a laptop and stick my old monitor into the laptop and voila! I have dual screen without installing anything.

do you have a LCD Flatpanel? what connectors did you use to bypass the vid-card ?

nitman Jan 11, 2007 12:55am | Post# 20

do you have a LCD Flatpanel? what connectors did you use to bypass the vid-card ?
I have my computer plugged into a flatpanel and the old CRT before and they both work automatically. The connector from the monitor is the normal VGA, not the new digital stuff. Just plugged it into the VGA port on my laptop and it worked.


© Forex Factory