Forex Factory (https://www.forexfactory.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.forexfactory.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Time Zones indicator (https://www.forexfactory.com/showthread.php?t=113616)

hanover Oct 9, 2008 2:09pm | Post# 1

Time Zones indicator
 
2 Attachment(s)
NOTE (Jan 31, 2014): Any indicators or EAs that I've contributed to this thread will probably no longer work in the latest MT4 build that is (if I understand correctly) due to be rolled out on Feb 3. If you want to ensure that these indicators/EAs continue to work correctly, do NOT upgrade your MT4 beyond the current build (509). I don't know how to re-code them to make them run correctly in the new look MT4, and I've no desire to re-educate myself to learn the new programming language that MetaQuotes is forcing upon everybody. Personally I think that their short-sighted development policy totally stinks, but there's nothing I can do about it. So if you decide to upgrade, you're on your own. Please note the Terms and Conditions below.
______________________

Hi all,

This very simple indicator is offered free to the community, on an "as is" basis. Download and use it at your own risk. I will fix bugs if/when I have the time, but I won't be customizing it to suit individual requirements (so please don't PM me, I won't reply). The source code is provided if you want to do it yourself.

Set the NumBars parameter to how many bars you wish to be processed backward from the current (rightmost) bar.

The time Offset parameters are the number of hours that each time zone (USD, CAD, etc) are ahead of your MT4 broker's time (see here or here). Type a negative number if behind. You can do it either way, e.g. +7 and –17 will give the same result. You'll need to adjust manually for daylight saving (info here).

Offset_LCL gives you one additional time zone that you can use for whatever purpose you wish (e.g. your local time).

The rest of the parameters should hopefully be self-explanatory.

David
Click to Enlarge

Name: time zones indicator.gif
Size: 24 KB
TimeZones.mq4

reykuizon Apr 9, 2016 6:52pm | Post# 2

Hello Sir Hanover,
Good day! Thank you for this indicator its very useful when location the time of the sessions. I would like to ask is it possible to have only the Sessions? (AUD,JPY, GBP & USD). thank you in advance!

hanover Apr 10, 2016 12:52am | Post# 3

1 Attachment(s)
Hello Sir Hanover, Good day! Thank you for this indicator its very useful when location the time of the sessions. I would like to ask is it possible to have only the Sessions? (AUD,JPY, GBP & USD). thank you in advance!
Change the color of the currencies that you don't want to display to Snow (see screenshot). This will cause a blank line to plot. I can't find a way to collapse the blank lines. (Of course you can shrink the height of the sub-window by dragging the separator between the windows downward).
Click to Enlarge

Name: PPI 159.png
Size: 57 KB

reykuizon Apr 10, 2016 4:33am | Post# 4

Hi Hanover,
The Timezone picture you are showing is different from the one that i download. Is it an updated one?

hanover Apr 10, 2016 5:39am | Post# 5

1 Attachment(s)
The Timezone picture you are showing is different from the one that i download. Is it an updated one?
Attached is the latest version that I have, that was used to produce the screenshot I posted.

Note: It might also need the TZDBHelper.dll file in the attached zip, in the .../MQL4/Libraries folder.
TimeZones.zip

reykuizon Apr 10, 2016 7:15am | Post# 6

{quote} Attached is the latest version that I have, that was used to produce the screenshot I posted. Note: It might also need the TZDBHelper.dll file in the attached zip, in the .../MQL4/Libraries folder. {file}
Thank you so much!

Kilian19 Apr 10, 2016 8:06am | Post# 7

{quote} Attached is the latest version that I have, that was used to produce the screenshot I posted. Note: It might also need the TZDBHelper.dll file in the attached zip, in the .../MQL4/Libraries folder. {file}
Ah I really waited for you to post the mql file of the updated version so I can change it to disable unwanted currency pairs.

I can't find a way to collapse the blank lines.

Just do a check if the currency shall be displayed and instead of placing the values fixed at 1-9 use 1 - offset which will be incremented each time.

hanover Apr 10, 2016 5:56pm | Post# 8

Ah I really waited for you to post the mql file of the updated version so I can change it to disable unwanted currency pairs. {quote} Just do a check if the currency shall be displayed and instead of placing the values fixed at 1-9 use 1 - offset which will be incremented each time.
I'm sorry, but I don't seem to have the latest source code. If I recall correctly, it was last updated by a programmer friend of mine, who converted it from the manually entered TZ offsets, to reference a DLL that calculated these automatically. More info here (and in the posts following it).


© Forex Factory